Titles starting with B from Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 178
BANNER OF TRUTH
1866. THE BANNER OF TRUTH. Hackensack: True Reformed Dutch Church. Vol. I no. 4, 1 October 1866. Pp. [49]-64. Foxed and a bit soiled. A single number of this religious periodical issued by the True [later, Christian] Reformed Dutch Church. Includes some local religious news, obituaries, etc. Edited by Rev. John Y. DeBaun of Hackensack. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
BARNEGAT BAY OFFICIAL YEAR BOOK, 1935
1935. BARNEGAT BAY OFFICIAL YEAR BOOK, 1935. Seaside Park, [1935]. 128 p. Illus. Wrappers. A valuable record of boating activities on Barnegat Bay, with membership rosters and calendars of all the yacht clubs, regatta results and photographs, and local and marine advertisements. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NEW JERSEY OFFICIAL REPORTS. Supplement, 1945-1960 S
1961. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NEW JERSEY OFFICIAL REPORTS. Supplement, 1945-1960. [Trenton], 1961. vii, [1], 197 p. Wrappers. Supplement to the bibliography of the same name compiled by Dorothy F. Lucas and covering government documents from 1905 to 1945. Compiled under the supervision of Rebecca Schlam. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX of New Jersey Geology, 1753-1983
0. BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX of New Jersey Geology, 1753-1983. Trenton, 1989. 4to. [6], 180 p. Wrappers. The most comprehensive general bibliography of New Jersey geology. Compiled by the American Geological Institute from the GeoRef database; edited by David P. Harper and Kay Yost. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
BIOGRAPHY OF THE BOOK. An Exhibition at the New Jersey State Museu
1940. THE BIOGRAPHY OF THE BOOK. An Exhibition at the New Jersey State Museum. [Trenton, 1940]. 43, [1] p. Facsims. Wrappers. Spine stained. Bookish exhibition, with some emphasis on New Jersey books. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00
BIOGRAPHICAL, GENEALOGICAL and Descriptive History
1900. BIOGRAPHICAL, GENEALOGICAL and Descriptive History of the First Congressional District of New Jersey. New York, 1900. 2 vols., 4to. (596 p.; 605 p.). Plates. Rebound in buckram. One of the basic biographical histories of Gloucester, Salem, Cumberland, and Cape May counties. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$300.00
BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NEW JERSEY of the Nineteenth
1877. THE BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NEW JERSEY of the Nineteenth Century. Philadelphia, 1877. Thick 4to. 574 p. Ports. Original full padded leather. Light scuffing, else a very good, tight copy. The first New Jersey biographical volume. Copies of this very heavy book are rarely found intact; this is a remarkably fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00
BIOGRAPHICAL AND GENEALOGICAL HISTORY of the City of Newark and Essex
1898. BIOGRAPHICAL AND GENEALOGICAL HISTORY of the City of Newark and Essex County, New Jersey. New York, 1898. 2 vols. 4to. x, 583 p.; vii, 472 p. Illus. Ports. Rebound in modern buckram. Few small chips in margin of first few leaves in vol. 1, else very good. Edited by Frederick W. Ricord and Sophia B. Ricord. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$325.00
BIOGRAPHICAL REVIEW ... Containing ... Life Sketches
1897. BIOGRAPHICAL REVIEW ... Containing ... Life Sketches of Leading Citizens of Burlington and Camden Counties, New Jersey. Boston, 1897. 4to. 535, [1] p. Ports. Rebound in modern buckram. Biographical sketches of prominent nineteenth century Burlington and Camden County residents, with portraits. The identical volume also exists with the names of the two counties in reverse order on the title page and preface leaf. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$300.00
BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and Administration of the Sacraments
