Titles starting with C from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 3398
C. Crispi Salustii; Quae Exstant; 3 Vols
Basel Libraria Schweigauseriana 1823.. Three volumes. Small 4to, green cloth. Library bookplates, else Very Good- Near Fine. In Latin. volumes 1-3. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
C. Dorflinger & Sons, White Mills, PA - Fine Cut Glass
Ramona, CA: American Cut Glass Association. 1997. Original Wraps. Fine. Original Wraps. c.1997. Spiral-Bound. Oblong 4to. 150pp. Profusely illustrated. Handwritten note in ink on front wraps, else Fine. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
C.L. Kelly, General Catalogue No 1., 1912 to 1913: Garden and Field Seeds, Poultry Supplies, Implements
McKeesport, PA: C.L. Kelly. 1913. Paperback. Very Good. 32 pp. A very good copy, staple bound soft cover, some soiling to wraps. Black and white illustrated price guide from "Kelly the Prie Maker," 407 Sixth Avenue in Hiberian Temple Building, McKeesport, PA. Cover states "This Catalogue Is Your Friend. Keep Your Friends; You Need Them." Indeed, this catalogue includes friendly black and white illustrations and photographs of various produce, farm-related cutters, chicken remedies, pl... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
C. P. Cavafy - Collected Poems
London: The Hogarth Press. 1975. First UK edition. Hardcover. Fine. First UK Edition. c.1975. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 451pp. Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
C. S. Lewis: A Companion and Guide
San Francisco: Harper San Francisco. 1996. First American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1996, First printing of the American Edition. 940 pp. Hardcover, cloth- backed boards. Pages just starting to brown, as usual, but an otherwise Fine, clean copy in a Near Fine dust jacket that has a price-sticker on the rear panel. DJ now housed in mylar. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
C. Sallustius Crispus cum veterum historicorum fragmentis
Lugduni Batavorum (Leiden): Elzeviriana. 1634. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1634, Latin text. 310 pp. + index. Engraved title page plus vignette of Medusa on page 216. Hardcover, 16mo. (3x5"), full vellum, gilt design and 3 leather and gilt title labels on spine; foredges of vellum turned over. Near Fine copy: previous owner's Latin armorial bookplate on front pastedown; mild foxing throughout; no other marks to text. Covers show mild soil; middle title label has a small chip to one of its corners. Digita... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
C. Sallustii Crispi Opera omnia quae Extant, Interpretatione et Notis
Philadelphia: M'Carty and Davis. 1825. Hardcover. Good. 1825. All text in Latin. 261 pp. Hardcover, 8vo. Bound in full tree-calf, gilt bands and red leather title label on spine. Front board and fly leaf loose, but present. Contents foxed. Some wax or paint staining to the rear pastedown. A serviceable reference copy. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
C. Valerii Catulli, Carmina
Grotonii: R.N. Doyle. 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1/400 (ours is numbered 225). First edition. Cloth hardbound, clean unmarked text, 152 pp., Near Fine copy, a bit of foxing/discoloration to top edge. Rare item. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$140.00
C.W. Post; The Hour and the Man
WashingtonWashington: Judd & Detweiler, 1963. Near Fine. Quarto hardback in dust jacket, book near fine with clean unmarked text, jacket near fine with slightest rubbing, illustrated, 318 pp. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.80
CAAP '86: 11th Colloquium on Trees in Algebra and Programming, Nice, France, March 24-26, 1986. Proceedings
Berlin - Heidelberg: Springer-Verlag. 1986. Paperback. Near Fine. 306 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight waving and edgewear; wraps and page edges show faint soil. Insides clean; text is unmarked. Pages have tanned. LNCS 214. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
CAD Systems Framework: Proceedings of the IFIP WG 5.2 Working Conference on CAD Systems Framework Held in Rros, Norway, 15-17 June 1982
Amsterdam: North-Holland Pub Co. 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. 341 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., no DJ. Pages have age-toned; light soil of front board; else clean, bright and unmarked. Tight copy. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
CARNIVAL STRIPPERS
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art. 2003. Second edition. Hardcover. Fine. Second Edition, Revised. c.2003. Hardcover. Black cloth. Oblong 4to.163pp. Illus. Lacks audio CD. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by Susan Meiselas. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
CARPS, a Program Which Solves Calculus Word Problems
CambridgeCambridge: MIT, 1968. Near Fine. Softbound, 63 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine copy with slight soil/rubbing to covers. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
CCA Kitakyushu Research Program 2008-2009
Center for Contemporary Art. 2009. First printing. Paperback. Fine. 2009 softcover 8vo, np. With full color images of work by seven artists. Fine with clean, unmarked contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
CCA Project 05.1997- 03.2007
Japan: Center for Contemporary Art, Kitakyushu. 2007. First edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition, 2007, paperback, oblong octavo, 283pp., illustrated in color. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Text in Japanese and English. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
CEA Chap Book: Where Do You Stand on Linguistics?
Paris: College English Association. 1964. Paperback. Near Fine-. 29 pp. A near fine-, staple bound copy in cream wraps. Fading of borders of wraps and very light soiling. Insides clean, bright and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.87
The CHIMES of 1958 (Year Book, Saint Vincent Preparatory School 1958)
Latrobe, Pennsylvania: Saint Vincent Preparatory School. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good condition with slight wear & soil to cover especially to corners and top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. Clean boards. This is a School year book with student photographs throughout and also has the usual student signatures & comments in pen & pencil throughout. Pages: 86 Royal Octavo (10.75" x 8.5"). ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
The CHIMES of 1959 (Year Book, Saint Vincent Preparatory School 1959)
Latrobe, Pennsylvania: Saint Vincent Preparatory School. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good condition with slight wear & soil to cover especially to corners and top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. Clean boards. This is a School year book with student photographs throughout and also has the usual student signatures & comments in pen & pencil throughout. Pages: 86 Royal Octavo (10.75" x 8.5"). ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
The CHIMES of 1957 (Year Book, Saint Vincent Preparatory School 1957)
Latrobe, Pennsylvania: Saint Vincent Preparatory School. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good condition with slight wear & soil to cover especially to corners and top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. Clean boards. This is a School year book with student photographs throughout and also has the usual student signatures & comments in pen & pencil throughout. Pages: 86 Royal Octavo (10.75" x 8.5"). ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
CLASH OF CULTURES
New York: W. H. Freeman & Company. 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, 1984. Brown hardcover, in dust jacket, 318 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations. Book in near fine condition, with light rubbing to edges of cover, jacket in very good+ condition, with minor soil to jacket, minor curling to edges of jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2714)Fine or New (557)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2225)Paperback (1139)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1413)With dust jacket (2240)
Signed (149)
With photos (59)

