Titles starting with C from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 546
C.I.D
New York: The Century Co, 1932. First Edition - American. Signed by the author, Talbot Mundy, on the title page. Very good plus lightly used copy with some very slight fraying to the top and bottom of the spine and corners with an “R” handwritten in light red at the middle of the spine without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
CDB!
New York: Windmill Books, Inc./Simon & Schuster, 1968. Second printing. Near fine bright copy with a trace of edge wear in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with a few small tears. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Cabaret
New York: Dodd Mead, 1931. First Edition. Ownership stamps. Very good copy with some minor dust soiling to the cloth at the spine and evidence of a removed bookplate on the front pastedown in a very good bright dust jacket with some tiny chips and small tears and a hint of darkening to the rear panel. The front panel is a colorful art-deco illustration of the story’s young beautiful cabaret performer, Lili Savile, wearing a glamorous feathered costume. A novel that “...carries the reader...into the br... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
Cabaret - Screenplay by Jay Presson Allen. From the Book by Christopher Isherwood and the Play by John Van Druten
Los Angeles: ABC Pictures, 1972. First Edition. Original 129 page shooting script for the classic film musical, Cabaret, written by Jay Presson Allen from the book by Christopher Isherwood and the play by John Van Druten, directed by Bob Fosse, starring Liza Minnelli, Michael York, Helmut Griem, Joel Grey, and Marisa Berenson. Bradbound in original gilt-stamped leatherette wrappers. Very good lightly used copy copy with some minor wear to the covers. The story of a young American performer (Minnelli) caugh... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00
Cabell’s “Jurgen”
[New York]: [Privately printed by Robert M. McBride], (1919). First Edition. A small broadside (6 1/4” by 5 3/4”) printing Ben Hecht’s essay on James Branch Cabell’s novel, Jurgen. Approximately 600 words. “...The secret is that Mr. Cabell has written the most delightfully indecent and charmingly salacious volume ever, to my knowledge, thrown upon the public market by an American publisher...A delightful volume for a sophisticated fireside is ‘Jurgen’: a fairy tale for the baldheaded row at Z... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$225.00
Cadillac Jukebox
New York: Hyperion, 1995. First Edition. Signed by the author, James Lee Burke. Very fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00
Cages. Snowangel and Epiphany. Two One-Act Plays
New York: Random House, 1963. First Edition. Signed presentation copy from Lewis John Carlino, inscribed by the author: “To Pat, With sincere best wishes and thanks for continuing to believe, Lewis John, Dec. 6, 1963.” Illustrated with scenes from the Broadway production of Cages directed by Howard Da Silva, starring Shelley Winters and Jack Warden. Fine fresh copy in a very good dust jacket with some slight darkening to the spine. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
Cagney By Cagney
Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. First Edition. Signed presentation copy inscribed by the author, James Cagney to actor & writer, Albert Hackett, and his wife (with whom he collaborated on many screenplays), playwright & screenwriter Frances Goodrich, who won a Pulitzer Prize for her play The Diary of Anne Frank. The inscription reads: “For Frances & Albert. Love, Jim.” Near fine with a touch of wear to the top and bottom of the spine in a lightly dust soiled dust jacket with some chips and tears. Illustr... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00
Cagney By Cagney
Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. Second printing. Signed presentation copy from James Cagney, inscribed by the author: “For Phyllis & Rick, James Cagney.” Fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some light age toning and a hint of dust soiling. Illustrated. The great actor’s autobiography. Rarely found inscribed by Cagney. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$475.00
Cain X 3. The Postman Always Rings Twice, Mildred Pierce, Double Indemnity
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. First Edition Thus. Signed presentation copy inscribed by the author, James M. Cain. Inscribed: “ Jo Anne & Charles Cooke, In friendship & the hope they enjoy it. Jim. Hyattsville, MD., August 20, 1969.” Contains a new introduction written by Tom Wolfe. Near fine in a very slightly used dust jacket. Cain’s finest work collected in one volume. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00
Cakes and Ale
London: Heinemann, 1930. First Edition. Bookplate. Very good copy in a used second state dust jacket. One of Maugham’s most popular works. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00
Calendar Girls - Screenplay by Juliette Towhidi and Tim Firth
