Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

 
Baal
McCammon, Robert R
Bath: Firecrest/Chivers Press, 1985. First hardcover edition. Inscribed on title-page: "To _____ Happy Horrorz! [signed] Robert R. McCammon." Fine in a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$850.00

 
Back Door Man
Kanter, Rob
New York: Bantam Books, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition. Mystery, Hardboiled Detectiive.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Bag of Bones, with King etc
King, Stephen
London.: Hodder & Stoughton / Books etc., 1998. Silver Foil Card Stock. Very Near Fine (our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. True 1st Ed, Arc., Slipcased. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0-340-71819-6. True first edition, Advance Reading Copy, limited edition. Limited to only 200 copies with letter bound in and slipcased. With silver foil card stock covers large author's name in raised stamping on front cover (blind stamping on the inside, large author's name and small book name in raised... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$525.00

 
Bahama Heat
Estabrook, Barry
New York: Harper Collins, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Paperback Edition. Mystery.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Baker Street Journal, the: An Irregular Quarterly of Sherlockiana, Volume 1, Number 2
Smith, Edgar W. (Editor)
New York: Ben Abramson, Publisher, 1946. Very Good (Our Top is fine) Fanzine. BAKER STREET JOURNAL, THE: AN IRREGULAR QUARTERLY OF SHERLOCKIANA, VOLUME 1, NUMBER 2. Ben Abramson, Publisher, New York. 1946. Top and bottom 1/8 inch of covers w orn away, some stains and dust soiling to covers otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Balook
Anthony, Piers., Wraparound Dust Jacket Illustration and Black-And-white Internal Illustrations By Patrick Woodroffe
Lancaster.: Underwood / Miller., 1990. Sewn Signatures. Fine (our Top grade)./Near Fine (fine = top). Proof for First Edition. Galley/Proof. Checking copy, sewn sigantures not bound. Earliest proof in dust jacket for hardcover book. Dust jacket show s a couple of indentations where it extends above the proof or checking copy otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket. Underwood-Miller did very few checking or proof copies.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Banner of Joan, The
Munn, H. Warner
Donald M. Grant, Publisher, West Kingston, 1975. First edition. Limited to 975 copies. This telling of the forty of Joan of Arc is in poetry form and was published for the First World Fantasy Convention. Thin line of fading to edges of back flap of dust jacket otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket. Unread.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Bantam Crime Line Sampler, The: An Introduction to Eleven Electrifying Works of Crime, Mystery and Suspense
Anonymous
New York: Bantam Books, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Very Near Fine (fine = top) First Edition. Preview Excerpts. Trus first published edition of chapters of books by Susan Elizabeth George, Eugene Izzi, Carolyn G. Hart, Judith Ke lman, and Loren D. Estleman, plus the beginnings of six other books previously published. Pages beginning to yellow otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror with Stephen King
King, Stephen (Edited by Tim Underwood and Chuck Miller)
Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror with Stephen King
Los Angeles: Underwood-Miller, 1988. Half Leather in Fine Slipcase. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Lettered Signed State. Private Press/lettered, Signed. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. First edition, lettered state. Limited to 52 lettered copies with hologram of a skull on limitation page. Half-bound in red leather. Fine in fine slipcase (not issued in dust jacket).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$600.00

