Titles starting with B from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 495
A * B * C OF HAPPY PLAYTIME
1927. 1. ABC. (NAMES) A * B * C OF HAPPY PLAYTIME. No place, (McLoughlin 1927). Large 4to, pictorial boards, VG-Fine. Illus. in bright color on every page by DOROTHY HOPE SMITH. Each letter stands for different names with illustrations depicting children engaging in a different pastime - portrayed in typical 20's / flapper style. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
A * B * C OF HAPPY PLAYTIME
1927. 1. ABC. A * B * C OF HAPPY PLAYTIME. No place, (McLoughlin 1927). Large 4to, pictorial linen, VG-Fine. Illus. in bright color on every page by DOROTHY HOPE SMITH. Each letter shows children engagnig in a different pastime - portrayed in typical 20's / flapper style. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
B BOOK
1962. 2. McGINLEY,PHYLLIS. THE B BOOK. NY: Crowell Collier (1962). 4to, pictorial cloth, edges lightly rubbed with more wear to spine extrems, bookplate, VG. 1st ed. of this title in the Modern Masters series, charmingly illustrated by ROBERT JONES. Very scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
A B C AND 1 2 3
1942. 1. ABC. A B C AND 1 2 3 by Mrs. Herbert Strang. Lond.: Oxford Univ. Press (1942). 4to, pictorial cloth, Fine. Containing 8 different alphabets and 7 counting rhymes plus a few short stories. Illustrated in pen and ink in the style of Anne Anderson. A nice ABC / Counting book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
BABA YAGA
1935. Paperback. 2. (PARAIN, NATHALIE)illus. BABA YAGA:a popular Russian tale retold by Rose Celli. NY: Artists & Writers.Gld, 1935. Folio, pict. wraps, small piece of front corners nipped and sl. worn on edge else VG. Authorized American ed. of a large format PERE CASTOR book, with striking and stylized Art Deco color lithographs by Parain. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
BABA YAGA
1935. Paperback. 1. (PARAIN,NATHALIE)illus. BABA YAGA:a popular Russian tale retold by Rose Celli. NY: Artists & Writers.Gld, 1935. Folio, pict. wraps, VG-Fine. Authorized American ed. of a large format PERE CASTOR book, with striking and stylized Art Deco color lithographs by Parain. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
BABAR AND THAT RASCAL ARTHUR
1948. 2. DE BRUNHOFF,LAURENT. BABAR AND THAT RASCAL ARTHUR. Lond.: Methuen (1948). Folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, edges rubbed and 2 neat inner margin mends, VG. 1st UK edition (same year as US) of Laurent's first book. Printed in France. Glorious color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
BABAR AND THE PROFESSOR
1957. 1. DE BRUNHOFF,LAURENT. BABAR AND THE PROFESSOR. NY: Random House (1957). Small 4to, glazed pict. bds, fine in dw. 1st English language edition. Text in script - illus. with wonderful color lithos. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
BABAR COMES TO AMERICA
1965. 1. DE BRUNHOFF,LAURENT. BABAR COMES TO AMERICA. NY:Random Hse (1965). 4to, glazed pict. bds, Fine in sl, worn dw. 1st American ed. (correct price and no ads for later titles). Wonderful color illus. on every page. Quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
BABAR COMES TO AMERICA
1965. 1. DE BRUNHOFF,LAURENT. BABAR COMES TO AMERICA. NY:Random Hse (1965). 4to, glazed pict. bds, sl. cover soil, near Fine. Prob. 1st American ed. (no ads for later titles). Wonderful color illus. on every page. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
BABAR ET LE PROFESSEUR GRIFATON
1956. 2. DE BRUNHOFF,LAURENT. BABAR ET LE PROFESSEUR GRIGATON. Paris: Hachette (1956). Folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, edgs and corners rubbed else VG. 1st edition. Text in script - illus. with wonderful color lithos. THIS COPY HAS LAURENT'S SIGNATURE LAID-IN ON A BOOKPLATE. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
BABAR ET LE PERE NOEL
1941. 1. DE BRUNHOFF,JEAN. BABAR ET LE PERE NOEL. NY: Random House (1941). Folio (10 1/2 x 14 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, fine IN DUST WRAPPER (dw chipped with some soil). 1st French language edition (simultaneous with the first edition printed in France) and following the American English language edition by 1 year). Featuring calligraphic text and wonderful color lithos throughout. Babar makes the long trip to enlist Father Christmas's help. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
BABAR ET LE PERE NOEL
1941. 2. DE BRUNHOFF,JEAN. BABAR ET LE PERE NOEL. NY: Random House (1941). Folio (10 1/2 x 141/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, inconspiuous mend on two leaves else VG+ in dust wrapper (dw chipped with some soil). 1st French language edition (simultaneous with the edition printed in France and following the American English language edition by 1 year). Featuring calligraphic text and wonderful color lithos throughout. Babar makes the long trip to enlist Father Christmas's help. Scarce in du... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,875.00
BABAR LOSES HIS CROWN
1967. 1. DE BRUNHOFF,LAURENT. BABAR LOSES HIS CROWN by Laurent De Brunhoff. NY: Random Hse / Beginner Book (1967). 8vo, pict. bds, 63p., fine in dw. 1st ed. correct price and no ads for later titles. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
BABAR THE KING
1935. 2. DE BRUNHOFF,JEAN. BABAR THE KING. NY: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas 1935 (1935). Large folio, (10 1/2 x 14 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, light general cover soil else clean tight and VG+. 1st edition in English of the 3rd Babar book - with wonderful color illustrations. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
BABAR VISITS ANOTHER PLANET
1972. 2. DE BRUNHOFF,LAURENT. BABAR VISITS ANOTHER PLANET. NY: Random Hse (1972). 4to, sl. edgewear, else VG+, SIGNED TWICE BY DE BRUNHOFF WITH A SMALL SKETCH. Not first edition. A spaceship swoops down and takes Babar and his family to a strange planet. Ingenious full color illustrations by Laurent. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
BABAR'S FRIEND ZEPHIR
1937. 2. DE BRUNHOFF,JEAN. BABAR'S FRIEND ZEPHIR. Lond: Methuen,1937, folio, cloth backed pict. bds, some edgewear and usual cover scratching, VG+. First British ed. of Les Vacances de Zephir. Zephir the Monkey, Babar's friend, goes on vacation. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
BABAR'S PICNIC
1991. 1. DE BRUNHOFF,LAURENT. BABAR'S PICNIC. NY: Random House (1949). Folio, cloth backed pict. bds, near fine. 1st ed. of Laurent's second book. Because one illustration depicts spear carrying Black natives, this title caused some controversy in the United States and it was dropped from Random House's list until 1991 when it was reissued in paper. Printed in France. Glorious color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$425.00
BABAR'S VISIT TO BIRD ISLAND
1952. 2. DE BRUNHOFF,LAURENT. BABAR'S VISIT TO BIRD ISLAND. NY:Random House (1952). Folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, light cover soil and corners rubbed else VG+. 1st ed. Babar, Celeste and the children visit the Island of Birds and have adventures. Wonderful, vibrant color illus. on every page by de Brunhoff. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
BABAR'S VISIT TO BIRD ISLAND
1952. 1. DE BRUNHOFF,LAURENT. BABAR'S VISIT TO BIRD ISLAND. NY :Random House (1952). Folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, fine in dust wrapper chipped on edges. 1st edition. Babar, Celeste and the children visit the Island of Birds and have adventures. Wonderful, vibrant color illus. on every page by de Brunhoff. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (336)Paperback (59)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (217)With dust jacket (263)
Signed (35)
With photos (348)

