Titles starting with C from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 84
Ca-Te-He-Cas-Sa, Principal Chief of the Shawanese (Catahecassa, or Black Hoof): Indian Tribes plate
Philadelphia: Rice, Rutter & Co., 1860's. Early Edition. Fine. Hand-colored lithograph from an early octavo edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". Image size approximately 7 by 10 inches, matted in an 11 x 14 inch mat. A fine copy with vibrant colors. Octavo editions published by Rice, Rutter & Co. were issued between 1865 and 1870.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Cabinet of Natural History and American Rural Sports: Volume I
Philadelphia: J. & T. Doughty, 1830. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First edition. Volume I. 4to. vii,[1],298,[2];pp., plus 24 hand-colored lithographic plates, and uncolored engraved portrait of Charles Willson Peale. Engraved title page. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked to style in matching leather, and with the original spine laid-in. Text is brown and spotted, the plates less so with very good coloring. Several pages have been expertly remargined at the fore edge (no loss) else this... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Calamity at Harwood
NY: Macmillan, 1945. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Yes. First edition. Original red cloth printed in white. A fine copy. Dustwrapper is price-clipped, has a trace of rubbing along the sides else fine as well. Author's fifth book and scarce in collectible condition.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Caledonian Muse: A Chronological Selection of Scotish (sic) Poetry from the Earliest Times
London: Robert Triphook, 1821. Hardcover. Ex-library. 12mo. iv, 232pp. Contemporary speckled calf. Spine in 6 compartments, intricately gilt with red and green lettering labels, gilt. Gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. Bookplate of a seminary library on the front pastedown with neat numbers in the lowest spine compartments. Hinges neatly and nearly invisibly repaired else a fine copy. Engraved slihouette frontispiece and engraved vignettes in the text. Lowndes, p. 2099.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Calendar of Documents in the Santa Barbara Mission Archives 1769-1885
Washington DC: Franciscan Academy, 1947. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Yes. First edition. 4to. 291pp. Blue cloth, gilt spine lettering and seal on upper board. Ex seminary library with spine numbers, pocket on front pastedown, number and stamps on title page, and bar code on rear board. Except for the library markings, it would be graded fine.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
California: Its Resources and Advantages
Ferry Bldg., San Francisco: Calif. State Board of Trade, 1900. Stapled wraps. Very good. 10th Annual Report. 6-1/2 x 10'. 63pp. Stapled printed wraps. The upper wrap is printed in blue and gold showing the sea with a sailing ship and the title: California, The Land of Promise. Chromolithographed frontispiece of the state flower, the Copa de Oro (California poppy) by Eva Winthrow, and dated [18]97. Illustrated throughout, and with two large foldouts. The first, approx. 16 x 19', has a climactic map... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
California Mines and Minerals
San Francisco: [printed by Louis Roesch], 1899. Hardcover. Near fine. 8vo. (iv),450,(ii),xlviii pp. Contamporary half leather. Spine in 5 compartments with raised bands; gilt titles; pebble-grain maroon cloth boards; marbled endpapers. Three folding maps; two-sided frontispiece; illustrated chiefly with b&w photographs; text illustrations; folding charts. Oublished by the California Miner's Association fir the California Meeting of the American Institute of Mining Engineers. Many of the articles h... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Callahan: An Aperture Book
NY: Aperture and Musem of Modern Art, (1976). First edition, first printing. Softcover. Near fine. Yes. Square 4to. Publisher's stiff wraps Illustrated throughout.. Published on the occasion of a major exhibition of photographs of Harry Callahan held at the Museum of Modern Art from December 2, 1976 to February 8, 1977. Signed by Harry Callahan on the half-title. Lightly rubbed else near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Calling of Dan Matthews
Chicago: The Book Supply Company, 1909. First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Near fine/Very good. 12mo. Four full page illustrations by Keller (including the frontispiece). Publisher's maroon t-grain cloth, gilt. A couple f tiny spots on the upper board and a trace of wear to the corners else a near fine, bright copy. The dustwrapper lacks a small bit at the spine tips and the corner of the upper fold, is lightly soiled and rubbed, else is very good. Chudleigh "a".... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Cambrian Bibliography: Llufryddiaeth y Cymry
Llanidloes: John Pryse, 1869. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Original cloth, gilt title; marbled edges. Spine and edges lightly sunned else a very good copy. An account of the books printed in the Welsh language, or relating to Wales, from the year 1546 to the end of the eighteenth century. Entries are arranged chronologically. Preface, introduction and most of the entries are in Welsh, with occasional comments and entries in English. Index.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Cantabrigia Depicta. A Concise and Accurate Description of the University and Town of Cambridge