 
Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror with Stephen King
King, Stephen (Edited by Tim Underwood and Chuck Miller)
Los Angeles: Underwood-Miller, 1988. Hard Cover in Fine Slipcase. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, #d. Private Press/#d. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. First edition, numbered state. Hologram of skull embedded in front cover of book. Fine in fine black leather slipcase (not issued in dust jacket).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Battle for the Stars
Hamilton, Edmond Moore / (1904-11977)
New York: Aa Torquil Book / Dodd, Mean & Company., 1961. Hardcover. First Edition, Science Fiction Bookclub. Not Signed. [1961]. First edition,l Science Fiction Bookclub state (second issue), One printing of pages, two bindings about 3-4 weeks apart. Both the SFBC state and the trade Torquil state have the code "C42" in the gutter margin of p. 206. Trace of rubbing to top and bottom of dust jacket's spine and to tips and corners of dust jackket, two pieces of tape to inside if dust jaacket... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Battle on Mercury
VanLhin, Eric (pseudonym for Lester delRey), Color Dust Jacket Illustration By Kenneth Fagg and Famous Black-And-white Endpaper Illustrations By Alex Schomburg
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good (Our Top is fine). Winston. Not Signed. [1953]. First edition. Color dust jacket illustratioon by Kenneth Fagg. The famous black-and-white enddpaper illustrations by Alex Schomburg. Spine of dust jacket slightly faded with wear to top and bottom of dust jacket, some rubbing to joints and folds of dust jacket, dust soiling to back of dust jacket, 1/2-inch tear to back folld of dust jacket offsetting from a 1/4-inch piece of tape formerly o... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$195.00

 
Battlefield Earth: a Saga of the Year 3000
Hubbard, L. Ron, Wraparound Dust Jacket Illustration By Paul Stinson
New York.: St. Martin's Press., 1982. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine (our Top Grade)/Fine (our Top grade),. 1st Trade Ed., w/adv. Shopping Bag. Science Fiction . First trade edition, with advertising shopping bag printed with the book's infor mation. The bright yellow bag is still folded and unused. There is a trace of dust soiling to the bottom edge of the book otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Baudolino
Eco, Umberto (Translated from the Italian By William Weaver)., Illustrated Wrappers
New York: Harcourt Inc., 2000. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine (as new). 1st Am. Ed. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:none. First American edition. Advance Reading Copy, ARC, illustrated wrappers. This translation of this newer work by the author of THE NAME OF THE ROSE, was done by William Weaver, for Harcourt. Twelfth century European fantasy fiction. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Baxter's Book of Space: An Action Activity Book
Baxter, Leon
Nashville: Ideals Children's Books, 1989. Oversize Pictorial Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. Children's Book. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. [1989]. First edition. Oversize glossy pictorial wrappers. Fine (our highest grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Beachhead
Williamson, Jack
New York: Tor / a Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine (fine = top). Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1992]. Second printing. Dust jacket shows wear to tips and corners, one ½-inch closed tear to front of dust j acket, trace of cocking to spine of book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$10.00

 
Beast Master Omnibus
Norton, Andre
New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book/Tor, 2005. Advanced Uncorrected Proof for first edition. Signed on the title page by author. THE ONLY COPY OF THIS "BOOK" EVER SIGNED. Norton passed away shortly after this proof was signed. Wrappers (not issued in dust jacket). Fine. With a signed letter of provenance from the executrix of the Norton estate that reads in part: "...there are no other known autographed copies of this book.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/No J... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$950.00

 
Beasts
Crowley, John, Dust jacket Illustrated by Cayea, John
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976. Hard Cover. NearFine (Fine is Our Top)/NearFine (Fine is Our Top). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by John Cayea. Trace of wrinkling to top of spine o f dust jacket, bumping to top of spine of book otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Beasts
Crowley, John
Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, 1976. Fine in very near fine dust jacket that shows traces of wear to bottom of spine of dust jacket and a tiny 1/4-inch long crease mark at top of front of dust jacket otherwise fine (our highest grade, ie, as new) in fine dust jacket. Unread, no remainder marks. In archival-quality dust jacket cover.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Beauty Can Kill / River is Cold, The
McCretton, Michael / Duane Rimel
Clovis, Calif.: Vega Books Inc., 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good (fine = top) First Edition. Mystery. First edition. A VEGA 2-IN-1 MYSTERY READER: DUAL EDITIONS, VOL. 1, NO. 1. A crease to the spine which may be publisher's glue cre ase or may be a reading crease, several short creases to one tip, a little rubbing and dust soiling, pages browning as usual.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)
With dust jacket (81)
Signed (39)
With photos (2)