Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

 
B R AMERICA'S TYPOGRAPHIC PLAYBOY
(Rogers, Bruce). Rollins, Carl Purington
New York: Richard W. Ellis, The Georgian Press,, 1927.. 8vo, printed on handmade paper. Boards. A fine copy.. One of 500 numbered copies, with the signature of Arthur Ellis, one of the founders of the Zamorano Club of Los Angeles. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00

 
THE BABYLONIAN GENESIS. The Story of the Creation
HEIDEL, Alexander
Chicago: University of Chicago, , 1942.. 8vo, xi, 131pp, 18 illus. Orig. terracotta cloth, gilt, minor dampstaining to lower front board, browning to endpapers, neat owner's sig. on endpapers, about 10 scholarly pencil annotations, very good.. First Edition, reproduced from type-written copy, scarce. Study of the 'creation stories of Babylonia, and the problem of their relation to our Old Testament literature.' The scholarly notes are erasable, should you disagree with the prior owner's corrected transla... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
THE BACKGROUND TO HARVEY. The Annual Harveian Oration Delivered Before the Royal College of Physicians on October 19th, 1936
LANGDON-BROWN, Sir Walter
London: Office of the British Medical Association,, 1936.. 8vo, 21pp. Maroon cloth, gilt lettered, fine.. Reprint form the British Medical Journal, October 24th, 1936, vol. ii, p.793. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
BAJA CALIFORNIA 1533-1950. A Biblio-History
MEADOWS, Don
Los Angeles: Reprinted courtesy of Glen Dawson,, 1954.. 12mo, (3), 32, (1 map)pp. Decorated cloth. Very good.. Inscribed by Meadows on the title. A re-issue of the 1951 edition made as a keepsake for a conference on Northwestern mexico at Occidental College. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
THE BAKER STREET JOURNAL, An Irregular Quarterly of Sherlockiana. Edited by Edgar W. Smith
(Doyle, A. Conan - Sherlock Holmes)
New York: Ben Abramson,, 1947.. 8vo, wrappers. Very good.. Vol. II, no. 2. Contributions by Christopher Morley, Paul McPharlin, and a 17 year old Stephen Saxe. De Waal 4182. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
A BAKERS' DOZEN OF EMBLEMS, Drawings by W.A. Dwiggins, and Verses by William Rose Benî;t Collected from various Numbers of The Saturday Review of Literature issued in 1927 and 1928, and ELECTRA, A New Linotype Face from the hand of the said W.A.D
DWIGGINS, W.A
Brooklyn: Mergenthaler Linotype Company,, 1935.. 8vo, (40)pp, illus. in various color. Red wrappers. Very good copy with the bookplate of California printer Ward Ritchie.. Dwiggins, here at his finest, sent the drawings to Benet who responded with cryptic quatrains. Includes WAD's comments on the design of Electra. Agner 35.01. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
BALZAC AVANT LA COMEDIE HUMAINE (1818-1829). Contribution À; l'Etude de la Gené;se de son Oeuvre
PRIOULT, A
Paris: Librairie Georges Courville, , 1936.. 8vo, xx, 484pp, with a frontispiece portrait of the author. Orig. printed wrappers, a very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
BALZAC ET SON MONDE
MARCEAU, Fî;licien
Paris: Gallimard, , (1955).. 8vo, 540pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Back wrapper missing half inch section, spine lightly worn, otherwise a very good copy. . 12é;me edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
BALZAC. Opinions Sociales & Politiques suivi de Pensî;es Diverses. Textes choisis et prî;faces par Lucien Maury
BALZAC, Honore
Paris: Editions Stock, Delamain & Boutelleau, , 1941.. 8vo, 191pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Few ink notes on half-title page & scattered in text, lightly browned. Otherwise a very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
BAMBOO, ITS CULT AND CULTURE, Paintings by Wang Tseng-Tsu, Imperial Prince Painter. Interpretative Text and Art Analysis by
BALL, Katherine M
Berkeley: Gillick Press,, 1945.. Oblong 4to, 109pp, 12 full-page reproductions of paintings, 2pp of facsimile ms.. Cloth. Fine.. One of 500 copies, signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
BANCO DE LA NACION ARGENTINA. Accion, Presencia y Testimonio en la Construccion del Pais
(Argentine architecture)
Buenos Aires: (Fundacion Banco de la Nacion Argentina),, (1983).. 2 vols, Sq 4to, 345pp, b/w illus. throughout; 257pp, b/w illus. throughout. Quarter calf over beige cloth, lettered in gilt, gilt-stamped vignette, dust jacket, mild soiling to both vols, bumps to edges of upper board vol. 2, very good in like djs.. First Edition. Produced in conjuction with the Instituto Argentino de Investigaciones en Historia de la Arquitectura y del Urbanismo, this work details the design and expansion of the Bank of A... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
THE BAND OF THE RED HAND
RAU, Margaret
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1938.. 8vo, 250pp, illustrated with line drawings by Joseph Low, who also did the colorful dust jacket. Very nice copy.. First Edition of a mystery set in China. The author grew up in China and writes with detailed description of the people, customs. houses, and cities. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
BANQUET IN COMMEMORATION OF THE SEVENTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE BIRTHDAY OF ULYSSES S. GRANT. Union League April 27, 1892
(GRANT, Ulysses S.)
Philadelphia: n.p.,, 1892.. 8vo, 84pp, 1 foldout chart. Publisher's original brown cloth, gilt lettering and orn., blindstamped ruled borders, mild wear at extremities, otherwise clean, bright, fine.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
BARBARA CAMILLA TUCHOLSKI, - Spiegel - Fläche - Spiegel - Räume
Tucholski, Barbara Camilla)
Düsseldorf,, 2000.. 4to, 176pp, illus. throughout. Wrappers. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00