Cambridge: Thurlbourn & J. Woodyer etc., 1763. Hardcover. Fine. 12mo. (4),117(3)pp. Illustrated with a folding plan of Cambridge as the frontispiece as well as seven full page engravings. Half-title is present. Bound to style in quarter leather; red leather lettering piece, gilt; marbled paper boards. The date of publication is taken from the colophon on page 117. This copy has two additional folding illustrations of about the same period. The first is a engraving of a View of Cambridge (unsigned). Th... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Carriages Without Horses Shall Go" , Being a Reprint of a Paper on Horseless Road Locomotion Read before Section G of The British Association, Liverpool, September 23, 1896
London: Whittaker & Co., 1896. First edition. Ex-library. Hardcover. Yes. xvi,131,(1)pp. 8vo. Frontispiece and 40 illustrations on 30 plates of horseless carriages. Recent quarter leather, gilt spine titles, cloth sides, marbled endpapers. Ex-library copy with stamp and number on the title page; general soil throughout, esp. the title, and a few closed marginal tears (no loss). Scarce. The first books on the automobile appeared in English in 1896; this is one of them. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Carrosses du XVIIIe Siecle
NY: Camilla Lucas, (1951). Near fine. Portfolio approximately 6-1/2 by 8-1/2'. Printed stiff paper cover. 8pp. of text by Madeleine Connat laid-in, followed by nine etchings of 18th century four-wheel coaches in vivid colors: a Berlingot; 2 Cabriolets Ouverts; 3 Berlines; a Cabriolet; a Coupe; and a Caleche. The etchings are printed on heavy paper and laid into the portfolio loose. Light soil to the covers else fine.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Case for the UFO: Unidentified Flying Objects
NY: The Citadel Press, (1955). First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. 8vo. 239pp. Introduction by Frank Edwards. Original glue-green textured paper over boards; spine printed in dark red. Trace of wear to the corners else a near fine copy. The dustwrapper is not clipped and has the original $3.50 price. It is lightly worn along the edges and has a crease on the spine else is in very good condition.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A Catalogue of the Royal and Noble Authors of England, Scotland, and Ireland; With Lists of Their Works
London: John Scott, 1806. Hardcover. Near fine. Enlarged and continued by Thomas Park. 150 portraits. 5 volumes. Contemporary straight-grained purple morocco, gilt. Spine in 6 compartments, tooled in gilt. A.e.g. Only a trace of hinge wear else a fine set.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$975.00
Catechismus, Oder kurzer Unterricht Christlicher Lehre, Fur die angehende Jugend in der Churfurstlichen Pfalz und andern Reformirten Orten zu gebrauchen
Philadelphia: G. und D.Billmeyer, 1816. Later edition. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. 118pp. Bound to style in quarter leather, marbled paper boards. Paper browned and text corners worn else a very good copy. In German. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Caxton's Malory: A New Edition of Sir Thomas Malory's Le Morte Darthur
Berkeley: University of California, (1983). First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 2 volumes slipcased. Edited and with a critical apparatus by James W. Spisak, dictionary of names & places by Bert Dillon. Based on the William Matthews' work with the Pierpont Morgan Copy of William Caxton's edition of 1485. With 16pp. of facsimiles from Caxton's reset sheets, now in the Rylands Library, and with the text from the manuscript version of Arthur's war with Lucius. Blue cloth; gilt titles a... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Celebrated Speeches of Chatham, Burke, and Erskine
Philadelphia: Desilver, Thomas & Co., 1836. Second edition. Hardcover. Very good. Second edition. 8vo. vi,(2),540pp. Original full sheep with blind tooled lines on the spine and blind tooling on the boards. Contains several speeches, notably William Pitt's (Lord Chatham's) 1776 speech on the right to tax the American colonies, and Edmund Burke's speech on American taxation. Also included is Thomas Erskine's speech in defense of Thomas Hardy, the 'Cobbler turned Preacher'. Edges... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
A Celestial Atlas Comprising A Systematic Display Of The Heavens ln A SeriesOf Thirty Maps Illustrated by Scientific Descriptions of their Contents, Andaccompanied by Catalogues of The Stars and Astronomical Exercises.
London: G. & W.B. Whittaker, 1822. First edition.. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. Oblong folio. (2),64p., (XXX plates). Modern antique calf, over marbled boards, with original title block on cover, gilt edges and spine, title label in gilt on red label. Library stamp "Philosopher's Library-of New York" on outside corner of title page, and first preface page. Light damp stain to inner margin of tp, small repair at corner. Pencil marginalia to outer margins, also on outer margins of some of t... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,000.00
Centennial Portfolio: A Souvenir of the International Exhibition of Philadelphia, Comprising Lithographic Views of its Principal Buildings, with Letter-press Description
Philadelphia: Thomas Hunter, 1876. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. Oblong 4to. 52pp. plus map of the centennial grounds, floor plans, and 52 lithographic views printed in delicate colors. Publishers brick-colored cloth blocked in black and gilt. All edges red. Coated endpapers. Light wear to the edges and corners, faint offset to the title page, else a near fine copy with fine illustrations by Hunter. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)Signed (13)
With photos (72)

