Titles starting with C from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 52
Cahiers de la compagnie Madeleine Renaud--Jean-Louis Barrault. Vol. I, nos. 1-2, 5
Paris: Rene Juillard. [1953, 1954]. First Edition, inscribed by the author, noted French actor and mime artist (Les Enfants du Paradis) and director (Claudel's Le Soulier de satin for the Comedie-Francaise), Jean-Louis Barrault, on the titlepage of "Premiere Annee Premier Cahier" (Volume 1, No. 1), "pour ____, JL Barrault, and signed again on the titlepage of Volume 1 No. 5, "J-L Barrault. Page size: 5-5/16 x 7-5/16 inches; 127pp. in each of the three numbers. Bound: 3/4 bordeauz ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Cahiers, G.L.M. Four Volumes Bound in One
[Paris: GLM]: Cahiers G.L.M.. Summer 1954-Fall 1956. Trade edition. 4to. Handsomely bound in 3/4 maroon morocco, teg, title and date in gilt on spine, fine. Four consecutive issues of this important literary journal with contributions by Rene Char, Jacques Prevert, and graphic contributions by Miro, Villon and Giacometti. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Calligraphy and Handmade Paper
[Beltsville, MD: Hand Papermaking, Inc.. 2008]. Artist portfolio, one of 150 copies, consisting of 14 original pieces of art in the form of a single sheet of hand-made paper with painting and/or lettering on or lettering in the paper. These 14 pieces are the collaboration of papermaker and calligrapher and are housed in white folders printed with the names of the collaborators in black. The folders measure 8-1/2 x 11 inches. Also included is book with a commissioned essay by Lettering Arts Review editor, Ro... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$495.00
Canceled Check Payable to Lucy Stone
Boston. Jan 2, 1892. Canceled check drawn on the North National Bank by Henry R. Blackwell drawn to the order of "Mrs. Lucy Stone" and endorsed by her at reverse in black ink Lucy Stone. Size: 2-7/8" x 7-7/8", white paper printed in dark blue. Two punch holes, else fine. Lucy Stone (1818-1893) feminist, abolitionist and suffragist, had as a young woman decided against marriage; she would " 'call no man my master' " [NAW]. Henry Blackwell, seven years her junior, s... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Cancelling Out (from the Stamp Collection) A Compilation of Last Words and Grave Observtions
Milwaukee, WI. 1988. One of 10 copies only, each signed and numbered by the artist, all on Strathmore laid paper. 96 accordion pages. Bound: card stock with title hand-lettered by the artist and with a stamp from Belgium. Housed in brown microwood coffin-shaped box made from veneer, lined in pink padded satin - the book fits into the coffin. The text is hand lettered in pen and ink and each page is illustrated with a postage stamp that has been color xeroxed and perforated on a sewing machine. Among the aut... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
Canta Una Guitarra Surena (A Southern Guitar is Singing)
Buenos Aires: Ediciones Dos Amigos. 1982. Copy no. 5, one of 30 copies on Richard de Bas paper, from a total issue of 48: 30 on Richard de Bas paper, 15 on Velin d'Arches paper, and 3 on Japanese paper reserved for the artist. Page size: 13-1/8 inches x 10 inches; 24pp. Bound: loose in original gray wrappers printed in black with original illustration by the poet / artist, Ricardo Molinari which is repeated on the title page in purple and another Molinari drawing is reproduced on the colophon page. Mol... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Carola Woerishoffer Her Life and Work
[Bryn Mawr, PA]: Bryn Mawr College. 1912. First Edition. 8vo; 137pp; original blue gilt-stamped cloth with title on front panel and spine, a bit rubbed on bottom of spine, some minor soiling to covers, ink ownership inscription and date on inside front pastedown, pages a bit age-toned, about very good.Carola Woerishoffer (1885-1911), social work and philanthropist was born to a wealthy New York family. From her father who died the year after her birth, she inherited well over a million dollars. She at... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Carrington's Cases
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons. 1920. First Edition. 8vo; 280pp; red pictorial cloth over boards stamped in black, tiny bumps on corners and one dent (1/8") to lower front edge, else near fine and unusual thus. The pages are clean and the cover image strong, the red covers and spine undimmed. A Queen's Quorum title (65) containing a Sherlockian parody. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
The Case of Oscar Slater
New York: George H. Doran Company. [1912]. First American Edition in original dust jacket. 8vo; 108pp; gray paper over boards with white paper label on spine, gray dust jacket printed in green (Green and Gibson's variant binding); corners a tiny bit bumped, top edge a bit sunned about 1/8 inch, front endpapers with offsetting, as are pp. 10-11, from news clipping, still present about the death of Oscar Slater, mark 1/2 inch square of old tape removed, 1 inch closed tear in same spot; jacket with a few s... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
Causes of Female Influence. Sensible Mothers. Beautiful Children
New York. 2007. Artist's book, the second of two copies only, each visually different as each uses a different vintage children's waist, text machine embroidered on vintage waists. This "book" uses an off-white cotton linen "Security, Pat 7-8-19 T.P.T. Co." child bodice vest "Little Beauty" with 5 bone front buttons, 6 waist buttons for attaching to stockings / pantaloons and 2 metal side clips. Size: 10H" x 12W "(closed) 22W" (open). The interior vest is... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
Celebrated Stories Made into Movies
