Titles starting with B from The Veatchs Arts of the Book
Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 109
A BABYLONIAN ANTHOLOGY
North Hills, 1966. . 8 1/2 x 11. 83 pages, with illustrations in color. Quarter blue morocco & tan cloth by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Spine very slightly sunned; fine copy. One of 200 signed copies, printed by Henry Morris in Codex types on his handmade paper. Laid in is the envelope containing 2 illustrations and a Note. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
BAIGNEUSES. Introduction by Christopher Buckland Wright
Denby Dale: Fleece Press, 1995. . 14 1/2 x 10 1/2. 28 pages followed by 25 plates of wood engravings, each printed from the original block. Within the text, there are 10 mounted reproductions of color engravings, oil paintings, and photos. Quarter vellum and marbled boards in cloth clamshell case. Fine. One of 240 copies, printed in Centaur & Arrighi types on dampened Zerkall paper. This is the second in the Fleece Press series to print Buckland Wright's surviving wood-engraved blocks. Simon Lawre... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$700.00
THE BALLAD OF READING GAOL
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1937. . 7 1/2 x 10 1/2. 76 pp. Granite gray sheepskin embossed in prison-wall pattern. Bookplates of Harold Hugo & Charles Edward Willock, Jr. Spine ends and corners scuffed, else very good in slipcase. No. 184 of 1500 copies signed by the artist. Designed by John Fass & printed at Harbor Press. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE BALLAD OF WILLIAM SYCAMORE
NY: Edmond Byrne Hackett, Brick Row Book Shop, Inc., 1923. . 5 1/4 x 7 5/8. 9 pages. Green paper boards, paper cover label with ornamental border. Old bookshop label on rear pastedown. Last three leaves creased, else a fine copy boldly signed by Benét on flyleaf. Each page within border. Bruce Rogers chose the series of printer's braces to illustrate the title page as they suggested "flying geese" (Paragraphs, p. 166). Warde 174 (400 copies). ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
BARE ELEGY
Vermont, 1980. . 6 x 11 1/2. (16) p., color xerox. Cloth, paper spine label. Fine. No. 91 of 150 coies on Barcham Green handmade paper. Signed by both author and artist. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
BARLAAM & JOSAPHAT
Greenbrae, 1986. . 7 x 11. 60 pages in black, vermilion, purple, and mustard. The Caxton initials are hand colored. Illustrations from Indian sources. Cloth. Fine. One of 140 copies printed on a handpress on dampened handmade paper, in Menhart uncial types. Text is from Caxton's Golden Legend. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
BASILIUS VALENTIANUS
Belveze de Razes: Anima Mundi, 2000. . 4 1/2 x 6. Approximately 15 "pages." Actually 9 tri-fold interlocking sheets, printed from the artist's calligraphy in blues, greens, and browns. With six engravings in colors, and line drawings in the text. Handmade paper wraps molded, embossed, printed in blue, & gilded. Wooden slipcase covered in black velvet with cork top & bottom. Fine. No. 19 of 150 copies signed by the artist. Each engraving is also numbered & signed by the... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$390.00
BASKERVILLE, Transitional Giant
Evanston, 2011. . 6 1/2 x 10. 23 pages illustrated, tipped-in folding type specimen of Baskerville types available today. Quarter cloth & marbled boards. Fine. The use and evolution of Baskerville's types over two centuries. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
A BATTLE OF THE BOOKS, Recorded by an Unknown Writer, for the Use of Authors and Publishers
Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1870. . 8vo. 288 pages. Orig. terracotta cloth, worn at corners & spine ends chipped, else very good. Frances Ellen Burr's copy. A polemic against Ticknor & Fields, who published Dodge's first nine books (under the pseudonym Gail Hamilton). She sued the publisher over royalties. Frances Ellen Burr, was an important activist in the area of women's rights. She organized in 1869 (and was the recording secretary for 41 years) of the Connecticut Woman Suffrage A... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
BATTLE SKETCHES. With eight engravings on wood by Thomas Derrick
Oxford, 1930. . 4to. 88 pages. Vellum with yapp edges, lettered in gilt. One tip creased, anfd light horizontal crease across upper cover; all else fine. A very handsome book. One of 350 copies printed at the Shakespeare Head Press on Batchelor handmade paper for the First Editions Club. Designed by Bernard Newdigate for the series by Eminent English Typographers. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
BAXTER COLOUR PRINTS, PICTORIALLY PRESENTED
London: Maggs, 1920-1. . 8 1/2 x 10 1/2. First issued in twelve parts, this volume contains 136 plates each with a facing page of description, and interleaved with various articles about Baxter plates. Publisher's quarter black morocco, edges sprinkled red. Original wraps bound in at rear. Early owner's name on floral endpaper. Very good copy. All plates but one are in b&w. Prints are described by size, size of mount, lettering, and signature, dates of issue and varients, place of appearance.... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
B&B BIBLIOPHILIC, TYPOGRAPHIC AND POLITICALLY CORRECT WRAPPING PAPER
1996. . Two dozen sheets of wrapping paper, in 4 patterns (6 copies of each pattern). The illustrated text is hilarilous ( and politically incorrect). Printed wrap-around band holds the papers together. Fine, with prospectus. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
BEASTS FROM BELLOC
Portland, 1982. . 5 x 6 1/2. 15 leaves printed in black & red. Sarah Chamberlain's wood engravings throughout. Bound by Barbara Blumenthal in decorated boards, spine-length leather label. Fine. With the prospectus. One of 125 signed copies. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$245.00
BECKER'S ORNAMENTAL PENMANSHIP
NY, 1941. . 11 x 7. (i) pages, 33 plates. Cloth. Very good. Printed from the original steel engraved plates of 1845. One of 1000, not numbered. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
BEN FRANKLIN ON LEAD HAZARDS
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1992. . 5 1/2 x 6 1/2. (8) pages with two engravings. Wraps. One of 320 copies. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN'S PROPOSALS FOR THE EDUCATION OF YOUTH IN PENNSYLVANIA.1749
Ann Arbor: Clements Library, 1927. . 6 3/8 x 10. viii, 35 pages. Blue cloth & marbled boards. Corners worn; a good copy. One of 330 copies designed by Bruce Rogers and printed at Harvard University Press on Vidalon paper. "BR 30." Haas 135. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
BETWEEN TWO WARS. Selected poems written prior to the second world war
Labyrinth Editions & The Iris Press, 1982. . 11 x 15. (48) pages, 5 tipped-in color illustrations by Daniel Goldstein. Quarter vellum & decorated boards. With a separate portfolio of the illustrations --each signed--and facing page of text. Both fine in cloth tray case, with prospectus. No. 9 of 50 deluxe copies (total edition was 130) signed by Bigus, Goldstein, & Morrow. Printed by Richard Bigus in Van Dijck Roman & Italic types on handmade Imago paper. Bound by Claudia Cohen and Sarah C... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,100.00
BEYOND THE TEXT: Artists' Books from the Collection of Robert J. Ruben
NY: Grolier Club, 2010 . 11 x 8. 156 pages. Wraps. Fine. Sixty-nine books are included in this exhibition, each illustrated in color. One of 1500 copies; designed by Jerry Kelly. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE TYPOPHILE CHAP BOOKS 1935-1992
NY, 1992. . 4 x 7. 94 pages. Cloth. Fine. One of 850 copies printed by Stineour Press. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (15)
With photos (71)

