Titles starting with B from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 285
The Bab Ballads, with Which are Included Songs of a Savoyard
London:: Macmillan,. 1917.. Hardcover. with 350 illustrations by the author. Fine binding, with three quarter red brown calf and red cloth covers. Gilt title at spine with 6 compartments, raised bands, and floral motifs inside gilt borders. Cloth is slightly sunned at top one quarter inch of front cover. Corners are gently rubbed and the first gilt "B" in the title is chipped at its base. Internally, purple marbled end papers, pages toned, and inscription from the Westminster School at ffep. 8vo,... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Baby's First Book, Anderson's Limp Cloth Books, No. 15
New York and Akron:: Anderson & Stoner,. 1908.. Cloth. 4to, 81/2 by 11", 14 pages (unpaginated). Decorative cloth children's book with small girl in rocking chair reading a book at front cover, and child in tub at back cover, and hand stitched cloth spine. Covers slt dusty; internally very good. Color illustrations throughout, with an illustration for each letter of the alphabet (with an illustration for the letter R "radish" of a row of carrots); also, with arabic and roman numeral... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Back of Time
Ross, M.I. Back of Time. Harper & Bros, NY 1932, 1st edition. 271pp, b&w ills in text. Blue cloth, vgc. An older juvenile literature book, based on a natural history exploring expedition through Australia, from Melbourne to the Cape York peninsula. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. Not in Miller & McCartney; Not in Muir. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Bacon's New Large-Scale Map of South Africa
London:: G.W. Bacon & Co,. nd, ca. 1890.. Folding map printed in color, in it's original cloth over boards, printed title label. 12mo with guide (27pp.), and 8pp alphabetical and complete index. Three insets of Durban, Port Elizabeth & Cape Town. 66 x 49 cm. Last date mentioned in the text is 1887. Colophon G.W. Bacon & Co, Ltd. 127 Strand, London. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes Athletics and Football
London:: Longmans, Green, and Co.,. 1888.. Very good. Small 8vo, 410 pp, b&w frontis, b&w illus throughout, ads (ii). Edited by the Duke of Beaufort. Orange boards with half black buckram covers. Gilt title on black spine. Front cover marked along bottom edge. A good source on rugby ("football"), including History, The School Games, The Rugby Union Game, The Association Game, and Football As A Sport. Some light fox spotting, mostly on front free papers, including title page, o/w clean. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$145.00
Baedeker's Canada. The Dominion of Canada with Newfoundland and an Excursion to Alaska
Leipsic:: Karl Baedeker,. 1900.. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very good+. 16mo, color folding maps, lxii, 268pp, marbled edges. With 10 maps and 7 plans, complete, with a Baedeker's Guide Books price list inside the front cover. Very bright and fresh original red gilt cloth; internally, maps all neatly folded, owner bookplate at front free end paper, very good+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Balagans or summer Habitations, with the method of Drying Fish at St. Peter & Paul. Kamtschatka
London:: Boydell,. 1809 (1820).. A view of the raised summer dwellings of the natives of Kamtschatka, Russia, published in John Webber's "Views in the South Seas", which has been called "the most striking publication resulting from Cook's expeditions". (Parsons Collection 136). London. Pubd. April 1, 1809 by Boydell & Compy. No. 90 Cheapside. Vol. III Book VI. page 375. Impression mark 450 x 325 mm, on paper 500 x 363mm. Colored aquatint and accompanying letterpress in ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Balanced Daily Diet
Cincinnati, Ohio:: Proctor and Gamble,. 1916.. Paperback. Very good overall. The author founded the Boston Cooking School Magazine in 1896 and built her professional reputation as an expert on domestic science by forging relationships with large food companies & promoting their products. Promotional recipe book for Crisco shortening. 12mo, 96pp, color illustrations throughout. The story of the development of Crisco shortening, with information on its manufacture and the Crisco building; also with Dail... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Ballarat and Vicinity. A Condensed but Comprehensive Account of her Financial, Commercial, Manufacturing, Mining, and Agricultural Enterprises; Her Progress and Population in the Past and Possibilities in the Future
Ballarat:: F. W. Niven & Co.,. [1894?].. First edition. Paperback. Good +. Ballarat "the Golden", the Victorian boom town, is the site of the only armed civil uprising in Australia's history, the Eureka Rebellion; the Ballarat Fine Art Gallery is the home of the Eureka Flag. Other Ballarat points of interest include the Botanical Gardens, Prime Minister's Avenue, Her Majesty's theatre, and the first municipal observatory. The biographies listed here include local businesses, hote... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
