Titles starting with B from Harper's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 52
Babycakes With Weights
New York: Multiples, Inc.,. 1970.. First Edition. Small octavo. 22 captioned duotone illustrations. Limited to 1200 copies, and originally issued as part of the 'Artists and Photographs' box published by Multiples Inc. (Open Book 198-199; Auer, 523). Near fine in pale blue wrappers with inlaid green felt lettering, pink satin ribbon. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Babyland
Tokyo: Little More,. 1995.. First Edition. Square quarto. Ephemera laid in. Homma's first book. Fine in wrappers, photo-illustrated jacket, red obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Bad Weather
London: A. Zwemmer Ltd.. (1982).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Texts by Michael Fish and Peter Turner. SIGNED by photographer Martin Parr; his first book. Parr's influence in contemporary British photography is unparalleled, but it is his contribution to the understanding and importance of photographic literature that may be his most profound legacy. While Parr's work has become synonymous with color, this remains my personal favorite of his many books. (Auer 644). Fine in illustrated wrappers (the... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Baedekers Autofuhrer. Band 1. Deutsches Reich (Ohne Das Land Osterreich). Offiziller Fuhrer des Deutschen Automobil-Clubs
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker,. 1938.. First Edition. Small octavo. With 60 folded maps. Near fine in a very good plus jacket, lightly nicked at the top of the spine. Uncommon in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Baghdad Suite
N.p: Andrew Phelps,. 2008.. Limited Edition. Oblong quarto. Of 100 total copies, this is number 11 of 20 SIGNED and numbered copies issued with original signed and numbered c- print laid into a special envelope. Phelps' images of an abandoned movie set in the Arizona desert. The book is fine in a fine jacket; the print is also fine. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Baghdad Suite
N.p: Andrew Phelps,. 2008.. Limited Edition. Oblong quarto. Number 66 of 100 numbered copies; SIGNED by the photographer. Phelps' images of an abandoned movie set in the Arizona desert. Fine in a fine jacket housed in a plastic bag with number sticker. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Bali: Tanz und Theater
Olten: Roven Verlag,. 1960.. First Edition. Small square quarto. Text in German by Beryl de Zoete. Cartier-Bresson images of Balinese dance, theater, and ritual. Little- known book. Near fine in laminated boards sans jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Bangkok
Hannover: Dauerleihgabe Sprengel Museum. (2006).. First Edition. One of 600 numbered copies. Specker's contemporary images contrasted with Krull's photographs of statues. Not distributed in the United States. Fine in boards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Barnett Newman
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.,. 1978.. First Edition. Large quarto. The major monograph on Barnett, with 270 illustrations, including 131 in color and 5 foldouts. Bottom rear corner lightly bumped, else fine in a fine price-clipped jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Beach Portraits
Chicago: La Salle Bank,. 2002.. First Edition. Quarto. 20 color portraits of American and European beachgoers taken between 1992-1998. Fine in a fine jacket. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Bear Pond
Boston: Bullfinch Press. (1990).. First Edition. Quarto. (Open Book 346). Fine in a near fine jacket with a minute abrasion at the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
The Beautiful Book
New York: Granary Books,. 2001.. Limited Edition of this excellent facsimile of Jack Smith's classic artist's book. Number 182 of 200 numbered and blind-stamped copies. With new prints made from the original negatives and mounted onto Canford Buttercup paper. Silk-screened covers, as in the original. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Belgrade, November 19, 1963
New York: Adventures in Poetry. (n.d.).. First Edition. Limited to 500 copies. Published posthumously as a letter from O'Hara to Joe LeSueur. Excellent cover image of Belgrade supplied by the Yugoslav State Tourist Office. Hint of foxing, light wear at spine heel, about near fine in photo-illustrated side-stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Benjo / Toilet
Tokyo: Fukushu-Shudan, Geribara 5. (1971). First Edition. Small quarto. The first of three books published by the fabled Geribara 5, a group that followed in the footsteps of Provoke. A catalogue of gross Tokyo shit holes and crude bathroom graffiti. Despite the disgusting subject matter, the book is more satiric celebration than a condemnation of public sanitation! (Parr / Badger, v1, 296). Just about fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
Bernhard Willhelm
New York: Lukas & Sternberg,. 2003.. First Edition. Tall quarto. Book published on the occasion of the exhibition "bernhard willhelm - Moderne Mode" held in Germany in 2003. Introductory text in German and English. Funky book of collages (of both images and words) and drawings. Just about fine in a near fine jacket with a small crease and tiny edge tear at the top front flap fold. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Bertien Van Manen: A hundred summers, a hundred winters / Your Snaps
Koln: Schaden,. 2005.. Limited Edition. From Schaden's Marks of Honour Series where contemporary photographers chose books influential to them and created unique works of art around them. 41 photographers participated, including Stephen Gill who selected Bertien van Manen's A hundred summers, a hundred winters as the centerpiece of his project. Number 5 of 5 copies SIGNED by Gill and including the following: a signed copy of the second printing of Van Manen's book, two c-prints: one by Gill from... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Bethlehem in Broad Daylight
Boston: Godine. (1991).. First Edition of the author's second book as Mark Doty, a paperback original. Fine in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Better Neighborhoods of Greater Washington
Washington, D.C.: The Corocran Gallery of Art,. 1976.. First Edition. Small square quarto. SIGNED by Gossage. Issued as part of the "Nation's Capital in Photographs Series," published by the Corcoran Gallery of Art in conjunction with multiple exhibitions by eight photographers, Gossage among them, celebrating the nation's capital during the bicentennial year of 1976. An early Glimpse into Gossage's unique style. Near fine in stapled printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Beyond This Point
London: Duckworth. (n.d. but 1929).. First Edition. 24 b/w photo plates by Bruguiere. (Open Book 72-73). Bookplate and ownership signature (same person); foxing to the prelims; a solid, very good plus copy in purple boards lacking the rare dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Beyrouth Photographies
Paris: Éditions F. Hazan,. 1984.. First Edition. Octavo. 31 black and white images of bomb-shattered buildings in Beirut. Ristelhueber's dispassionate presentation only adds to the despair of the subject. A single page of introduction and an unassuming place index in the rear provide the only text. (Auer 654). Hint of foxing to the thin top edge, else fine in wrappers in the near fine printed acetate jacket which shows some darkening at the spine and a few tiny edge tears. Uncommon book: this is ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (13)
With photos (40)

