Titles starting with B from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 614
A B C Et Cetera: The Life and Times of the Roman Alphabet
Boston:: David R. Godine,. 1987.. Paper Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo. Beige paper wrappers with black title to spine. Clean, tight interior. Minor wear to edges. 274 pages. BOB/032106 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
A B C Insects
Seymour Press,. 2004.. Soft Cover. Fine. 1 of 26 copies. SIGNED and lettered by artist. Hand bound in brown paper wrappers with black design to front board. Sewn on black cords with exposed binding. Pristine interior displaying a variety of insects from ants to damselflies to junebugs to queenbees to zorapterans. Beautifully printed in black and brown. A simple form of each insect is printed in the background in light brown and several different typefaces of the appropriate letter are printed in black in th... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
BAYERLEIN. From Afikakorps to Panzer Lehr. The Life of Rommel's Chief-of-Staff Generalleutnant Fritz Bayerlein
Atglen, PA:: Schiffer Publishing,. 2003.. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Fine in glossy illustrated paper covered boards with yellow title to spine and front board. Pristine interior filled with many photographic illustrations. Color reproductions of maps to rear. Black illustrated dust jacket with yellow title to spine panel. 301 pages. WWII/102908 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
BELGIUM
New York:: D. Appleton and Company,. 1919.. 1st ed. Fine blue boards with bright deckle edge paper; frontispiece tissue intact; 661 + 880 pp; index; 2 vols; ex libris Harold Randolph. Belgian History. BEL/1162 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
$50.00
The Bab Ballads: Much Sound and Little Sense (2nd Edition)
Philadelphia: Porter and Coates... Vg in green and gilt boards Poetry. POE210221 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Babbitt Warren
Harper & Brothers,. 1827.. Very good in maroon cloth with black lettering on spine and front cover. American History. AME1/010500 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Babel -- Limited Edition
Paris:: Desclee, de Brouwer,. 1951.. Very Good in brown cloth with gilt lettering. No. 22 of of 1000 copies on bible paper. French Literature. FRL1/6081 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Babel Tower
New York:: Random House,. 1996.. Mint with Mint dustjacket. 625 pp. Literature. LIT/10252 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Baby John, November 1972
James Evans,. 1972.. Vg. In wraps. Slightly stained pages. 32 pp. Periodicals. PER/6172 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Babyland. Volume I
Boston:: D. Lothrop & Co.,. (1877).. Hard Cover. Good +. Includes 12 issues- Vol 1 No.1- Vol. 1 No. 12. Sold as is. 4to. Brown cloth backed illustrated paper covered boards with red title to front board. Edgewear to boards including rubbing chipping and bumping. Rubbing and chipping to paper on boards. Wear to spine including rear exterior hinge, chipping to spine ends, and a closed tear about 2 inches long to head of spine. Inscription to front free end page in pen reads "'Stella' from ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Babyland. Volume XVII (12 issues)
Boston:: D. Lothrop Company,. 1893.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes 12 issues from 1893. Very good in original paper covered boards with blue title to spine and front board. Full color illustration of children to front board. Crease to front board. Front hinge is starting and there is wear to the corners and edges of the boards. Light foxing and a few smudge marks to a few pages, else clean. Includes many illustrations. Binding remains secure. 104 pages. CHILD/081208 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Baby's Little Rhyme Book. No. 6 of Old Nursery Rhymes
London:: Augener Ltd... Very Good. 12mo. SCARCE. Patterened white and green paper covered boards with black title and illustration to front board. Chipping to spine ends and minor wear to edges. Clean interior with many lovely illustrations. Unpaginated. CHILD/032006 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Baby's Wonderland. Selections for Young Folks
Boston:: Estes and Lauriat,. 1891.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Grey paper covered boards with brown title and color illustration to front board. Wear to edges, hinges, and corners of boards. Heavy foxing to boards. Browning to interior. Many illustrations. Chipping to edges and closed tears to edges of several pages. Unpaginated. CHILD/062509 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Bachelor's Button! A Farce in One Act
London:: Thomas Hailes Lacy, n.d., mid-19th century.. Vg/tiny 12mo. In wraps/The New British Theatre sixpence series Drama. DRA5/2012 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Back to Haverford
VG in folio wraps with orange design and black lettering on cover. Includes Proem by Francis Barton Gummere '72: In Memorian F.B. Gummere by Christopher Morley '10; Isaac Sharpless 1902; and Thinking about Haverford by Chrisopher Morley '10. Education. EDU107021 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Back to Haverford and --
Paper Wrappers. Very Good. Thin 4to. Beige wrappers with black title and decorative orange insignia to front panel. Side stapled. Chipping to front edge. 16 pp. EDU/030504 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Background in Sunshine: Memories of South Africa
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1972.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./302 pp. African History. AFR2/4302 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Background of Anti-English Feeling in Germany, 1890-1902
American University Press,. 1939.. VG+ in embossed blue cloth. German History. GERHIS02/102299 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail
Harrisburg, PA:: Stackpole Books,. 1989.. Paper Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo. White paper wrappers with illustration to front panel. Minor soiling to panels. Interior is very clean. Tight binding. 253 pp. TRA/012105 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (225)Fine or New (63)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (291)
$25-50 (169)
$50-100 (57)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (382)Paperback (111)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)With dust jacket (334)
Signed (47)

