Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts

Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

 
BURR, Charles W. The S. Weir Mitchell oration. S. Weir Mitchell, physician, man of science, man of letters, man of affairs
[MITCHELL, S. Weir]
Original green boards, gilt lettering to upper cover and spine, some light spotting to upper cover; a fine, uncut copy from the library of Alfred Heacock Whittaker, with his bookplate. First edition of this oration which was delivered before the College of Physicians of Philadelphia on November 19, 1919. The oration was established by the College of Physicians of Philadelphia to be given triennially and to have as its subject any aspect of the life or work of S. Weir Mitchell. Burr (b.1861) was a physician ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Ballad: Young Parson Richards. Now First Published from the Manuscript in the Harvard University Library
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. PECK, Walter E., [editor]
Original printed wrappers. Wrappers soiled, otherwise near fine. Number 72/100 copies. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Baronage of England. or an Historical Account of the Lives and Most Memorable Actions of Our English Noblity in the Saxon Time, to the Norman Conquest; and from Thence, of Those Who had Their Life Before the End of King Henry the Third
DUGDALE, William
Frontispiece in Volume one. Genealogical charts. Contemporary full speckled calf with blind panel and gilt floral border, spine with 6 raised bands with gilt compartments and morocco labels, rebacked preserving original spines, extremities rubbed, boards scuffed marbled endpapers, all edges red; light soiling, dampstain to top margin of 50 pages in Volume two, scattered neat underlining and notes. One of the most important works to be written by the great antiquary Sir William Dugdale. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Before, at, and after Gettysburg
DE PEYSTER, J[ohn] Watts
Blue printed wrappers, chipped, back wrapper taped at tear. First edition. De Peyster (1821-1907) was a military historian as well as a general in the New York State Militia. This fascinating work is a greatly detailed narrative of the battle of Gettysburg.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Before the curfew and other poems, chiefly occasional
HOLMES, Oliver Wendell
Original publisher’s white and greed decorated cloth. First edition, first printing, binding Aa. The poems At my fireside and The angel-thief are both printed here for the first time. All but four, To James Freeman Clarke; Benjamin Pierce, Boston to Florence, and Post-prandial, are collected here for the first time. BAL, 9012; C&T, p. 217... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
“Beni Israeli.” In: Gifts of genius: A miscellany of prose and poetry by American authors, pp. 2600-63
[HOLMES, Oliver Wendell]
Red pebbled cloth, decorated in blind with title in gilt on spine, small piece missing from top of spine; inner hinges loose, minor foxing to last few leaves. First edition. Contains Holmes’ poem as well as the work of several other poets including Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, James Lowell, Julia Ward Howe, and George P. Marsh. C&T, p. 562... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Benign tumors in the third ventricle
DANDY, Walter E
Three large folding charts and many text illustrations., Fine copy in d.j. Signature of Charles Carton. First edition of one of the author's valuable contributions to the history and his discoveries in the treatment of tumors of the brain. It also discusses neurological diseases and surgical procedures for removing tumors. Dandy (1886-1946), professor of surgery at Johns Hopkins University, who did more to advance the technique of neruosurgery than any other pioneer in the field. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Beside the bonnie briar bush
MACLAREN, Ian [pseud. for WATSON, John]
Frontispiece and 11 engraved plates. Original navy buckram, gilt lettering to spine, some light wear and small scratches to covers; endpapers spotted. Uncut and mostly unopened. Presentation inscription to fly-leaf from author’s wife. Limited edition, number 279 of 415 large paper copies. A collection of seven stories about Scottish rural life, the last entitled A doctor of the old school. The book was enormously popular in both Great Britain and America, and went through several translations into the ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Beyond this place
CRONIN, A[rchibald] J[oseph]
Red publisher’s cloth, gilt lettering to spine, in original yellow dust-jacket (spine of dust-jacket slightly soiled with a couple tiny chips, two small tears to edges of top panel, else fine). First edition. The tale of a man who discovers that the father whom he believed to be dead is actually in jail for murder. It was made into a motion picture in 1959 starring Van Johnson, Vera Miles and Emlyn Williams; it was also billed under the title Web of evidence.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Bibliomania, or, book-madness
DIBDIN, Thomas Frognall
Title in black with red. Half calf over linen; preliminary and last leaves foxed, interior and text in generally excellent condition. First edition of this popular book which passed through many later editions. This work was inspired by another, published under the same title, by John Ferrier, M.D. Ferrier had extensive medical experience and did himself suffer from the disease which he named Biblio-Mania. His work, in verse, begins: What wild desires, what restless torments seize The ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
The Bibliomania or Book-Madness: History, Symptons, and Cure of This Fatal Disease
DIBDIN, Thomas Frognall
The Bibliomania or Book-Madness: History, Symptons, and Cure of This Fatal Disease
Exquisite full red morocco, gilt decoration on covers and spine. Uncut ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Biographical memoir of the late Right Honourable William Windham
[WINDHAM, WILLIAM] attributed to MALONE, EDMOND
Fine, a presentation copy by the author to the Marchioness of Townshend (connected with the Walpole and Waldergraave) Original edition. This work is attributed to Malone, who here corrected numerous rumours written about his close friend Windham, and circulated the pamphlet privately. William Windham (1750-1810), was Governor of the Charter-House, member of the Privy Counsel, and well-known Shakespearean scholar and friend of Boswell. According to the preface, the author had prepared an earlier draft which ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$700.00

