Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 144
Sort by:

 
Baja California: Jewish Refuge and Homeland
Stern, Norton B
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1973 First edition. Baja California Travels Series, No. 32. One of 600 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. 69pp. 2 illustrations, illustrated endpapers. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. A very fine copy. Several generations of Jews have been attracted to Baja California; this book chronicles Jewish activity on the Peninsula from the 1880's to the 1970's, with particular reference to the Ensenada area.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
The Banditti of the Plains; or, The Cattlemen's Invasion of Wyoming in 1892
Mercer, A.S
San Francisco: George Fields, 1935 Limited to 1000 copies printed by The Grabhorn Press. Foreword by James Mitchell Clarke. xiv, 136pp. Title-page vignette and 17 headpieces in brown by Arvilla Parker. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. Slight damage to lower rear corner, elase a fine copy. From the collection of Carl I. Wheat. A classic account of the Johnson County War, first printed in 1894. The Johnson County War, also known as the War on Powder River was a range war which took place in Johnson Cou... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Bankrupt Bookseller
Darling, Will. Y
Edinburgh: Robert Grant & Son Ltd, 1947 Two volumes in one. First combined edition. Lightly rubbed red cloth with cocked spine. Dust jacket lightly worn, soiled, and discolored. A very good copy. Ficticious memoirs of an imagined bookseller who became bankrupt and committed suicide.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Baptism in Oil. Stephen F. Peckham in Southern California, 1865-66
White, Gerald T
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1984 First edition. Limited to 500 copies printed from the design of Ward Ritchie by The Castle Press. Quarto. 138pp. Illustrated with portraits, plates, etc. from photographs. Extensive notes. Cloth-backed decorated green boards with gilt-lettered spine. A very fine copy. Includes Peckham's extensive correspondence relating to oil. The book documents the story behind one of the most controversial and startling discoveries made during the formative years of Ca... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Barchester Towers
Trollope, Anthony
New York: Heritage Press, 1958 Color illustrations by Fritz Kredel. With an introduction by Angela thirkell. A very fine copy in slipcase.. Illus. by Kredel, Fritz. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The Baring Fault
Stonehouse, John
New York: Riverrun Press, 1986 First edition. Purple cloth, lettered in gilt. Dust jacket spine slightly faded, else fine.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Baroque and Rococo
Sitwell, Sacheverell
New York: G.P. Putnam's, (1967). First edition. Large octavo. Illustrated with numerous color and black & white photos, and maps. Orange cloth. A fine copy with dust jacket. 73. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Barren Ground
Glasgow, Ellen
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1925 First edition. Printed at the Country Life Press. Black cloth. Paper spine label, cracked and lightly chipped. Light rubbing, covers slightly soiled. Spine a bit cocked. A very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Barren Ground
Glasgow, Ellen
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1925 Later printing. Presentation inscription, signed and dated in pencil by the author. Printed at the Country Life Press. Decorated blue cloth, lettered in silver. Spine is lightly faded and has some rubbing. Ex-library copy with stamping at head of title page and on fore-edge, pocket and call slip removed from inner front cover with remnants, library stamp to inner front cover. A very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Barren Ground
Glasgow, Ellen
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1945 The "Old Dominion" Edition of the Works of Ellen Glasgow series. Blue cloth with paper labels to spine and front cover. Spine slightly darkened with some minor soiling to spine label. Light rubbing and minor wear to covers with a slight scar to the front cover. Previous owner's bookplate to endpaper. A near fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$10.00

 
The Barren Ground of Northern Canada
Pike, Warburton
London: Macmillan Company, 1892 First edition. Pp. ix, [3], 300. Errata slip tipped in. 2 folding maps in color. Index. Original green cloth, gilt. A bit of light wear to spine ends and corners, spine slightly darkened. Light foxing to preliminary and end leaves. Text block slightly shaken. A near fine copy, collated complete. "To see the muskox and the Indians who hunt them, Pike made a hard journey to Great Slave Lake and Lake Vermillion, Calgary and Edmonton, and into the barren lands. Pike is told ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Bartholomew De Las Casas: His Life, Apostolate, And His Writings
MacNutt, Francis Augustus
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1909 xxxviii, 472pp. Illustrated with gravure portraits, folding map, folding facsimile. Gilt-lettered light blue cloth. A very fine copy.. Very scarce. Originally published by Putnams, this is one of the Arthur Clark company's republishing efforts where they purchased entire books, or sheets, and put in their own title page. Presumably a very small edition of this title was produced. Covers the life of this Spanish cleric who defended the rights of the American I... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Basalt: Colorado Midland Town
Danielson, Clarence L. and Ralph W. Danielson
Boulder: Pruett Press, Inc., 1965 First edition. Limited to 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by both authors. xii, [2], 273pp. Profusely illustrated throughout from photographs, a few in color, maps (some folding in rear pocket), illustrations. Extensive list of early residents, chronology, bibliography. Brown cloth. A fine copy with very slightly chipped color dust jacket. A complete history of the railroad town, Basalt, Colorado, by two who were small boys at the turn of the century when the Colorado Midland w... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Basic Chess Endings
Fine, Reuben
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1941 Second edition. 12mo. Spine lightly faded, spine ends bumped. Minor rubbing to covers, else fine. Some basic strategies to use at the end of a chess game.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Bath : An Architectural Guide
Robertson, Charles
London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Limited, 1975 Small quarto. Softcover. Profusely illustrated with black & white photogrpahs. With an introduction by Jan Morris. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Top corner slightly bumped, else a fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$17.50

 
The Batheaston Parnassus Fairs. A Manuscript Identified
Sutro, Alfred
San Francisco: Privately printed for Alfred Sutro by The Grabhorn Press, 1936 One of 250 copies. Presentation inscription, signed by Alfred Sutro to Carl I. Wheat and with Wheat's small hand-printed bookplate. Quarto. vi, 16pp. Handset Bauer Bodoni type. Facsimile manuscript leaf tipped-in. Blue boards, tan cloth back; white paper spine label printed in black. A fine copy. The story behind a previously unidentified manuscript poem and the unique poetry competition held at Bath, England in the late 1700&... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$80.00

 
A Batsford Century. The Record of a Hundred Years of Publishing and Bookselling, 1843-1943
Bolitho, Hector [Editor]
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1944 Second impression with corrections and additions. Foreword by Harry Batsford. Color frontis, numerous photographs, facsimiles, etc.; index. Blue cloth with light fading to spine and upper edge. A very good copy with spine-darkened and lightly worn dust jacket (front flap badly price clipped). A history of the various printers, booksellers, bookbinders and authors associated with the Batsford publishing company.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
The Battle Of The Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864
Rhea, Gordon C
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1994 Hardback boards. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
A Battle from the Start: The Life of Nathan Bedford Forrest
Wills, Brian Steel
New York: HarperCollins, 1992 Cloth-backed boards. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$27.50

 
Bay Window Bohemia. An Account of the Brilliant Artistic World of Gaslit San Francisco
Lewis, Oscar
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1956 First edition. Signed by the author. 248pp. 24 historic photographs. Index. Brick cloth lettered in yellow. A very fine copy with very good pictorial dust jacket. Excellent for an account of the young artists living in San Francisco during the two decades prior to the 1906 earthquake and fire. "This is a book about San Francisco in the sparkling years between 1890 and the Great Fire in 1906 when the city served as an intoxicating environment in which gifted men a... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 144
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)
With dust jacket (86)
Signed (23)