Balmain from Berrys Bay. "The Land of the Golden Fleece." A Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year
Early Christmas card, mounted with an albumen photo of Balmain & Sydney Harbor from the Botanical Gardens. Mounted on dark green stiff card akin to stereocards, with three masted tall ship in the harbor. Text in gilt, gilt beveled edge. Photo 6 x 3 1/2" on card 6 1/2 x 4 1/4". Late 1860's. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Baltimore and Ohio Transportation Museum
Baltimore and Ohio Transportation Museum. Ca. 1960 pamphlet describing museum exhibits. 8vo, 33pp, sepia illus. throughout. Pp wrps slt. marked, good+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Bamu-Purari Patrol, 1936, Part I & II in The Journal of the Royal Geographical Society, Monthly Issue for September & October 1940
London:. 1940.. Wraps. Important issues of the RGS journal on Papua New Guinea. Champion's accounts run from pp 243 - 257, with large folding map (&) pp 190 - 206. The work of this patrol exploring Papuan territory would become important for Australia in defending against the attack by the Japanese in World War II on Papua; the Japanese drive towards Port Moresby, and their defeat on the Kokoda Trail by Australian militia troops. With folding map at the rear 'Northern Papua, Bamu Purari Patrol... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Band Of Angels
Warren, Robert Penn. Band Of Angels. Random House, NY. 1955. 1st edition. 8vo. 375pp. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket that has some rubbing at the top and bottom of the spine as well as along the edge tips. Neat POI on dedication page. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Bank Thieves. How They Work and How to Foil Them
Chicago:: A.F. Keller & Co.,. 1890.. Second edition. Paperback. 8vo , pamphlet, (6) 9-97pp, 7pp ads. Orig. gray papered wraps, title in black. With a piece of blue "safety paper" inserted between p. 8/9, a sample of Mt. Holly Paper Company's "safety paper" on blue stock. There is also an example of fine Bank note engraving tipped in between p 72/73 OCLC: 79958794 cites 1 copy, with no location or publishing date. Topics include the bank burglar; forgers, check and draft raise... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Bank of the United States. Congress. House of Representatives, April 13, 1830. Report: The Committee of Ways and Means, to whom was referred so much Bank of the United States
Rep. No. 460. 8vo, 571pp, orig. full tan calf, gilt rules & label on spine, some foxing, a nice copy overall. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Bank of Pennsylvania, South Second Street. Philadelphia. Designed & Published by W. Birch Enamel Painter 1804
When issued in 1800, William Birch's prints of Philadelphia formed the 1st series of views of any American city. As such they are of great historical importance. The superior quality of the engraving nicely suggests a charming view of Philadelphia life at the time, when it was a prominent city in the Western Hemisphere. Second (1804) or Third Edition, 1809.11 x 9 1/2" & margins, watermarked paper, black & white, as issued, very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Bank of the United States. Congress. House of Representatives, April 13, 1830. Report: The Committee of Ways and Means, to whom was referred so much Bank of the United States
Congress. House of Representatives, April 13, 1830. 8vo pamphlet, 32pp, 2 folding charts, clean. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Banks of the District of Columbia (To accompany bill H.R. No. 712.) June 20, 1836
24th Congress, 1st Session, HR no. 800. 8vo pamphlet, 103pp, disbound. Some red underlining. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Banner Display'd : Or, an Abridgment of Guillim : Being a Compleat System of Heraldry, in All Its Parts, with Proper Cuts and Tables
London:: Printed for Thomas Cox,. 1726.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo, 2 volumes, 1726 & 1728. (vi), 570 pp. & (iv), 571 - 894pp. Engraved title pages in black and red. Full contemporary calf with red gilt spine labels, raised bands. Both volumes rubbed at spines and corners. Bookplates of Charles, first Viscount Eversley of Herkfield in the county of Southampton in each volume; he was a long serving Speaker of the House of Commons in the mid nineteenth century. Internally, very good.... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Bar De Nuit Print from the Gazette du Bon Ton
Paris:. 1920.. Print. Art decco. Man and Woman drinking at a bar. Lithograph print with pouchoir color, an intensive process that uses stencils to apply the vibrant color. 7 1/4 x 9 1/2". The "Gazette du Bon Ton" was a leading fashion magazine published from 1912 to 1925, the highlight of which were 10 colored plates in each issue. The magazine signed exclusive contracts with seven of Paris's top couture houses (Cheruit, Doeuillet, Doucet, Paquin, Poiret, Redfern, and Worth) so that... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)With dust jacket (120)
Signed (21)
With photos (58)

