Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from The Bookpress, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 342
Sort by:

 
BABY'S LULLABY BOOK. MOTHER SONGS
PRATT, Charles Stuart
1987. PRATT, Charles Stuart. BABY'S LULLABY BOOK. MOTHER SONGS. Boston: L. Prang, 1888. Folio. Publisher's silk binding. Unpaginated, 16 chromolithographic plates. First edition. Despite some very minor soiling, this is the finest copy of this American col plate book rarity we have ever seen. The covers are printed white silk. Copies, when found, are virtually always in less than desirable condition because of the delicate material used. The last copy we had seen, a worn example, was in 1987. Not... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$2,400.00

 
A BACKWARD GLANCE
JOHNSON, Foster Macy
1975. (BAYBERRY HILL PRESS) JOHNSON, Foster Macy. A BACKWARD GLANCE. Meriden, Connecticut: 1975. Folio. Cloth spine, marbled paper over boards, paper spine and cover labels. (iv), 27, (1) pages. One of 100 numbered copies An interesting essay on the state of printing with twenty-four facsimile illustrations of examples of nineteenth and twentieth century typographic styles. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00

 
BAD DAY AT RIVERBEND
VAN ALLSBURG, Chris
1995. VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. BAD DAY AT RIVERBEND. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. Cloth, dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine, fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
THE BAGLIVI CORRESPONDENCE FROM THE LIBRARY OF SIR WILLIAM OSLER
SCHULLIAN, Dorothy M
1974. SCHULLIAN, Dorothy M. THE BAGLIVI CORRESPONDENCE FROM THE LIBRARY OF SIR WILLIAM OSLER. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1974. 4to. Cloth. xxi, (i), 531, (4) pages. Firs edition. Well-edited correspondence to this well- known seventeenth century physician. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$135.00

 
THE BAITED BLONDE
MACLEAN, Robinson
1949. MACLEAN, Robinson. THE BAITED BLONDE. New York: M.S. Mill Co., & Morrow, 1949. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 24 pages. First edition. The diary of a Dutch scientist working for the Germans during World War II provides a clue to the plans for an important military weapon. Very good in w dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
BALBUS, A PICTURE BOOK OF BUILDING
HILL, Oliver, and Hans Tisdall
1944. HILL, Oliver, and Hans Tisdall. BALBUS, A PICTURE BOOK OF BUILDING. London: Pleiades Books, 1944. 4to. Cloth spine, pictorial boards. (i), 49 pages. First edition. Printed during World War II, this handsome color illustrated book has become classic example of early autolithography. Some rubbing at the edges but a go copy of a very scarce book. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$135.00

 
THE BALLAD BOOK
ALLINGHAM, William (editor)
1864. ALLINGHAM, William (editor). THE BALLAD BOOK. London: Macmillan, 1864. 8vo. Decorated full-morocco, all edges gilt. xlviii 393, (i) pages. First edition. The first edition of this popular book of British ballads, still in-print tod This edition has vignetts by C.H. Jeens after J. Noel Paten. This copy is in handsome red, full leather binding by Bone, with his binder's ticket. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$235.00

 
BALLAD STORIES OF THE AFFECTIONS
BUCHANAN, Robert
1897. BUCHANAN, Robert. BALLAD STORIES OF THE AFFECTIONS. London: George Routledge, (1866). Large 8vo. Publisher's decorated cloth. xi 174, (2) pages. First edition. Gleeson White in his book, English Illustration, The Sixties, 1855-70, states that this work "contains some singularly fine examples of the work of G.J. Pinwell, W. Small, A.B. Houghton, E. Dalziel, T. Dalziel, J. Lawson, and J.D. Watson....Indeed the thirty-four illustrations are all good, and the book is decidedly one of the most in... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$385.00

 
BALLADS OF THE SUNLIT YEARS
GORDON, James Linsay
1904. GORDON, James Linsay. BALLADS OF THE SUNLIT YEARS. New York: North American Press, 1904. 12mo. Publisher's cloth. 84 pages. Fir edition. One of 990 copies. Gordon was a graduate of the College of William and Mary and the University o Virginia. This work includes ``Lorraine,'' which was supposedly written to Minna Anderson (Mrs. William Allen), the unexcelled belle of the `springs.' Marking the end of their relationship, Gordon writes, ``Thank God that I lost you, Bonny Lorraine.'... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$100.00

 
BALLADS AND SONGS OF BRITTANY
TAYLOR, Tom
1880. TAYLOR, Tom. BALLADS AND SONGS OF BRITTANY. London: Macmillan, 1865. 4to. Publisher's cloth. xxii, (ii), 239, (1) pages. First edition. An illustrated 'sixties book with woodcuts by C.H. Jeens after J. Tissot, J.E Millais, J. Tenniel, C. Keene, E. Corbould, and H.K. Browne. The text is a v good collection of mainly Celtic folklore assembled by Tom Taylor (1817-1880) The binding is apparently a remainder as the first had a gilt stamped knight the front cover. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$285.00