Los Angeles: Harbour Pictures / Touchstone Pictures, 2003. First Edition. Specially produced screenplay made for select members of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association in conjunction with the Golden Globe Awards. Signed by the authors / screenwriters, Julietter Towhidi and Tim Firth. 123 page shooting script for the film, Calendar Girls, directed by Nigel Cole, starring Helen Mirren, Julie Waters, John Alderton, Linda Bassett, Annette Crosbie, and Philip Glenister. Bradbound in printed studio wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$47.50
Calendar Model
New York: Frederick Fell, 1957. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the beautiful Gloria Gale to noted Hollywood newspaper columnist Sidney Skolsky on the front endpaper: "For Sidney, I still remember my first fan letter in 1942, because it was from you. I hope you will enjoy my book. Sincerely, Gloria Gale. P.S. I think this will make a terrific movie. Do you agree? G.G." Skolsky's bookplate at head of front pastedown. Very good plus copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. The autobiography of ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00
California Crafts XI: Toys, Games & Other Playthings
Sacramento, CA: E.B. Crocker Art Gallery, 1979. First Edition. Paperbound. An illustrated (black & white) exhibition catalogue for a show at the E.B. Crocker Art Gallery featuring the work of a group of artists who, through a variety of media, present an eclectic collection of toys, dolls, games, and whimsical decorative items. Near fine with just a touch of edge wear in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
California Straight Ahead. Screenplay by Scott Darling. Story by Herman Boxer
Los Angeles: Universal Pictures, 1937. First Edition. Original 125 page mimeographed dialogue and cutting continuity script prepared toward the end of production for the film ‘California Staright Ahead,’ screenplay by Scott Darling, story by Ben Herman Boxer, directed by Arthur Lubin, and starring John Wayne, Louise Latimer, Robert McWade ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1.00
The California I Love
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1962. Later printing. Signed and inscribed by the author of many books related to the history of California, Ed Ainsworth to Cecil Smith, known for his work as a Los Angeles Times television critic who covered the TV and entertainment scene for paper from the 1950s to the 1980s. Inscribed: “For Cecil Smith, friend, thespian, raconteur, and a hell of a fine newspaperman - may you continue to thrive! Sincerely, Ed (Ed Ainsworth).” Illustrated. With some tearing and we... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Call Me Crazy
New York: Scribner, 2001. First Edition. Boldly signed by the author, actress Anne Heche with a small drawing of a heart above her signature. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The poignant memoirs of actress Anne Heche detailing her struggles with healing from a childhood marred by sexual abuse and poverty, to her success as an actress in the films Volcano, Wag the Dog, Six Days and Seven Nights, and in television as a guest on Ally McBeal and in the HBO drama If These Walls Could Talk. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$55.00
The Call of the Wild
New York: Editions for the Armed Services , (1940s). First Edition Thus. Paperbound. No. K-3 in this series of books issued for free distribution to members of the armed services during World Ward II. Crease to rear wrapper, very good clean copy. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
The Call of the Wild. Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull and Philip R. Godwin, Serialized in The Saturday Evening Post
Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Co, July 18, 1903. First Edition. The final appearance of Jack London’s best known novel ‘The Call of the Wild’ which was serialized in The Saturday Evening Post and precedes the first edition in book form. Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull and Philip R. Godwin. The entire series ran in five issues of The Saturday Evening Post, June 20 - July 18, 1903. Folio, original wrappers. With a small address label on the front cover. Overall a good copy with some dampst... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
The Call of the Wild. Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull and Philip R. Godwin, Serialized in The Saturday Evening Post
Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Co, July 11, 1903. First Edition. The continued appearance of Jack London’s best known novel ‘The Call of the Wild’ which was serialized in The Saturday Evening Post and precedes the first edition in book form. Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull and Philip R. Godwin. The entire series ran in five issues of The Saturday Evening Post, June 20 - July 18, 1903. Folio, original wrappers. With a small address label on the front cover. Overall a very good or better co... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (470)With dust jacket (364)
Signed (159)