Chicago: Royce Publishers. 1944. First Edition of "Madame La Gimp." One of an unusual miniature paperback series, Quick Readers. Runyon's story was made into the film "Lady for a Day." Also included in this little book are "The Devil and Daniel Webster" by Stephen Vincent Benet, "Nothing Sacred" by James Street, and "The Failure" by Katharine Haviland-Taylor, near fine in original wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Celestial Navigation
Glenview, IL. 2008. Artist's book, one of 30 copies, all on Somerset Velvet paper with hinges of Dover book cloth, signed by the artist / author on the hinged triangular hinged wrappers. Page size: 6-3/4 x 5-3/4 x 5 inches folded, 17- 1/5 x 30 inches open; 16pp. reading as traditional book, 6 of the 16 pages are double folds with another 4 pages each contained in the folds. The construct is of ink-jet printed, hinged triangles with text and images printed against a photograph of the Milky Way. The text ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$725.00
Century Cook Book with a New Supplement of One Hundred Receipts of Especial Excellence
New York: The Century Co. 1911. First Edition thus, expanded from the first edition of 1895. 8vo; 635pp; (incl. index) + 58 photographic and illustrative plates; brown publisher's cloth over boards, stamped in dark brown and forest green on both boards and spine with decorative cooking-related ephemera, "Time Table" printed in brown ink on front paste down, and "Weights and Measures" chart printed in brown ink on rear paste-down. Spine and edges very worn, text block yellowed and rev... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Chaillot et la Porte Dauphine. Illustrated by Valentine Hugo
Paris: Les Impressions Aude. [1953]. One of 1500 on Libert, from a total issue of 1550; handsomely rebound in 3/4maroon morocco and marbled boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in, fine. This volume is part of a series entitled "Le Vrai Visage de Paris." Illustrated with eight reproductions hors-texte after various contemporary artists; plus numerous headpieces, ornaments, and tailpieces by Jose Piquer, a cover design by Valentine Hugo, and a double... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Chant de l'amour et de la mort du Cornette Christophe Rilke. Translated by Maurice Betz
Paris: Editions Emile-Paul Freres. 1951. One of 4000 on velin blanc Montevrain, designed and illustrated by Daragnes. Handsomely bound in 3/4 red morocco and marbled paste-paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g, uncut. Original wrappers and backstrip, printed in red and black, bound in, near fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Chant de l'amour et de la mort du Cornette Christophe Rilke. Translated by Maurice Betz
Paris: Editions Emile-Paul Freres. [1940]. First French edition. With initials and small woodcut vignettes by Daragnes printed in pink. Quarto, as issued in printed paper boards decorated with a rainbow-colored floral design, also by Betz. Joints cracked, spine and edges worn, good. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Chantecler. Illustrations de Mariette Lydis, bandeaux et culs-de-lampe decoratifs de Sylvain Sauvage, graves sur bois par Gilbert Poilliot
Paris: Edins Pierre Lafitte. [1938]. One of 1800 copies on velin from a total edition of 2575. 8vo. Bound by LePretre: 3/4 red morocco and paste-paper boards with gilt and blind- stamped sunburst radiating over upper and lower covers, spine smooth, title gilt, top edge gilt (stamped on front blank Lepretre). Original covers bound in, near fine. Illustrated with fourteen plates hors-texte by Mariette Lydis (1890-1970), with bandeaux and culs-de-lampe by Sylvain Sauvage(1888-1948), who in the mid-twenties be... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Chants et Chansons Populaires de la France. Nouvelle edition. Notices par Dumersan. Accompagnement de Piano par H. Colet. Illustrations par MM. E. de Beaumont, Boilly, Daubigny, Dubouloz, E. Giraud, Meissonnier, Pascal, Staal, Steinheil, Trimolet. Three Vol. withChansons Populaires des Provinces de France. Notices par Champfleury. Accompagnement de Piano par J.B. Wekerlin. Illustrations par MM. Bida, Bracquemont, Courbet, Ch. Jacque, Ed. Morin, et al. One Vol
Paris: Garnier FreresBourdilliat et Cie.. [1848] and 1860. New Edition of the first three volumes with the first edition of the 4th volume all four volumes bound in 2. Lg. 8vo; handsomely bound in contemporary 1/2 red morocco and marbled boards, spine p[1aneled, gilt decorated, title gilt, some rubbing to extremities, hinges of Vol. II starting, generally very good. Each volume illustrated with engraved frontispiece (etching). Each song with 2 pp. explanatory text plus 4 pp. of engraved lyrics surroun... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$700.00
Charlotte Perkins Gilman Promotional Flyer Lecture Tour
New York, NY: James B. Pond, "The Pond Bureau". [N.D. but c. 1924]. Single sheet, folded once to 8-1/2 x 11," 4to; printed on all four sides. Photograph of Charlotte Perkins Gilman by Bianca Conti reproduced at front cover, fine. Mrs. Gilman began lecturing in the 1890's on such topics as labor and women's place. Throughout her life lecturing gave her both income and a means of communicating her feminist views. Her writings, as prolific and important, as they were and are never reache... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Charme de Paris. Illustrations de J.-M. Le Tournier
Paris: L'Edition d'Art, H. Piazza. [1959]. One of 1675 numbered copies on velin chiffon des Papeteries Navarre from a total edition of 1950. 8vo, handsomely bound in 3/4 dark green morocco and paste-paper boards, spine paneled, title gilt, top edge gilt, original covers bound in, fine. Cover illustration plus 16 color reproductions after watercolors of Paris boulevards and quartiers by J.-M. Le Tournier. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (13)
With photos (18)