 
THE BALTIMORE CLIPPER, ITS ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT
CHAPELLE, Howard Irving
1930. CHAPELLE, Howard Irving. THE BALTIMORE CLIPPER, ITS ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT. Salem: Marine Research Society, 1930. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, xii, 192, (1) pages, 33 plates. First edition. [Howes C-288.] A study of this sleek vessel, used for slaving and privateering with plans of actual ships, measured drawings, and drawings of the ship. Dust jacket chipp else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$185.00

 
BALUSTRADES, BARGEBOARDS & BRACKETS
ENCK, Vance C
1990. Paperback. ENCK, Vance C. BALUSTRADES, BARGEBOARDS & BRACKETS. Cape May, New Jersey: Remembrances, 1990. 4to. Printed wrappers. 36 pages. First edition. Photographic study of decorative woodwork--balustrades, bargeboards and brack on the high Victorian houses in Cape May, New Jersey. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$15.00

 
THE BANTAM STORY: THIRTY YEARS OF PAPERBACK PUBLISHING
PETERSEN, Clarence
1975. Paperback. PETERSEN, Clarence. THE BANTAM STORY: THIRTY YEARS OF PAPERBACK PUBLISHING. New York: Bantam Books, (1975). Small 8vo. Wrappers. viii, 168 pages. Second edition, revised. Publisher's history. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50

 
BARBARA DERING
RIVES, Amelie
1893. RIVES, Amelie. BARBARA DERING, A SEQUEL TO THE QUICK OR THE DEAD? Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1893. 12mo. Cloth. 285, (2) pages. First edition. [Wright, 5569]. Rives was the pseudonym for Amelie Troubetzkoy. Browning to spine and covers good copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$9.00

 
BARBAREN UND KLASSIKER
HAUSENSTEIN, Wilhelm
1923. HAUSENSTEIN, Wilhelm. BARBAREN UND KLASSIKER. Munich: R. Piper & Co., 1923. 4to. Cloth spine, boards. 101, (3) pages, 169 plates. First edition. A survey of sculpture and masks from Africa, Asia, the Middle East, Mexico, South and North America, including a descriptive text. Minor foxing on a few leaves, covers sunned, rear endpapers creased, else fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00

 
BARCLAY, HIS ARGENIS: OR THE LOVES OF POLIARCHUS AND ARGENIS
BARCLAY, John
1625. BARCLAY, John. BARCLAY, HIS ARGENIS: OR THE LOVES OF POLIARCHUS AND ARGENIS. London: Printed by G.P. for Henry Seile, 1625. Folio. Coontemporary calf. (v 404 pages. [STC, 1392]. First English edition. Barclay's Argenis was written in Rome, completed eleven days before the death John Barclay (1582-1621) of fever in Rome and first published in Paris in 162 shortly after his death. Along with the Satyricon, the romance became one of the first best sellers in England and was popular in all of Europe... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$1,100.00

 
BARLACH IM GESPRACH
SCHULT, Friedrich
1948. Paperback. (BARLACH) SCHULT, Friedrich. BARLACH IM GESPRACH. Munich: Insel-Verlag, 1948. Large 8vo. Wrappers. 23, (1) pages. First editio Being a long essay on the famous German sculptor with a photograph of him tipped-in. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
BARNS, THEIR HISTORY, PRESERVATION, AND RESTORATION
KLAMKIN, Charles
1973. KLAMKIN, Charles. BARNS, THEIR HISTORY, PRESERVATION, AND RESTORATION. New York: Hawthorn, (1973). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 162 pages. First edition. Text and photographs by Charles Klamkin. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
BAROCKKIRCHEN IN ALTBAYERN UND SCHWABEN
BARTHEL, Gustav and Walter Hege
1938. BARTHEL, Gustav and Walter Hege. BAROCKKIRCHEN IN ALTBAYERN UND SCHWABEN. Berlin: Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1938. 4to. Small folio. Cloth. 59, (1) pages, 120 plates. First edition. Detail, interior and exterior views of works by Jakob Rauch, Johann Michael Fischer, Johann Baptist Straub, and other Baroque artists and architects, including 13 color photographs. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
BAROQUE AND ROMANTIC STAGE DESIGN
BAROQUE AND ROMANTIC STAGE DESIGN
1955. BAROQUE AND ROMANTIC STAGE DESIGN. New York: Beechhurst Press, 1955. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket, xiv, 26 pages, 12 plates. Second edition. Being a collection of plates of designs of Baroque and Romantic European theatres. Very good in a worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 342
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (239)
Paperback (77)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (217)
With dust jacket (106)
Signed (9)