Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from Charles Agvent, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

 
BABBITT
LEWIS, Sinclair
BABBITT
New York: Harcourt Brace, (1922). First Edition. In the scarce and fragile dustwrapper which is missing a 3-1/2" x 1" ragged piece at the bottom of the rear panel and which has a 1" chip at the base of the spine and a somewhat smaller one at the head. About Fine in a Good dustwrapper. . Bibliographically interesting copy in that it is with the second state of the text but is a review copy stamped by the publisher on the title page as a Sample Copy with a publication date of 14 September 1922. According to... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
BABEL TOWER
BYATT, A. S
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1996. First Edition. Leather. Fine. Color frontispiece. Limited and true First Edition SIGNED by the author and with a special introduction by her not included in the trade edition. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
BABY DOLL
WILLIAMS, Tennessee
London: Secker and Warburg, 1957. First Edition. cloth. Good in a Good dustwrapper. First British Edition. Crandell A17.I.c. Illustrated with photographs from the 1956 film directed by Elia Kazan and starring Karl Malden and Carroll Baker. Owner name on front pastedown; tape stains to front and rear pastedowns and flaps of dustwrapper which is chipped. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
BABY DOLL & TIGER TAIL. A SCREENPLAY AND PLAY
WILLIAMS, Tennessee
(New York): New Directions, (1991). First Edition. cloth. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Crandell A17.5.a. Fifth Edition, First Printing. The film BABY DOLL was based on the stage plays "27 Wagons Full Of Cotton" and "The Long Stay Cut Short." In 1956 TIME magazine called BABY DOLL "just possibly the dirtiest American-made motion picture that has ever been legally exhibited. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
BABY LOVE
MAYNARD, Joyce
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. About Fine in a bright, Fine dustwrapper. Author's first novel and second book, published when she was 27. An examination of motherhood. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
BABY LOVE
MAYNARD, Joyce
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Last thirty or so pages with slight loss at bottom right corner. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with a trace of edgewear. Author's first novel and second book, published when she was 27. An examination of motherhood. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
BACK IN THE WORLD
WOLFF, Tobias
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. First Edition. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper. Wolff's third book and second collection of stories. SIGNED by him on the title page and dated "Washington, D.C., February 28, 1986." Rubbing to the black portion of the dustwrapper, primarily at the spine tips and the folds, a rather common problem with this title. Minor tear at rear. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
BACK TO METHUSELAH
SHAW, George Bernard
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. linen. Spine sunned with leather label turned brown. Still Fine in a Very Good or better slipcase with one short split. John Farleigh. Quarto, bound in lime green natural linen with a dark green morocco label on the front cover with gilt lettering and decoration. With a new, previously unpublished 49-page introduction by Shaw. Printed at the Marchbanks Press. Copy #710 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist, John Farleigh, who has contributed handsome wood engravings with the ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
BACK TO METHUSELAH. A METABIOLOGICAL PENTATEUCH
SHAW, George Bernard
New York: Brentano's, 1921. First Edition. cloth. A Good copy without dustwrapper, but with a Fine inscription. First American Edition. Green cloth. Laurence A161b. Marvelously INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half title page: "The misprints in this book are so/horrible that I cannot decently inscribe/it to anybody ; and I return it to/W. Allan Roos accordingly with/a suggestion that he pitch it into the/dustbin./G. Bernard Shaw 27/5/22." Front joint with a two-inch repaired tear at the top; both... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
BACK TO MANDALAY
THOMAS, Lowell (RICKENBACKER, Eddie)
New York: The Greystone Press, (1951). First Edition. cloth. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page: "To Eddie Rickenbacker--/whose own life has been/more romantic than the Road/to Mandalay/Lowell Thomas." Medal of Honor-winning World War I aviator Eddie Rickenbacker first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated i... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
BACK TO METHUSELAH
SHAW, George Bernard
