Titles starting with B from Dawson's Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Dawson's Book Shop (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 20
1
2
Page:
Babel
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1978. First Edition. Near fine. 9 x 6 inches, 202 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Signed by Smith in blue pen on half title page. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$400.00
The Ballad of Sexual Dependency
Aperture, New York, (1986). First Edition. Near fine. 9 x 10 inches, 144 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (price clipped at inner front flap). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$225.00
Bauhaus Photography
MIT Press, Cambridge, (1985). Very good. 11 1/2 x 9 inches, 315 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (slight wear to outer edges). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00
The Benteen-Goldin Letters on Custer and His Last Battle
Liveright, New York, (1974). Very good. 10 x 7 inches, 312 pages, cloth, light sunning to spine, cardboard slipcase with printed paper label, Illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00
Bible (New Testament) presented and signed by Aimee Semple McPherson
National Bible Press, Philadelphia, (1941). Very good. 4 1/4 x 2 3/4 inches, 512, 123 pages, gold-stamped blue fabricoid, edges stained blue, faded area on lower cover, Inscribed on the presentation page: [Presented to] "Pvt. W.A. Douge/(1943)/[From]/A.S.McPherson". Though Ms. McPherson was one of the most famous persons of twentieth-century Los Angeles, her signature is quite scarce. This signature dates to the year prior to her death. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$450.00
A Bibliography of the History of California and the Pacific West, 1510-1906; Together with the Text of John W. Dwinelle's Address on the Acquisition of California by the United States of America
Long's College Book Co., Colombus, 1952. Very good. 10 1/2 x 8 inches, 279 pages, cloth, With an introduction by Henry R. Wagner, and additional notes by Robert G. Cowan. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
The Bikeriders
Macmillan Company, New York/London, 1968. First Edition. Very good. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches, 94 pages, wrappers with very light wear to edges, green remainder dot on front cover, Signed by the photographer, Lyon's documentation of his years with the Chicago Outlaw Motorcyle Club is a classic in the field of American photography books. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,000.00
The Bikeriders
Macmillan Company, New York/London, 1968. First Edition. Near fine with the exception of small stain at bottom edge of half title page from bookplate previously attached, also light offsetting from book plate on inside front cover. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches, 94 pages, wrappers with very light wear to edges, Signed by the photographer in felt pen on half title page and dated 2008, Lyon's documentation of his years with the Chicago Outlaw Motorcyle Club is a classic in the field of American photography books... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$800.00
The Book of the Dance
Mitchell Kennerly, New York, 1916. Very good. 10 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches, xvii,227 pages, cloth, some fading and soiling. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
The Book of 101 Books: Seminal Photograhic Books of the Twentieth Century
PPP Editions/Roth Horowitz, New York, 2001. First Edition. Fine. 11 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches, 305 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Trade edtion of the first book to seriously look at 20th century photography books as masterworks of content and design. Features essays by Vince Aletti, Richard Benson, May Castleberry, Jeffrey Frankel, Daido Moriyama, Shelley Rice, David Levi Strauss, and Nigel Wakefield. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00
The Book of the New Moral World, Containing the Rational System of Society, Founded on Demonstrable Facts, Developing the Constitution and Laws of Human Nature and of Society
H. Robinson & Co., Glasgow, 1837. Very good. 7 5/8 x 4 5/8 inches, xx, 75 pages, original yellow printed wrappers, small hole in front wrapper, moderate soiling to wrappers, uncut edges, housed in cloth slipcase and chemise, This pamphlet is from The Book of the New Moral World, which was originally published in 7 parts between 1836-1844, by the famous utopian socialist Robert Owen (1771-1858). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,250.00
Botany of the Death Valley Expedition: A Report on the Botany of the Expedition Sent Out in 1891 by the U.S. Department of Agriculture to Make a Biological Survey of the Region of Death Valley, California
Secretary of Agriculture, Washington, 1893. Good. 9 1/2 x 6 inches, 361 pages, original wrappers bound into modern decorative boards with leather spine, front cover of wrappers present but not bound in, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Division of Botany: Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium, Vol. 4, November 29, 1893. Lacks map. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
Brett Weston: Master Photographer
Photography West Graphics, Carmel, 1989. First Edition. Fine. 14 x 12 inches, unpagenated pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (fine). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
Brett Weston: Master Photographer
Photography West Graphics, Carmel, 1989. First Edition. Fine. 14 x 12 inches, unpagenated pages, cloth, in cloth slipcase, Without Print called for in colophon. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$600.00
Brett Weston: A Personal Selection
Photography West Graphics, Carmel, 1986. First Edition, Limited edition: One of 5000. Near fine. 14 x 12 inches, black cloth with Weston's signature stamped in silver on upper cover, Dust Jacket (near fine), Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
Brett Weston Photographs
E. Weyhe, New York, (1956). First Edition. Near fine, small stain at outside edge that is noticeable when book is closed. 12 7/8 x 10 5/8 inches, [104] pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (closed tear on front cover, slight soiling to front and rear cover), Inscribed by Merle Armitage and Brett Weston on dedication page in pen and dated 1958, The first major monograph on Brett Weston written and designed by his long time friend Merle Armitage. Armitage met Brett Weston in the early 1920s when he became close frien... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$4,000.00
Britons
Andre Deutsch, London, 1986. Very good, light foxing along edges. 15 x 11 3/4 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (light soiling and foxing along edges), Unrelated inscription on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Bruce Davidson Photographs
Agrinde/Summit, New York, (1978). First Edition. Very good. 11 x 11 inches, [167] pages, wrappers, slight soiling to front and rear cover. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Bullion to Books: Fifty Years of Business and Pleasure
The Zamorano Club, Los Angeles, 1942. Very good, book plate attached to inside front cover. 9 x 6 inches, 370 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (some tears and chips, a dime size hole to dj near bottom of spine). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00
Bunker Hill-A Los Angeles Landmark
Dawson's Book Shop, Los Angeles, 1976. Near fine. 9 1/4 x 6 inches, 160 pages, boards with cloth spine, Los Angeles Miscellany 7, bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$225.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (3)

