Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from Town's End Books

Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

 
B-17 Flying Fortress
Willmontt, H. P.:
Third Printing by Gallery Books, New York: 1980. Fine in dark blue paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. A 4to measuring 11.25" x 8.75". In a fine dust jacket. 64 pages containing specifications, text and numerous photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50

 
BIP Reknown Artist of the Southwest
BIP [Sherry Brown and Eric Sloane], :
First Edition by Northland Press, Flagstaff, Arizona: 1981. Nine fine in red cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and on the front board. There is a tiny rent of 1/8" in the gutter of the front board near the head of the spine and the cloth at the head and heel of the spine is very gently rubbed. A square octavo measuring 8 1/4" tall by 8 1/4" deep containing 30 pages of text and illustrations. Interestingly, the title page shows a typo of "Reknown" instead of "... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$900.00

 
Babbitt
Lewis, Sinclair:
Babbitt
Reprint by the First Edition Library by Harcourt, Brace and Howe, New York: 1922. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with bright orange outlined text on the spine and on the front board. A small octavo measuring 7 1/2" by 5". In a fine reproduction dust jacket with the "FEL" logo on the rear flap. Both the book and its jacket are contained within a fine gray cloth covered slip case with the front and rear panels of the dust jacket reproduced on the panels of the slip case. Lackin... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00

 
The Baccarat Case: Gordon-Cumming v. Wilson and Others
Shore (Editor), W. Teignmouth:
The Baccarat Case: Gordon-Cumming v. Wilson and Others
Special Edition by Gryphon Editions, New York: 1992. Fine in 1/2 dark red leather and decorated red cloth covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations in the compartments, gilt decorations stamped on the front and rear boards, marbled end sheets and with a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. The three edges of the text block are gilt. With the book plate of a prior owner affixed to a rear end page. Without a dust jacket as issued. An octavo mea... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Back in Keith Country
Janovy, John:
First Edition by St. Martin's Press, New York: 1981. Near fine, with owner's stamp on 1st FEP. In a very good dust jacket with a price sticker stain on the front panel & 2" closed tear. The sequel to Keith Country Journal of 1978. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50

 
Backtracking: The Way of a Naturalist
Levin, Ted:
First Edition by Chelsea Green, Chelsea: 1987. Fine in 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. Review copy with the publisher's materials laid-in. Illustrated by Joan Waltermire. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50

 
Bad Company
Jackson, Joseph Henry:
First Edition by Harcourt Brace & Co., New York: 1939, 1949. Near fine with modest rubbing to the heel of the spine area in red cloth covered boards with dark blue text on the spine and front board In a very good+ dust jacket although price clipped with a 1" closed tear on the rear panel and light wear to the spine ends. "The story of California's legendary and actual stage robbers, bandits, highwaymen and outlaws from the 50's to the 80's." ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$31.50

 
Badge of Glory
Reeman, Douglas:
First U.S. Edition by Wm. Morrow & Co., New York: 1984. Very near fine in 1/4 white cloth and paper covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine which is slightly cocked. In a very good+ but price clipped dust jacket with the upper edge of the spine area slightly rubbed. 357 pages of text. The author's 22nd book under his own name and his first novel in the Blackwood series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
Balancing Acts
Hoagland, Edward:
First Edition by Simon & Schuster, New York: 1992. Fine in 1/4 red cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping. In a near fine dust jacket with a light smudge mark on the front panel from a fingerprint. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50

 
The Ballad of Biddy Early
Willard, Nancy:
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1989. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and tan paper covered boards. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Illustrated with color drawings by Barry Moser. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
The Balloon Book
Fillingham, Paul:
First Edition by David McKay Company, New York: 1977. Near fine in textured blue cloth covered boards. In a very good- dust jacket with the color from the upper 3/4" of the spine area flecked off and a 2" closed tear to the front panel. 226 pages with index, text, black and white photographs and a number of sketches. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00

