Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 275
Sort by:

 
B Twenty-nine Letters from Coconut Grove
Campbell, Sandy
Verona, 1974. First edition. One of three hundred copies. Tall softbound book. A series of letters from Campbell to Donald Windham. INSCRIBED by Campbell. A near fine copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
B-City #4
Kleinzahler, August, Coolidge, Clark, Silliman, Ron et al
Chicago: B City Press, 1987. Scarce fourth issue of this poetry journal with contributions by Coolidge, Maxine Chernoff, Bernadette Mayer, Silliman, Bill Berkson, Kleinzahler, Clayton Eshleman and more. Dampstain to rear cover. A very good copy in decorated stapled wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
BLA Gards Blues
Photography - Bo, Morten
Denmark: Bohms Bogtrykkeri, 1971. First edition. 116 pp. A very good copy in photographic boards, issued without dustwrapper. Text in Danish. Superior book of photos of Copenhagen showing street life, shops, junkies etc. Haunting black and white photos. Scarce and beautiful work.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Babel
Smith, Patti
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1978. First edition of this collection of poems, photographs and short fiction pieces. Patti's first mainstream hardcover book. Near fine in black cloth in very good price intact dustwrapper with small chips to edges. This copy SIGNED by Patti on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Baby Book
Brainard, Joe & Elmslie, Kenward
No Place: Self Published, 1965. Near fine copy in bound wrappers of this humorous artist's book by Joe Brainard with words by Kenward Elmslie. One of 500 unnumbered copies.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Brainard, Joe. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Back Country
Snyder, Gary
London: Fulcrum Press, 1967. First UK edition (true first) of this poetry collection. Near fine plus with just light crimping to spine ends in near fine unclipped jacket with a couple of creases to the fragile jacket. One of the nicest copies I have seen.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Backlash Blues
Hughes, Langston
Detroit: Broadside Press, 1967. One page poetry broadside of this poem originally published in The Panther and the Lash in 1966. A fine copy on thick blue paper. 8.5" by 11".. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Backwash Volume 6 Number 1
Levis, Larry; Levine, Philip; St. John, David et al
Fresno: Fresno State College, 1968. Fall 1968 issue of this poetry journal edited by Larry Levis. Contributions by Levis, Levine and St. John plus much more. Small ownership stamp to first endpaper else a clean very good copy in decorated card wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Bad Haircut
Perrotta, Tom
Bridgehampton, NY: Bridge Works, 1994. First edition of the author's first book, a collection of humorous short stories. Near fine in near fine price intact dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Bad Haircut Stories of the Seventies
Perrotta, Tom
Bridgehampton, NY: Bridge Works, 1994. First edition of the author's first book, a collection of short stories. Near fine condition with small wear to top inside front board in near fine price intact dustwrapper with small chips to spine ends. This is a REVIEW Copy with review slip and publicity material laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Review Copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Bad, Mad and Dying Three Fictions
Micheline, Jack, Catlin, Alan and Miller, Errol
No Place: Synaesthesia Press, 1997. Letter F of 26 special copies of this chapbook SIGNED by all three contributors and with a special hand colored picture poem cover signed by Micheline. A fine copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Baffling Means
Coolidge, Clark
Stockbridge: O-Blek Editions, 1991. Fine first edition in oblong bound wrappers with cover design by Philip Guston. Looks unread.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Guston, Philip. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Baffling Means
Coolidge, Clark
Stockbridge: O-Blek Editions, 1991. First edition. One of only 100 copies bound in cloth and SIGNED by Coolidge. A combination of writings by Coolidge and drawings by Philip Guston. Scarce and quite beautiful.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No. Illus. by Guston, Philip. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Bag Two
Lennon, John
No Place: Flagless Editions, 1984. Fine first edition of this illustrated poem. Printed on Rives BFK in an edition of 167 copies. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Baggs
Blackburn, Paul
New York: Doctor Generosity Press, 1971. One sheet poetry broadside in very good condition. Measures 8.5" by 13.25' tall.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Baj Ebanisterie E Mobili
Furniture - Baj, Enrico (Octavio Paz)
Milan: Galleria Schwarz, 1961. First edition. Exhibition catalog in accordian format. Text in English by Octavio Paz. Near fine condition in boards, issued without dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Balanchine Technique
Ballet - Schorer, Suki
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1999. First edition of this 426 pp book of photographs and text by Suki Schorer on Balanchine's dance technique. A near fine oversize clothbound book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. This copy SIGNED by Suki as well as SIGNED BY SEVEN MEMBERS of the New York Ballet including Dana Hauson, Peter Boal and others. Unique copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Ballad of Beau Brocade and Other Poems
Dobson, Austin
London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co, 1893. Attractive copy of this collection of 18th century verse. Frontis and tissue guard present. Prior owner name else a near fine copy in elaborate gilt designed cloth binding.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Thomson, Hugh. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Ballad of Reading Gaol
Wilde, Oscar (Vassos, John)
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1938. First edition thus. Beautifully illustrated by John Vassos. Signed by Vassos. Very good plus book with light sunnibg to board edges in very good plus unclipped jacket with small chips to rear panel edges and a small closed tear to upper front panel. A well preserved copy of a lovley work. Signed.. Signed by Illustrator. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Vassos, John. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$185.00

 
Ballads
Adam, Helen
New York: Acadia Press, 1964. First edition of this poetry volume. Near fine in special glossy decorated card wrappers. One of only 50 copies SIGNED by Adams and Jess. This issue restores the cover design and two drawings from the illustrator's original book plan. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jess. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00


Results 1 - 20 of 275
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (270)
Fine or New (83)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (67)
$250-500 (37)
$500-1,000 (18)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)
Paperback (138)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (262)
With dust jacket (271)
Signed (89)