 
A BARBARIAN IN ASIA. English translation by Sylvia Beach
MICHAUX, Henri
New York: New Directions, , (1949).. 8vo, vi, 186pp. Orig. cloth, dust jacket. Light wear to spine ends, otherwise a very good copy.. First Edition in English of Michaux's travels through India, China, Southeast Asia and Japan, with elegant notes on the local cultures and pychobotanicals. A Connolly Modern Movement title. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
THE BAREFOOT SAINT
BENET, Stephen Vincent
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran,, 1929.. Sm 8vo, 70, (2)pp, frontispiece. Brown roan, onlaid color illus., publisher's roan slipcase, mild edgewear, 2 sigs., otherwise tight, internally clean, near fine in very good slipcase.. Limited Edition of 367 copies, of which this is letterpressed copy 49. Designed and made by Ernst Reichl, with decorations by Valenti Angelo. The copy of Oscar-winning actress Dorothy McGuire, with her signature. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
BASES y puntos de partida para la organizacion politica de la Republica Argentina
ALBERDI, Juan B
Buenos Ares: La Cultura Argentina,, 1915.. 8vo, wrappers, worn. A good copy.. Alberdi discusses the Argentine Constitution and the necessary steps to maintain its integrity. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
BASIC COLOR. An Interpretation of the Ostwald Color System
JACOBSON, Egbert
Chicago: Paul Theobald,, 1948.. 4to, xii, 208pp, approx. 460 illustrations (155 in color). Orig. black cloth, front board & spine lettered in red. Barest dustsoiling, nearly fine. First Edition of this beautifully illustrated and clear explanation of Ostwald's color science, which incorporated everything from color standardization to a definitive set of laws on color harmony. Diagrams of color schemes in famous paintings are included, by which the student is taught the both the laws of harmony and the pr... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
BASIC PRINCIPLES OF PSYCHOANALYSIS. Uncorrected Proof
BRILL, A[braham] A[arden]
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday,, 1949.. Tall 8vo, (10)pp, x-xviii, (192)pp. Orig. slate gray wrappers, paper label. Label marked in crayon, general wear, otherwise very good.. Uncorrected proof of the first printing of the revised edition of Brill's great popular exposition of psychoanalysis, edited by Philip Lehrman, who finished revising this manuscript as Brill was dying in 1948. Brill (1874-1948) was Freud's (and for some while Jung's) great translator and proponent in America and was in fact the first... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
THE BASKET. Journal of the Basket Fraternity or Lovers of Indian Baskets and Other Good Things
JAMES, George Wharton
Pasadena: The Basket Fraternity,, 1903-04.. 5 issues, Vol. 1, no. 4, Vol. 2, nos. 1 through 4. Very light wear to spines, otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$330.00


Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (196)
Fine or New (79)
New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (102)
With dust jacket (196)
Signed (10)