Titles starting with C from Glenn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 171
CALIFORNIA CALLIGRAPHY, IDENTIFIED AUTOGRAPHS OF PERSONAGES CONNECTED WITH THE CONQUEST AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE CALIFORNIAS
Ramona, CA: Ballena Press , 1972. Spine and edges lightly sunned. Spine title in ink. Limited to 750 copies. Owner's name, address on front flyleaf. 59 pages of autographs accompanied by a few lines of information about each entry. Three to four autographs per page. Quite nicely done. 59pp.. First Edition.. Blue Wrappers. Nearly Fine.. Thin Royal Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
CALIFORNIANA
Los Angeles Dawson's Book Shop 1943.. Brown cloth. Spine sunned, lettered in gilt. Light edgewear. A priced catalogue of 1000 books and pamphlets relaing to the history of California. Several full-page illustrations. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$70.00
CALIFORNIANA A PRICED CATALOGUE OF 1,OOO BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS RELATING TO THE HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA
Los Angeles, California: DAWSON'S BOOK SHOP, 1943. A catalogue with 1002 items. Several reproduced title-pages. 112pp.. First Edition.. Brown Cloth. Minor Wear./No Jacket.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
CALIFORNIA, CATALOGUE 50
San Francisco: John Howell-Books , 1979. Five volumes. The library of Jennie Crocker Henderson comprising an extensive collection, "Spanish exploration to American statehood". 1665 entries with an index.. First Edition. Tan Wrappers. Nearly Fine.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
CALIFORNIA LIFE ILLUSTRATED
New York: Carlton and Porter, 1861. Cover designs in blind-stamp. Spine lettered and designed in gilt, sunned to tan. Corners rubbed, spine ends chipped. Yellow endleaves darkened at center. Rear free endpaper missing. Moderate foxing throughout, sometimes a bit heavier. Illustrated with 16 full-page engravings including the entrance to the Golden Gate, street scenes of Sacramento and Oakland, Chinese merchants and ladies, U.S. Marine Hospital, Sutter's Mill, a hanging on the Plaza. Plates are darkened ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00
CALIFORNIA: FOR HEALTH, PLEASURE, AND RESIDENCE. A BOOK FOR TRAVELLERS AND SETTLERS
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1878. Front cover and spine lettered in bright gilt. Light rubbing at spine extremities and corners. Original brown endpapers. Pencil gift inscription on a front preliminary page dated "Dec. 25th 1878". Internally clean throughout. Frontispiece "Map of the Pacific coast showing points of special; interest to tourists". Parts of the book had appeared in Harper's Magazine, the Tribune, and the Evening Post. Twenty-six chapters and an appendix. Chapters ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$150.00
CALIFORNIA PILGRIM: A SERIES OF LECTURES
Sacramento, CA: Solomon Alter, 1853. Spine faded and rubbed. Moderate foxing throughout. Five of six illustrations present. Plate IV missing (Model Legislators). A series of twelve lectures by the pastor of the First Church of Christ in Sacramento. Allegorical in form, they give many details of California life. The plates were by Charles Nahl. Occasional pencil annotations. Bookplate of Alfred Mossman Landon. 261pp. See Cowan p.48.. First Edition. Purple Cloth. General Wear./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00
CALIFORNIA ON UNITES STATES POSTAGE STAMPS
Worcester, Massachusetts: Achille J. St. Onge, 1975. Cover stamped in silver. All edges gilt. One of 1500 copies printed in Holland and bound in Limoges, France. An album with stamp images in black and white on the recto, descriptions on the adjacent verso. Six-cent bicentennial stamp is tipped-in as frontispiece. . Limited Edition. Full Blue Morocco. Nearly Fine/No Jacket. 3 1/2" x 2 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00
CAME THE DAWN. GUFFAWS FROM DUMB MOVIES
No Place: Press of Ward Schori, 1980. Paper-covered boards. Designed in gilt. Fine. With full-page illustrations from old comedies. Filled with corny anecdotes. A good addition to a miniature-collector's library.. First Edition. Black Textured Paper. Fine/No Jacket. 2" x 2 5/8". ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
CAMEOS
London: Seeley and Company., 1900. Gilt lettering and central cover design. Top edge gilt.. Well-illustrated. Slight foxing to fore-edge. Comprehensive history, hard to find in first edition. Black endpapers. Front hinge just barely starting to weakn. Eight full-page color illustrations protected by tissue guards. Twenty others in monochrome. All illustrations printed by Edmund Evans at the Racquet Court Press. Chapters on cameo materials and their cutting processes, early cameos and glass pastes, Graeco-R... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00