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. linen. Spine a little soiled and sunned including the leather label now brown rather than green. Overall Very Good, lacking the slipcase. John Farleigh. Quarto (7-1/2" x 11") bound in lime green natural linen with a dark green morocco label on the front cover with gilt lettering and decoration. With a new, previously unpublished 49-page introduction by Shaw. Printed at the Marchbanks Press. Copy #380 of 1500 SIGNED on the colophon page by the artist, John Farleigh, w... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
BACKWATER
STRIBLING, T. S
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1930. First Edition. hardcover. Near Fine in price-clipped, Very Good dustwrapper. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the first blank: "This book was written/to be published in/Argosy - its book/publication was/an after clap/T S Stribling." A novel of the Mississippi Backwater. From the dustwrapper copy: "Good darkey laughter and whisky flavored speech are an intrinsic part of this unforgettable tale." Attractive dustwrapper art by Harold von Schmidt. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
BAD BEHAVIOR
GAITSKILL, Mary
New York: Poseidon, (1988). First Edition. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Impressive first book, a collection of stories tinged with a dark sexuality. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
BALANCING ACTS
HOAGLAND, Edward
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1992). First Edition. Printed wraps. Fine. Uncorrected Proof in printed yellow wraps. A collection of essays by the writer THE WASHINGTON POST called "The Thoreau of our time." Subjects include Thoreau, John Muir, and Edward Abbey. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE BALL AND THE CROSS
CHESTERTON, G. K
New York: John Lane Company, 1909. First Edition. Cloth. Light fraying to the tips of the spine which is darkened but with the gilt still clear. Very Good, lacking the exceptionally scarce dustwrapper. The true first, preceding the English edtiion, of this rather scarce early fantasy novel by Chesterton. According to an article in the New York Times of 4 December 2009, this title is said to "encourage Christians at a time when the practical results of Christianity are criticised on all sides, but the agno... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
THE BALLAD OF READING GAOL
WILDE, Oscar
THE BALLAD OF READING GAOL
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1937. leather. Mild rubbing to spine tips. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase with a few mild scratches. Zhenya Gay. Quarto (7-1/2" x 11") bound in full granite-gray sheepskin leather embossed to resemble a jail cell wall; 76 pages. Copy #1284 of 1500 illustrated with 8 full-page ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS by Zhenya Gay and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. One of the more unusual bindings of the press, rarely found in such nice condition as the spine is often badly rubb... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE BALLAD OF MAD JENNY
BROUGHTON, James
[San Francisco]: [The Centaur Press], [1949]. First Edition. wraps. Mild darkening to edges of covers. Near Fine. Purple wraps. An early title from the Centaur Press in San Francisco in their first year of publication as well as an early work by Broughton designed, set by hand, and printed by Kermit Sheets who has SIGNED the colophon page. Also SIGNED by the author on the copyright page and additionally SIGNED and INSCRIBED by him on the front endpaper to another poet: "for Douglas [Newton]/madly, with tr... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
THE BALLAD OF READING GAOL
WILDE, Oscar
THE BALLAD OF READING GAOL
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1937. leather. Fine, beautifully bound, without slipcase. Zhenya Gay. Quarto (7-1/2" x 11"); 76 pages. This copy beautifully rebound in elegant full black morocco with gilt rules on the covers and spine, gilt-lettered spine, gilt dentelles, all edges marbled, and purple silk endpapers and pastedowns. Copy #343 of 1500 illustrated with 8 full-page ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS by Zhenya Gay and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
THE BALLAD OF THE SAD CAFE. THE NOVELS AND STORIES OF CARSON McCULLERS
McCULLERS, Carson
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1951. First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. Includes THE HEART IS A LONELY HUNTER, A MEMBER OF THE WEDDING, and other works including the wonderful title story. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper: "To ------/with all the best/Carson McCullers." A scarce book when signed. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00

 
THE BALLAD OF READING GAOL
WILDE, Oscar
THE BALLAD OF READING GAOL
New York: Heritage Press, (1937). hardcover. Fine in a Fine slipcase. Zhenya Gay. Quarto (7-1/4" x 11") in embossed binding. Illustrated with reproductions of lithographs by Zhenya Gay. Handsome reproduction of the Limited Editions Club edition which featured one of the more unusual bindings of the press with the cover embossed to resemble a jail cell. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (249)
Fine or New (123)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (186)
With dust jacket (110)
Signed (126)
With photos (51)