 
The Baltic Gambit
Lambdin, Dewey:
The Baltic Gambit
First Edition by Thomas Dunne Books/ St. Martin's Press, New York: 2009. Fine in purple paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. The fifteenth volume in the Alan Lewrie British Naval series which takes place in 1801 while Lewrie is in command of the frigate, H. M. S. Thermopylae on a mission in the dead of winter into the Baltic. 353 pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Baltic Mission
Woodman, Richard:
First Edition by Walker and Company, New York: 1986. Fine in medium green paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with the original price intact on the front flap. A Napoleonic adventure with Captain Nathaniel Drinkwater. The seventh in the series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
The Banditti of the Rocky Mountains and Vigilance Committee in Idaho An Authentic Record of Startling Adventures In the Gold Mines of Idaho
Anonymous, :
The Banditti of the Rocky Mountains and Vigilance Committee in Idaho An Authentic Record of Startling Adventures In the Gold Mines of Idaho
Reprint of 1964 by Ross & Haines, Inc., Minneapolis: 1964. Fine in light brown cloth covered boards with dark brown text on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Originally published in March of 1865 in a paperbound format under two imprints. One from Chicago and the other from New York. Copies of this work are exceedingly scarce and presently only three copies are known to exist. Ramon Adams in his bibliography Six-Guns and Saddle Leather states: "No one seems knows the author of th... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00

 
Bannister's Chart
Trew, Antony:
First Edition by Wm. Collins Sons & Co., London: 1984. Near fine in black paper covered boards with a stamped "C" in a circle on the title page and with the edges of the pages tanning due to the high acid content of the paper used to produce the book. In a near fine dust jacket with a price clipped front flap, else fine. The author's thirteenth novel most of which are of a nautical bent. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.08

 
Banquet At the Metropolitan Opera House April 30th, 1889 Given in honor of the Centennial Of The Inauguration of George Washington As President Of The United States
by n. s., n.p. (New York): 1889. A trifold in printed heavy card stock in very good+ condition with light soiling and wear to the rear cover with an embossed profile of Washington on the front cover. The front cover measures just less than 9" by 6 5/8". The center section contains an illustration showing the seating chart and viewing boxes for the politicians and dignitaries who attended this banquet. Interestingly, the first tier box number 44 was assigned to Elliott and Theodore Roosevelt.... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
The Barbary Pirates
Forester, C. S.:
The Barbary Pirates
Young Readers of Amer. Edition by Random House, New York: 1953. Fine in decorated cloth covered boards with no names or markings on the text or the end papers. In a very near fine dust jacket with just a hint of wear at the corners and at the spine ends. Illustrated by Charles Mazoujian. Overall, an extremely attractive book in very collectable condition. The 31st volume in the Landmark book series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America
Adney and Howard I. Chapelle, Edwin Tappan:
First Edition by Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC: 1964. Very good+ in green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and a gilt seal on the front board. A quarto measuring 11" by 8 1/2" with a small prior owner's book plate on the first free end page with the preliminaries and the end sheets showing mild spots of foxing. Without a dust jacket. 242 pages including an index, bibliography, appendix, text and illustrated throughout with line drawings and black and white photog... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
Barnaby Rudge A Tale Of The Riots of 'Eighty
Dickens, Charles:
The Oxford Illustrated Dickens by Oxford University Press, New York: 1989. Fine in 1/4 maroon cloth and maroon paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by 4 5/8". In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 634 pages of text and with 76 illustrations by 'Phiz's (Hablot K. Browne) and George Cattermole. One of the volumes in the publisher's collection of 21 Dicken's works. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
Barque Whisper
Richards, Alun:
Barque Whisper
First Edition by St. Martin's Press, New York: 1979. Fine in yellow paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine jacket with two small marks on the front panel which are imperfections of the artwork used by the printer. A sea novel occurring in 1858 in a voyage around Cape Horn. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (178)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (153)
With dust jacket (178)
Signed (22)
With photos (84)