CAMPING AND TRAMPING WITH ROOSEVELT
Boston, New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1907. Newspaper article regarding Roosevelt Memorial Meeting, dated December 31, 1919, tipped-in at back. Front ebdpapers browned from old clipping now gone. Twelve full-page illustrations through the text. Quite clean internally. Includes sketches by the famed naturalist about his camping and travelling experiences with Teddy Roosevelt. 111pp.. First Edition. Yellow Cloth. Light Wear and Soiling./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00
CAN GRANDE'S CASTLE
New York: New York Macmillan Comapny 1919., 1919. Paper cover and spine labels. A very good copy, signed and dated by Ada Dwyer Russell, companion and friend of Amy Lowell. First published in September 1918. 232pp.. Third Printing. Red Cloth- Backed Boards. Light Edge Wear/No Jacket. Small Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00
CANADIAN DIARIES AND AUTOBIOGRAPHIES
Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1950. A companion to earlier works on American and British diaries. 1276 alphabetical listings, typewritten format. 130pp plus index.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Nearly Fine./Nearly Fine.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
THE CANDLE IN THE CABIN, A WEAVING TOGETHER OF SCRIPT AND SINGING
New York, London: D. Appleton and Company, 1926. Illustrated by the author, using letters of the alphabet in the line drawings-"pictures are written, not drawn". A collection of poetry with Western Americana as the underlying theme. Mr. Lindsay (1879-1931) was an Illinois poet and artist of some repute. He took his own life in 1931. Previous owner's name dated 1927 on front free endpaper. 130pp.. First Edition.. Green Cloth. Minor Wear and Soiling./No Jacket.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
THE CAPTURE AND EXECUTION OF JOHN BROWN
Elgin, IL: Brethren Publishing House, 1906. Lettered in gilt on front cover. Illustrated with 30 full-page photographic reproductions. Bottom of front cover rubbed. Clean, crisp copy throughout text. 152pp.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Edge Wear./No Jacket. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
CARD CONTROL
Springfield, Illinois: Published by the Author, 1946. Lightly rubbed at corners. Photographic illustrations of sleights, conjuring, manipulations. A post graduate course on practical methods supplemented by 40 original card experiments. 222pp.. Second Edition. Blue Cloth. Minor Corner Wear./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00
CARPENTRY FOR MILITARY SPECIALISTS. TRAINING MANUAL NO. 14
Fort Belvoir, Virginia The Engineer School 1940.. Gray wrappers. Moderate soiling and spotting of covers. Reprint of the 1922 edition. This is Part V, the instructor's guide.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
THE CASE AGAINST SOCIALIZED MEDICINE
Washington, D.C.: The Statesman Press, 1948. Damp-stain to cover edges.. From the blurb,"the historical background of Socialized Medicine, as now advocated in the United States. It is a book of far-reaching significance, for if American medicine can be taken over by the Government, then every other activity also may be socialized under a giant federal bureaucracy". It seems rather apropos some 60 years later!. INSCRIBED by the author to Alf Landon, Governor of Kansas, Presidential candidate, US S... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00
THE CASE OF THE DUPLICATE DAUGHTER
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1960. Perry Mason, Della, and Paul face their arch antagonist, Hamilton Burger in another ingenious story. 256pp.. First Edition. Brick Cloth. Nearly Fine/Lightly Chipped .. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
THE CASE OF THE BACKWARD MULE
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1946. The dust jacket is chipped at edges, several areas of paper loss. Old price sticker removal and fold on front panel. Color illustration is well-preserved(See photo). A Terry Clane mystery. 250pp.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/Price-clipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Fine or New (32)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (123)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)With dust jacket (79)
Signed (8)
With photos (4)

