Titles starting with B from The Book Block
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
THE BASKET OF FLOWERS; Or, Piety and Truth Triumphant
London Frederick Warne, [1868]. 8vo., publisher's bright green cloth over beveled boards with a gilt decorated pastoral scene on the cover, rear cover stamped in blind; spine with gilt titling and decoration, a.e.g. A FINE COPY.Printed by Edmund Evans the work features twenty-four 4 x 3 1/2 inch color wood-engravings as chapter openers. Reminiscent of James Doyle's A Chronicle of England, whose "...bright and fresh engravings, printed in as many as ten colors, are dropped into the te... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$325.00
THE BEAUTIES OF STERNE: Including All His Pathetic Tales, and Most Distinguished Observations on Life. Selected for the Heart of Sensibility
London T. Davies, et. al., 1782. 8vo. (6 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches), contemporary burgundy morocco with a double gilt fillet border on the covers; spine with five raised bands, gilt decoration, and a green morocco title label. A VERY NICE COPy with minor occasional browning, in a handsome contemporary binding.Although first published in 1782, this popular compilation from the author's oeuvre, here designated A NEW EDITION, was often reprinted, the selection being altered from edition to edition. The... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$475.00
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE VILLAGE PRESS
New Castel Oak Knoll Books, 1981. 8vo., publisher's blue buckram with gilt lettering on the spine; in the original dust jacket. A FINE COPY of the ONLY bibliography of the Press, it is a helpful tool for the collector, bookseller and librarian alike. The entries are extremely detailed, there is a comprehensive index, and a number of useful illustrations and facsimilies. There were but 260 copies of the first edition which made it difficult to obtain for a long time. THE REPRINT OF THE 1938 FIRST EDITI... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$40.00
BIG GAME HUNT IN JAVA
[Leiden] , 1884. 8vo., publisher's yellow wrappers. Printed in Leiden in Javanese, the work deals with a big game hunt in Java. There are four double-page color lithographs (signed in the stone P. J. Mulder) that help tell the story. They are printed in green-brown-red-blue tints and depict (1) The campsite; (2) The hunter and his guide in thick cover aiming at a tiger at close range; (3) The hunter holding his rifle watching the dogs flush out a wild boar; and, (4) Two groups of hunters and their guid... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$575.00
THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER...Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David
Oxford Printed at the University Press, N.d. [1894]. 16mo. 3 1/2 x 1 inch, in polished black calf over flexible boards; spine titled in gilt; a.e.g. With the ticket of Bailey & Son, Cirencester on the coated , black front pastedown, along with a total of eight photographic "stamps" (five in front, three at the rear), on the pastedowns. There is also a dated ink inscription "Sept. 22/94" on a white, front free endpaper. An EXCELLENT EXAMPLE of a late Victorian "Finger Prayer Boo... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$295.00
THE BOOK OF RUTH. Translated out of the Original Tongues: and with Former Translations diligently compared and revised by HIS MAJESTY'S special command
London Nonesuch Press, 1923. 8vo., publisher's batik paper covered flexible boards; in a paper-covered slipcase with the publisher's label echoing the title-page text. Case a little worn and a bit soiled having performed its job.One of just 250 copies printed in modified Caslon type on handmade laid paper; the text is set within a series of borders, "enlarged from copies of those designed by Bernard Salomon for Jean de Tournes." The books of the aforementioned mid-sixteenth cent... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$395.00
Beauties and Achievements of the Blind
Rochester Published for the Authors, 1879. 8vo., publisher's brown pebbled cloth decorated in blind and gilt; head and foot of spine slightly rubbed (otherwise quite fresh). Opposite the frontispiece (and before the title) is an eight-line quotation from Isaiah XLII, 16 PRINTED IN LARGE BLIND EMBOSSED LETTERS. First edition. The book begins with memoirs of eminent blind authors, including Homer, Milton, Ossian followed by more contemporary writers and concludes with a section of Collected Poems by Hall... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$165.00
Bilder des Todes
Leipzig Insel-Verlag, N.d.. 8vo. (7 x 5 inches), full crushed tan goatskin with a pair of double gilt fillet borders, the innermost with corner flourishes. In the center is a gilt medallion portrait of Holbein; spine with four raised bands and gilt decoration and titling. Slightlt rubbed extremities but a very solid, attractive binding by Walter Tiemann.The work is comprised of the forty woodcuts made for the first Holbein edition, printed in Lyon: Les Simulachres & histoirees faces de la Mor... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$1,250.00
Brilliantly Decorated Autograph Album
N.p. , N.d. [1872]. Oblong 8vo., (4 x 7 inches), contemporary full dark green morocco with decorative stamping on both covers; spine expertly rebacked to match. In this album of 102 leaves, there are (mostly) nicely inscribed sentiments, signed and dated during the summer months of the year 1872. Many of the signers are from the Hudson River valley; others come from as far away as the southern United States, the Midwest, and there are contributors from Cuba and Colombia. A number of the leaves ha... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$1,150.00
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)

