Titles starting with B from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 87
BAKETEL, H. Sheridan (ed.): Private Lives: (A Gallery of Doctors Worth Knowing): Oslerite. (In): Medical Economics, Vol. 17, No. 6,
Rutherford, NJ: Lansing Chapman. March, 1940. A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. pictorial printed wrapps. pp. 60-62, Entire volume offered; 132 pp., illustrated. with a portrait of Osler, a portrait of Bertram, and one other illustration in the text. 8vo. A short, interesting article on Osler, his boyhood acquaintance and later friend Thomas Bertram, and the Dundas, Ontario office in which Osler, in 1874, first engaged in practice. At the time of this article it was still occupied by Bertram (who too... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
BULLETIN DES SCIENCES, par la Societé Philomathique de Paris
Paris: Imprimerie de Plassan. 1817,. Foxing and browning to some pages; stain on lower left corner of one. plate. A very good copy.. Uniformly bound in marbled boards, calf spines 200pp., with two engraved plates, 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
BULLETIN DES SCIENCES, par la Societé Philomathique de Paris
Paris: Imprimerie de Plassan. 1819,. Foxing and browning to some pages. A very good copy.. Uniformly bound in marbled boards, calf spines 193pp,(10),30pp., withone engraved plate, 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
Bactericidal Effect of an Extract of a Soil Bacillus on Gram-positive Cocci. Extracted from: Proceedings, Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine, vol. 40
1939. A very good copy.. pp. 311-12. 8vo. "Isolation of gramicidin."--Garrison-Morton 1933.1. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Baglivi Correspondence from the Library of Sir William Osler
Ithaca: Cornell University Press. (1974). Orig. cloth xxi, 531 pp. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Balneology in the Middle Ages-(Reprinted from the Transactions of the American Climatological and Clinical Association, 1916)
London: John Bale, Sons & Danielsson. 1917. Covers soiled. A good copy, with a signed presentation on the front. cover.. Orig. printed wrapps 23 pp. 8vo, . ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Basis of Clinical Neurology. The Anatomy and Physiology of the Nervous System in Their Application to Clinical Neurology
Baltimore: William Wood. 1937. Library bookplate on front pastedown; library stamp on title. A very. good ex-library copy.. Orig. cloth First edition. viii, 360 pp. illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Battle Against Bacteria. A History Of The Development of Antibacterial Drugs
Cambridge: at the University Press. 1965. Ex-library copy with numbers on the cover, and the withdrawn stamp on. the front endpapers. A very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth 102 pp., with eight plates. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Beach's American Practice Condensed, or, the Family Physician: Being the Scientific System of Medicine; on Vegetable Principles
Boston: Sanborn, Carter & Bazin. 1855. With the ownership signature of B.K. Ross, dated May 10th 1856, on. the front free endpaper. A well-used copy. Rear cover detached but. present; front hinge started; corners rubbed and bumped. Scattered. staining, mostly marginal; occasional browning. A good copy of the. 16th edition, revised and improved.. Orig. calf, black morocco spine label xlviii, 800 pp., with a frontis. portrait of Beach, several color-tinted botanical plates with over 116 plants illustrated... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Beauties and Achievements of the Blind
Rochester, NY: for the authors. 1875. Binding dull; spine sunned.. Orig. cloth 387 pp., with two plates and the frontispiece specimen in raised print. 8vo. With writings of Homer, John Milton, Alice Holmes and many other blind authors. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Beeinflussung der Reaktionszeit des Menschen durch Alkohol im Tiefland und in Grosser Höhe (Jungfraujoch)
Bern: W. Friedli. 1945. Some insignificant pencil marks on the front cover, not affecting. text; small inoffensive institutional rubberstamp on the rear cover.. Some light toning to the text, primarily marginal. A near fine copy. of the first edition.. Orig. stiff printed paper wrapps., stapled as issued 16 pp., with 11 figures, and five tables, in the text. 8vo. Fischer's Inaugural- Dissertation for his medical doctorate at The University of Bern. The respondent was J. Dettling. Not in Wulff, Braden... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Beginning of Medical Education in South Africa. A Reprint of Four Speeches
Cape Town: W. Thornley. 1917. Rubber stamped signature of J.B. de C.M. Saunders and numbers on. front cover. A very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps. 25 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Beginnings of Catholocism in South Dakota. A Dissertation
Washington DC: Catholic University of America. 1943. A very good copy.. First edition. 8vo, plastic coated paper wrapps., xiii, 271 pp. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Behind the Doctor
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co.. (1933). Dust jacket chipped. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth with dust jacket. First edition. xxi,458,xi pp., illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Beitrage zur Operativen Augenheilkunde
Jena: Gustav Fischer. 1883. A fine copy of the first edition.. Modern cloth, leather label, orig. printed wrapps. bound in 97, (1) pp., with woodcuts in the text. 8vo. Kuhnt was the first professor of ophthalmology at Jena. Gorin, p. 160. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Beiträge zur Anatomie und Physiologie
Giessen: J. Ricker'sche Buchandlung. 1858. Charles Kofoid bookplate. A very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. marbled boards, cloth spine First edition. (8), 84; (85)-177 pp. Six plates, some folding, some partially colored. Two parts in one,4to. Eckhard was an important physiologist who is best remembered for his studies of the erector mechanism of the penis in 1863. --See Garrison- Morton 1223. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Beiträge zur Kenntniss des Klimas und der Krankheiten Ost-Asiens, gesammelt auf der Preuss. Expedition in den Jahren 1860, 1861, und 1862. (bound with): FRIEDMANN, S.: Niederländisch-Ost-un Westindien. Ihre neueste Gestaltung in geographischer, statistischer und culturhistorischer Hinsicht, mit besonderer Darstellung der Klimatischen und Sanitätischen Verhältnisse. Munich, Georg Franz, 1860. vii, 274 pp. (bound with): WAITZ, F. A. C.: Een en Twintig Jaren in de Oost. Eene Bijdrage tot de Tropische Gezondheidskunde. Arnhem, H. A. Tjeenk Willink, 1864. (4), 63, (1 advt.) pp
Berlin: Georg Reimer. 1863. Joints started. A few innocuous stains.. Contemp. quarter calf over marbled boards (4), 183 pp. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Beloved Physician, Sir James Mackenzie
NY: Macmillan. (1928.). Minute tear at foot of spine. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth Fifth American printing. 316 pp., with frontis. portrait. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Beneficial Effects of Biotin on Lactation in the Rat
NY: Academic Press. 1948. Rubberstamped numbers on upprer right corner of front cover. A very. good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps., stapled as issued Reprinted from Archives of Biochemistry, Vol. 18, No.3, September, 1948, p. 477-486. pp.477-486pp., with two tables in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Bericht uber die IV. Versammlung der Tuberkulose-Ärzte
Berlin: Deutsches Zentral Komitee zur Bekämpfung der Tuberkulose. 1907. Francis Pottenger's copy, with his bookplate on front pastedown and. his signature pencilled on front free endpaper. A very good copy.. 1/4 cloth over marbled boards, paper spine label 208pp., with graphs and tables in the text. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (4)

