Titles starting with C from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.
Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 159
CALIFORNIA AND THE WEST. A U. S. Camera Book with Ninety-Six Photographs
New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pearce. 1940. y First edition. Lg. sq. 4to. 128pp. Plus 96 black & white plates. Black cloth, silver. D.j. (a bit rubbed, small chips at extremities, closed tears with old tape repairs inside back flap). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00
THE CALIFORNIA DIARY OF FAXON DEAN ATHERTON, 1836-1839. Edited with an Introduction By Doyce B. Nunis, Jr
San Francisco: California Historical Society.. 1964. Lg. 8vo. xxxii, 246,(2)pp. With 16 maps and plates (several folding). Index. The deluxe edition ltd. to 325 numbered copies signed by Nunis. Printed by Ward Ritchie on Curtis Rag paper. Blue cloth, gi lt. Slipcase. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
CALIFORNIA IMPRESSIONS. An Englishman's Travels and Impressions in California in 1886. Edited and with an Introduction by David Perkins. With Illustrations by Irving Block
Northridge, CA: Santa Susana Press.. 1990. Sm. 8vo. xii,44,(4)pp. Numerous text drawings. Edition limited to 200 numbered copies. Signed by David Perkins and the series editor, Norman E. Tanis. Beige linen over decorative boards. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
CALIFORNIA IN 1846. Described in Letters from Thomas O. Larkin, "The Farthest West," E. M. Kern, and "Justice." Notes and Introduction by Oscar Lewis
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press.. 1934. 4to. x,64pp. plus 10 plates (including 4 in color and 5 facsimiles). Edition limited to 550 copies. Black cloth, blue paper label, over blue boards printed in darker blue and gold. GRABHORN BIBLIOGRA PHY, #209. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
CALIFORNIA'S MEDICAL STORY. With an Introduction by Charles Singer
San Francisco: Printed by the Grabhorn Press for J. W. Stacey.. 1932. Lg. 8vo. xii,(8),422pp. With 24 photographic plates. Bibliog. Index. Yellow cloth (lightly soiled) over boards (corners a bit bumped). GRABHORN BIBLIOGRAPHY, #171. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
CALIFORNIA'S PIONEER CIRCUS, Joseph Andrew Rowe, Founder. Memoirs and Personal Correspondence Relative to the Circus Business Through the Gold Country in the 50's. Original Illustrations. Edited by Albert Dressler
(San Francisco: Albert Dressler.. 1926). (6),98,(2)pp. Numerous illus. Edition limited to 1,250 numbered copies. Pictorial blue cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
THE CALIPH'S DESIGN,
Architects! Where Is Your Vortex? London: The Egoist Ltd.. 1919. 71pp. plus 1pp. ads. Orig. marbled paper covered thin boards, paper label on front cover, spine lightly soiled and a bit chipped. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
CALLAHAN. Edited with an Introduction by John Szarkowski
New York: An Aperture Book in Association with the Museum of Modern Art.. 1976. y First edition. Lg. sq. 4to. Unpaginated (approx. 204pp.). Profusely illustrated with 100s of photographs. Black cloth, silver. D.j. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
THE CALLIGRAPHIC MODELS OF LUDOVICO DEGLI ARRIGHI SURNAMED VICENTIO. A Complete Facsimile and Introduction by Stanley Morrison
Paris: Privately Printed for Frederic Warde.. 1926. xvi,64pp. (the illustrated facsimile). Edition limited to 300 copies, finely printed at the Officina Bodoni. Vellum, gilt, over rose patterned boards. Publisher's cardboard slipcase. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00
($1250.00)
CALLIPAEDIAE; OR, AN ART HOW TO HAVE HANDSOME CHILDREN: Written in Latin by the Abbot Quillet. To Which Is Added, Paedotrophiae; or, the Art of Nursing and Breeding Up Children: Written in Latin by Monsieur St. Marthe... Now Done Into English Verse
