Titles starting with C from Austin's Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 172
CABALLEROS
New York: : D. Appleton & Company, , 1931.. Octavo,. Fair to good. Spine cocked. Spine and front board faded. Light wearing of extremities. Bookseller's tag on front free fly. Former owner's name on front blank page. Text block in good condition. . Illustrations by Norma van Sweringen.. orange cloth. The Romance of Santa Fe and teh Southwest. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
THE CABINET MAKERS OF AMERICA
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. , 1957. First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. . Large octavo, green cloth. Illustrated ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00
THE CADDIS FLIES OR TRICHOPTERA OF NEW YORK STATE
Albany:: The University of the State of New York,, 1934.. First edition.. Octavo,. Good. Wraps are soiled. Ex-library, non-circulating, with numbers and stamps.. Illustrated with drawings.. printed wraps. New York State Museum Bulletin No. 292, December, 1934. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00
CAESAR: A SKETCH
New York: : Charles Scribner's Sons, , 1879. . Octavo,. Good or better with top and bottom of spine worn, corners lightly worn. there is a dimple in the cloth on the back board. a brown stain in the margin of several pages. An indentation aloong the spine. . plus hand-colored folding map and 8pp. ads. . brown gilt-decorated cloth. Top edge gilt. Beveled edges. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00
THE CALIFORNIA HERITAGE COOKBOOK
Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 424pp. Jacket is price-clipped and somewhat edgeworn. I. Magnin price glued to back flap. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
THE CALL OF THE MOUNTAINS; THE ARTISTS OF GLACIER NATIONAL PARK
Tucson: : Settlers West Galleries,, (2002). . Limited edition, 1 / 135 copies.. Quarto,. Fine.. Laid in color print by Russell. Photographs. Color and monochrome reproductions. Calendar prints. Advertisements. . full brown leather, gilt. With a wheat color cloth slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$350.00
CAME TO OXFORD
New York:: Oxford University Press,, 1953.. First edition.. Good or better. Covers are scuffed.. Illustrated in color and black and white by Muirhead Bone.. Large hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
CAMPAIGNS OF A NON-COMBATANT, AND HIS ROMAUNT ABROAD DURING THE WAR
New York:: Time-Life Books, Inc.,, (1982).. Reprinted from the 1866 edition.. Octavo,. Very good.. Black blind-stamped leatherette, gilt. All edges gilt. Red ribbon-marker. Hardcover. Collector's Library of the Civil War" series. Wartime Correspondent. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
THE CAMPAIGN OF 1812 AND THE RETREAT FROM MOSCOW
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd, 1931. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good. (1931). Reprint. Duodecimo, blue cloth.Top edge gilt. 270pp. plus an ad leaf. Frontispiece plus four folding maps. Very good. $15.00 ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
CANADA'S WAR AT SEA: VOLUME I, CANADA AND THE SEA; VOLUME II CANADA AND THE WAR AT SEA
Montreal: : Alvah M. Beatty, , 1944.. First edition. . Quarto,. Good or better. Corners bumped. Moderate edgewear and spine gilding dulled. Internally very good. . Profusely illustrated in color and black and white with photographs, art, advertisements. . navy cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00
THE CANADIAN DAKOTA
New York: : The American Museum of Natural History, , 1947. . Quarto,. Very good. . blue printed wraps. Volume 41: Part 1, Anthropological Papers of The American Museum of Natural History. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00
THE CAPTAIN DEPARTS: ULYSSES S. GRANT'S LAST CAMPAIGN
Carbondale:: Southern Illinois University Press,, (1973).. First edition.. Octavo,. Very good. There is no dust jacket.. Illustrated.. navy cloth with pictorial overlay, gilt title. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
CAPTAIN SCOTT
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1930. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Octavo, embossed blue cloth in a pictorial dust jacket. vii, (iii), 240pp. with index. Illustrated. Frontispiece portrait plus eight black and white plates including a folding map and a folding facsimile of a letter. Very good in a good jacket. Jacket has marginal wear. Heroic Explorer of the South Pole. A volume of the Golden Hind Series edited by Milton Waldman. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00
CAPTAIN PAUL
New York:: Dodd, Mead & Company, , 1941.. Octavo,. Good. Light wearing of extremities with light scuffing of boards. End papers slightly yellowed. . blue cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
CAPTAIN DREYFUS: THE STORY OF A MASS HYSTERIA
New York: : Simon & Schuster, , 1955. . Octavo,. Good or better in like jacket. Jacket spine is browned. Endpapers and edges foxed. . terra cotta cloth and brown boards in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
CAPTAIN NASH DECOST AND THE LIVERPOOL PACKETS
Mystic: : Marine Historical Assn., , 1955. . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good. Light soil. . Illustrated. . original printed green paper wrappers. From the Foreword: "Captain Nash DeCost's Story embraces the days when the Western Ocean sailing packets were enjoying the popular full tide of successful voyaging. During this period (roughly including the years 1815 to 1840) the packets carried the majority of passengers, mail and quality freight which passed from Europe to America and from the... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS, A STORY OF THE GRAND BANKS
New York: : The Century Company,, 1897.Ê. First American edition. . Octavo,. Very good.. Illustrated. Frontispiece and twenty black and white plates, inserted. . pictorial green cloth, gilt. The classic tale of the Gloucester Fisherman immortalized in film with Spencer Tracy. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$225.00
CAREFREE COOK
New York: Broadway, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 342pp. Illustrated in color. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$6.50
CARL MARIA VON WEBER
New York: Macmillan, 1968. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1968). Octavo, maroon cloth. Illustrated. First exhaustive work in English on this composer. Studies of all his operas and his orchestral compositions are woven into this narrative. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
CARRY ME ACROSS THE WATER
New York:: Random House, , (2001). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket. . terra cotta boards, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (4)