 
Biographical Sketches of Gen. Pat Cleburne and Gen. T.C. Hindman. Together with Humerous Anecdotes and Reminiscences of the Late Civil War
NASH, Charles Edward
Blue publisher’s cloth, covers slight scuffing to covers, spine faintly sunned with a small chip, otherwise a very good copy. Ownership inscription of the Globe Democrat to fly-leaf. First edition. Written primarily for the benefit of Confederate veterans and their children, to whom the book is dedicated, the author has contributed memories and recollections on a somewhat lighter side than the more standard straight recitation of historical facts. According to Nevins, this work has great value "b... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Biography of General Lewis Cass. Including "A voice from a friend"
[RUSH, Richard]
With several woodcut text illustrations. Sewn into original printed wrappers. Small duplicate stamp from the Library of Congress to front wrapper, as well as the ownership signature of Henry R[owe] Colcraft (pen name of Henry Rowe Schoolcraft). Aside from some faint spotting, a very good copy. First edition, complete with all advertising leaves. Cass (1782-1866) was an American military officer and politician. He served as Senator of Michigan before running for US President in 1848, losing the race ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Bluhende Kakteen (Iconographia Cactacearum)
SCHUMANN, Karl & GURKE, Max
With 176 chromolithograph plates (4 double). Original cloth, title in gilt on cover, some wear to spines; tissue covers with marginal tears, several signatures loose in Volume III, Volumes I and II signed on half-title by previous owner and dated 1916. Generally in very fine condition. First edition, from the original forty-five parts, and one of the most beautiful works on cacti. With vibrant full-page coloured plates, printed from intricate images drawn by Toni Gürke, wife of the editor, and hand-f... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$12,000.00

 
Books and characters. French & English
STRACHEY, [Giles] Lytton
With frontispiece and 5 plates. Original green buckram with paper spine label; some very faint spotting to preliminaries, otherwise a very nice uncut copy. First edition of this collection of essays on literary figures. The majority of the papers first appeared in journals such as The Independent Review, The New Quarterly, The Anathæum, and the Edinburgh Review. One exception is The dialogue, “now printed for the first time, from a manuscript, apparently in the handwriting of Voltaire and belong... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Border lines of knowledge
HOLMES, Oliver Wendell
Original blindstamped cloth. A nice copy, edges slightly rubbed. First edition of this delightful lecture to the medical class at Harvard University by Holmes (1809-94), professor of anatomy and physiology.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Botanical Magazine; or, Flower-Garden Displayed in which the most ornamental foreign plants, cultivated in the open ground, the green-house, and the stove, are accurately represented in their natural colours. To which are added, their names, class, order, generic and specific characters, according to the celebrated Linneaus, their places of growth and times of flowering. Together with the most approved methods of culture
CURTIS, William
With 75 hand-coloured plates. Original full tree calf, front hinge weak. First edition of Volumes 9 and 10. Each issue of The Botanical Magazine was sold separately. Beginning in 1787, it became the longest running botanical magazine published. Each issue contains a full description in formal yet accessible language, and is renowned for featuring the work of two centuries of botanical illustrators. Many plants received their first publication on the pages and the description given was enhanced by ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,400.00

 
The Botanist, being the Botanical Part of a Course of Lectures on Natural Histor. Delivered in the University at Cambridge. Together with a Discourse on the Principle of Vitality
WATERHOUSE, Benjamin
Contemporary sheepskin with black morocco spine label titled in gilt. Some minor damp-staining, some creased pages, extremities rubbed, very good. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Bourbon
PERCY, Walker
Marbled wrappers with paper label. A very fine copy, signed and numbered in Arabic numerals by the author. First edition, number 72 of 200 copies. This delightful essay first appeared in the December 1975 issue of Esquire. “This is not written by a connoisseur of bourbon. Ninety-nine percent of bourbon drinkers know more about bourbon than I do. It is about the aesthetic of bourbon drinking in general and in particular of knocking it back neat.” Percy (1916-90) was orphaned as a teenager after his... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)
With photos (1)