Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with C from J. Hood, Booksellers, inc.

Bookseller inventory : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 4036
Sort by:

 
C. A. Mace: A Symposium
Carver, Vida (ed)
London, England:: Methuen and Co. & Penguin Books,. 1962.. Hardcover. 133pp. (The Pelican Psychology Series.) From the library of Herbert Spiegelberg with 2 letters from Mace to Spiegelberg and a copy of a letter from Spiegelberg to Mace. Very Good / Price corner clipped, light wear to corners of dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$68.00

 
C.D.E. Fortnum and the Collecting and Study of Applied Arts and Sculpture in Victorian England (Journal of the History of Collections)
Thomas, Ben and Timothy Wilson (eds)
Oxford University Press,. 1999.. Hardcover. Owner's address label with inked date, else very good plus condition. with text clean & binding tight. 277pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
C.G. Jung: His Myth in Our Time
Franz, Marie-Luise Von
Putnam For The C.G. Jung Foundation For Analytical Psychology,. 1975.. Hardcover. Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight /chipped and. rubbed and worn dust jacket. 355pp Hardcover ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
C.H. Dodd: Interpreter of the New Testament
Dillistone, F.W
Hardcover. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1977. Hardcover, 255pp. Corner clipped from front fly leaf, else very good with slightly torn dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
C. P. Cavafy: Collected Poems
Cavafy, C. P
Knopf ,. 2009.. Hardback. Discreet owner's blind-stamp and inked date, else near new condition,. covers bright, text clean & binding tight / bright and crisp dust. jacket. 547pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
C. P. Cavafy: The Unfinished Poems
Cavafy, C. P. with Daniel Mendelsohn (trans)
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group,. 2009.. Hardback. Discreet owner's blind-stamp and inked date on front free endpaper,. else near new condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight /. bright and crisp dust jacket. 121pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
C. P. Trevelyan 1870-1958: Portrait of a Radical
Morris, A.J.A
NY:: St. Martin't Press,. 1977.. Hardcover. 193pp. VG+ / VG dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$7.00

 
C. Plini Secundi: Naturalis Historiae. Libri XXXVII, Vol. IIII. Libb. XXIII-XXXII. [Subtitle]: Recognovit atque indicibus instruxit Ludovicus Ianus
Pliny the Elder
B.G. Teubner,. 1880.. Hardcover. Shelfworn, spine ends frayed, pages tanned, but still a good clean,. solid copy. 12mo., 312pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
C. Plini Secundi: Naturalis Historiae. Libri XXXVII, Vol. III. Libb. XVI-XXII. [Subtitle]: Recognovit atque indicibus instruxit Ludovicus Ianus
Pliny the Elder
B.G. Teubner,. 1857.. Hardcover. Shelfworn, bookplate, but still a good clean, solid copy. 12mo., 297pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
C. Plini Secundi: Naturalis Historiae. Libri XXXVII, Vol. V. LIBB. XXXIII-XXXVII. [Subtitle]: Recognovit atque indicibus instruxit Ludovicus Ianus
Pliny the Elder
B.G. Teubner,. 1860.. Hardcover. Shelfworn, name stamp, but still a good clean, solid copy. 12mo., 180pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
C. Plinii Caecilii Secundi: Epistulae, ad traianum imperatorem cum eiusdem responsis
Hardy, E.G. (ed)
London:: Macmillan and Co.,. 1889.. Hardcover. Covers worn, spine repaired with buckram tape, a few pages have. closed tears, paper browning, a good reading copy only. 251pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
C.S. Lewis: A Companion and Guide
Hooper, Walter
Harpercollins,. 1996.. Hardcover. Tidy ownership marks, else very good plus condition with text clean &. binding tight / very good plus dust jacket. From the library of Prof. Richard J. Schoeck. 940 pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
C. S. Lewis: A Biography
Wilson, A.N
NY:: W.W. Norton,. 1993.. Hardcover. 334pp. Stamp on front fly-leaf, else near fine / near fine dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
C. Suetonii Tranquilli: Vita Tiberii
Du Four, Mary Johnstone
Paperback. Good condition. Chapters I to XXIII edited with parallel passages and a historical commentary. University of Pennsylvania Dissertation, 1941. Wraps. 118pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$76.00

 
C. Wright Mills: Letters and Autobiographical Writings
Mills, C. Wright with Dan Wakefield
University of California Press,. 2000.. Hardcover. Small inked name stampx2, else very good plus condition with text. clean & binding tight / bright and crisp dust jacket. 378pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
CAPEX: A Knowledge-Based Expert Systems for Substantive Audit Planning
Boritz, J. Efrim. and Anthony K.P. Wensley
Princeton, NJ:: Markus Wiener Publishers,. 1996.. Hardcover. Very good+, text clean, tight and bright condition. 308pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
C*-Algebras and W*-Algebras. [Subtitle]: (Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete Band 60) Text in English
Sakai, Shoichiro
NY:: Springer-Verlag,. 1971.. Hardcover. Light foxing to edges & end papers, two small stains to spine, else. VG, clean & tight condition. 256pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$48.00

 
$600.00

 
CIBA Foundation Symposium on Medical Biology and Etruscan Origins
Wolstenholme, G.E.W. and Cecilia M. O'Connor (eds)
Boston:: Little Brown,. 1959.. Hardcover. From the library of Professor Jerry Stannard. 255pp. Good, with clippings glued to flyleafs and some ink underlining and marginalia. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
CIBA Foundation Symposium on Medical Biology and Etruscan Origins
Wolstenholme, G.E.W. and Cecilia M. O'Connor (eds)
London:: J. & A. Churchill,. 1959.. Hardcover. 255pp. Small ink checkmarks in margins on first 50pp, else VG / Worn and torn dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 4036
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2704)
Fine or New (1020)
New (390)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2843)
Paperback (1170)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)
With dust jacket (2549)
Signed (26)