1719. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and Administration of the Sacraments.... Oxford: By John Baskett, 1719. 12mo. [360] p. Title page and preliminaries printed in red and black and text ruled in red throughout. Contemporary black morocco, large gilt central lozenge on covers within a decorative border of gilt rolls, spine richly gilt in six compartments. Superficial vertical crack in spine, front hinge cracking a bit at bottom but very sound, light finger-smudging in outer margins, else a very good, attractive... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$750.00
BOOK OF PRINCETON VERSE. 1916
1916. THE BOOK OF PRINCETON VERSE. 1916. Princeton, 1916. xviii, [2], 187 p. Cloth. A fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket with a small piece out of the rear panel. First edition, and the first book appearances by several authors including John Peale Bishop and Edmund Wilson. Edited by Alfred Noyes. While the book itself is relatively common, copies in the dust jacket are almost never seen. This jacket is just about the nicest we've seen. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$375.00
BRIEF HISTORY of the New Jersey Congressional Election, of 1838
1839. A BRIEF HISTORY of the New Jersey Congressional Election, of 1838, Re- Published from No. 18 United States Magazine and Democratic Review. New York: James Webster, [1839]. Cover title, 16 p. Wrappers. On the alleged political chicanery in the 1838 congressional election. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
BRITISH HUMANITARIANISM. Essays Honoring Frank J. Klingberg
1950. BRITISH HUMANITARIANISM. Essays Honoring Frank J. Klingberg. Philadelphia, [1950]. x, 254 p. Port. Cloth. Edited by Samuel C. McCulloch, and includes McCulloch's important 23-page essay on prominent Elizabethtown Loyalist Thomas Bradbury Chandler. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
BUSINESS REVIEW of the Counties of Hunterdon, Morris and Somerset
1891. BUSINESS REVIEW of the Counties of Hunterdon, Morris and Somerset, New Jersey. With Descriptive and Historical Sketches of the more Important Industrial Enterprises. Also, a Shipper's Guide of the State. Philadelphia, 1891. 148, [4] p. Cloth. Endpapers very brittle (front now lacking) causing light browning of title page recto and final leaf verso, spine glue-reinforced, but internally a very good copy. Very useful sketches of hundreds of small, local businesses and their proprietors in these thre... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00
Babe's Bed
1930. WESCOTT, GLENWAY. The Babe's Bed. [N.p.]: Harrison of Paris, 1930. 46 p. Cloth. Spine soiled, endpapers a trifle darkened. In a worn publisher's slipcase. One of 375 numbered copies, signed by Wescott. Novelist Charles R. Jackson's copy, with his bookplate. Occupying two rear flyleaves is a four-stanza poem by Jackson entitled "The Falcon," written in pencil and signed "CRJ / Nov 6 '38." Jackson, best known for his novel The Lost Weekend, was a close friend of Wesco... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00
Background of Ho-Ho-Kus History
1953. HUDSON, SUE F. Background of Ho-Ho-Kus History. Ho-Ho-Kus, [1953]. xi, 198 p. Plates. Cloth. History of Ho-Ho-Kus, Bergen County. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
Banking and Insurance in New Jersey: A History
1965. FRENCH, BRUCE H. Banking and Insurance in New Jersey: A History. Princeton, 1965. xiii, 114 p. Illus. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00
Banks of the Delaware
1967. BANKS, IVY JACKSON. Banks of the Delaware: The Life and Times of Frederick Banks, 1898-1964. Trenton, 1967. 204 p. Illus. Cloth. Reminiscences of early twentieth century Trenton, with many early photographs of the town. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
Baptists in New Jersey: A Study in Transition
1964. MARING, NORMAN H. Baptists in New Jersey: A Study in Transition. Valley Forge, [1964]. 379 p. Plates. Cloth. A basic source on the history of Baptists in New Jersey. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
Barclays of New York: Who they are and who they are not,--and Some
1904. MOFFAT, R. BURNHAM. The Barclays of New York: Who they are and who they are not,--and Some other Barclays. New York, 1904. [8], 474 p. Cloth (a bit worn and scuffed). Descendants of John Barclay of 17th century East Jersey. New Jersey, New York, and Maryland genealogy. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (104)
Signed (7)