London: John Morphew.. 1710. 8vo. (8),264pp. 2 parts in 1. Cont. panelled calf. Short splits at top & bottom of hinges, but very sound. Very minor worming at bottom of title. The first edition of both parts "Callipaediae" and "Paedotrophiae" published together. This is Foxon C 4. There is another 1710 English edition (published by B. Linton) which is only the text of Callipaediae; this is Foxon O142. Scarce. Not in the National Library of Medicine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00
CAMELS IN WESTERN AMERICA (With a Bibliography)
San Francisco: California Historical Society.. 1930. Lg. 8vo. Illustrated with plates and facsimiles. Printed green wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
CARACTERES MORALES DE TEOFRASTO. Refexiones Filosoficas Sobre Las Costumbres de Nuestro Siglo Por Mr. Duclos. Traducido Los Primeros del Griego, y Las Segundas del Frances al Castellano por Don Ignacio Lopez de Ayala
Madrid: Don Miguel Escribano. 1787. 8vo. xvi,100;304pp. Greek (first section, pages 60-100 only) and Spanish. Cont. mottled calf, gilt spine, spine extremities a bit chipped. Previous ownerís rubber stamp in a few places. Minor marginal worming. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00
CAROLINE DURIEUX: 43 Lithographs and Drawings. Foreword by Carl Zigrosser
No place: Louisiana State University Press.. (1949). 4to. (16)pp. plus 43 lithographed plates, each with a facing page of description. Rose cloth stamped in white. Fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
CASANOVAíS HOMECOMING. Drawings by Rockwell Kent
New York: Privately Printed for the Sylvan Press, Inc.. 1947. 4to. 154,(2)pp. Illustrated with 11 woodcut plates, a woodcut title page and numerous woodcut headpieces. Edition limited to 1,499 numbered copies. Pictorial black pebbled cloth stamped in green. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
THE CASE OF RICHARD STEELE, ESQ; Being an Impartial Account of the Proceedings Against Him. In a Letter to a Friend
London: Printed for J. Roberts.. 1714. Sm. 8vo. 36pp. 19th c. 1/2 calf over tan linen (a bit spotted), rebacked, orig. worn spine laid down, later red morocco spine label (minor chip). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
CASES SINCE THE LAST SESSION OF PARLIAMENT, EVIDENCING THE MISCONDUCT OF PAWNBORKERS, and the Expediency of Establishing the Equitable Loan Bank Company. Extracted from Official and Public Reports
London: M. Harrison, Printer. 1825. 12mo. 46pp. Disbound. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
THE CASINO GIRL IN LONDON by Herself. Edited by Curtis Dunham. (Illustrated)
New York: R. F. Fenno & Company.. 1898. 270pp. Plus (4)pp. publisherís ads. Illustrated with photographs. Orig. pictorial yellow cloth (lightly soiled), stamped in red, black & gilt. Booksellerís round rubber stamp on title. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
THE CASTLE OF OTRANTO, A GOTHIC STORY. Translated by William Marshal, Gent. from the Original Italian. A New Edition, with Plates
London: Printed for E. Jeffrey. 1797. Sm. 8vo. xvi,152pp. Illus. with 7 copper engraved plates (1 a frontis.). Bound by Brentanos, New York in 1/2 mottled calf, gilt decorated spine with red & brown calf labels, over marbled boards, extremities lightly scuffed. Some foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
A CATALOG OF BOOKS AND THINGS. YEAR NINE (from the Founding of the Roycroft Shop)
East Aurora, NY: The Roycrofters. 1905. (4),34pp. Plus (18)pp. of illustrations and advertisements. All pages printed within ruled borders. Title printed in brown, red & black, within an ornamental border. Orig. wrappers printed in black & red. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$40.00
A CATALOG OF FIRST EDITIONS OF LAFCADIO HEARN. With an Autobiographical Sketch Now Published in English for the First Time
Beverly Hills, CA: The Penguin Bookshop.. 1933. 12mo. (24)pp. Printed on Japanese paper. Orig. blue wrappers, tied at inner margin. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (53)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (8)

