Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 337
Sort by:

 
“B” Is For Burglar
GRAFTON, SUE
New York: Holt, 1985. First Edition. About fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
B.W. Huebsch: 1876-1964
VARIOUS AUTHORS
New York: privately printed, 1964. First Edition. “A record of a meeting of his friends at the Grolier Club, New York City, on December 9, 1964.” Contributions by Knopf, Rumer Godden, Patrick White and others. Publisher’s wrappers; 750 copies printed; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The “Bab” Ballads
GILBERT, W.S
London: John Camden Hotten, 1869. First Edition. [with] More “Bab” Ballads. London: Routledge, n.d. [1872 or 1873]. First Edition. Uniformly bound by Riviere in full green morocco, with the original cloth bound in; all edges gilt; silk endpapers; decorated in gilt; the front cover of each volume features characters in relief, composed of different color leathers (the two volumes differ in the characters portrayed), surrounded by ornate floral and feather decorations; the back covers feature ornate gilt... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$4,000.00

 
Babar’s Picnic
DE BRUNHOFF, LAURENT
New York: Random House, 1949 . First American Edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket with some interior tape mends. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Babar’s Picnic
DE BRUNHOFF, LAURENT
New York: Random House, 1949 . First American Edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Babbitt
LEWIS, SINCLAIR
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1922. First Edition; first state. A small hole in the front hinge; minor edge spotting; a very good copy. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, “To Carlton and Hazel Miles, with memories of Minneapolis, Kent, London & Rome, from Grace & Sinclair Lewis.” The recipient was a playwright and Minneapolis journalist. In a custom cloth slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Babbitt
LEWIS, SINCLAIR
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1922. First Edition; first state. A fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket with a tiny tear at the top right-hand corner of the front panel, which has been strengthened on the blind side with a little archival tissue. In a custom cloth clamshell box with a leather label (a little worn). ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$10,000.00

 
The Babe Ruth Story
RUTH, BABE AND BOB CONSIDINE
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1948. First Edition. Some cloth staining; a very good copy in a chipped dust jacket; in a custom quarter-morocco clamshell box. The copy has been signed by Ruth, Bob Considine and others for presentation to the publisher “on the occasion of Babe Ruth giving the manuscript of this book to the Yale University Library.” In return, a thin and sickly Ruth received a citation in New Haven from the varsity team captain, one George Bush. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15,000.00

 
The Babe Ruth Story
RUTH, BABE AND BOB CONSIDINE
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1948. First Edition. A very good copy; inscribed by Ruth, “To Steve Broidy From Babe Ruth.” The recipient was the head of Allied Artists, which produced the movie based on this book. Ruth died the same year. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$7,500.00

 
Babel
COURNOS, JOHN
London: Wm. Heinemann, 1923. First Edition. Very good. Presentation copy; inscribed to Robert Frost by the author, "To Robert Frost, a souvenir of an evening at Lincoln's Inn, with the best wishes of John Cournos. London, October, 1928. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
The Babyhood of Wild Beasts
MCNALLY, GEORGIA M
New York: George H. Doran, 1917. First Edition. Publisher’s pictorial cloth; about fine. Animals described and pictured are almost just too cute, at least until they’re either big enough for you to eat them or they’re big enough to eat you. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Bachelors Anonymous
WODEHOUSE, P.G
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. First American Edition. Cloth and jacket a little dampstained; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Bachelors Anonymous
WODEHOUSE, P.G
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1973. First Edition. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Bachelors Anonymous
WODEHOUSE, P.G
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. First American Edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Bachelors Anonymous
WODEHOUSE, P.G
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. First American Edition. Gift inscription; near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Bachelor and the Chafing Dish. With a Dissertation on Chums
WELCH, DESHLER
New York: F.T. Neely, 1895. First Edition (?). Publisher’s cloth; very good to fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Bad Man’s Return
MACDONALD, WILLIAM COLT
Garden City: Doubleday, 1947. First Edition. Pages very yellowed; very good in a damaged dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author to his son. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Bad Seed
MARCH, WILLIAM
New York: Rinehart, 1954. First Edition. Pages browned as always, else about fine in a very good, faded dust jacket. Basis for the creepy film of the same title. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Baker Street and Beyond
SMITH, EDGAR W
New York: Pamphlet House, 1940. First Edition. One of 100 numbered, deluxe, hardbound copies. Presentation copy; inscribed on the colophon to collector Ned Guymon in 1940 and again in 1959. “The Long Road from Maiwand” is laid in. Fine in the original glassine dust jacket (a little nicked). ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Baker Street Chronology
ZEISLER, ERNEST BLOOMFIELD
Chicago: Alexander J. Isaacs, 1953. First Edition; one of 200 copies. Fine in a lightly used dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 337
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (270)
Fine or New (80)
New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (298)
With dust jacket (287)
Signed (38)