Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with C from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio

Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

 
Caii Crispi Sallustii Opera Omnia... excusa ad editionem Cortii cum editionibus Havercampi et Gabrielis Antonii collatam
Sallust; Henry Homer
London: T. & T. Payne, 1789. 24 cm; [4], 319, [1] (blank), 320*-321*, 321-348 pages. Bound in nineteenth-century green straight grain morocco, hand tooled gilt border and turn-ins. Marbled endleaves. Edges gilt. Spine and outer edges darkened; joints and extremities worn, yet very good condition overall. Leaf of handwritten notes (early 19th-century) laid in. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$160.00

 
Camus. L'Etranger. (Study in French Literature)
Banks, G.V
London: Edward Arnold, 1976. Soft Cover. 64 pages. Critical study in English on the Camus's 1942 novel The Stranger. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
The Canada Temperance Advocate Devoted to Temperance, Agriculture, and Education
Montreal Temperance Society
Montreal: Campbell & Becket, 1842. Vol. VII, No. 11, pp. 161-176, and printed self-wraps. 20 x 27 cm. Horizontal fold. Quite toned, but unopened, untrimmed , unblemished copy in original condition. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Canadian Banks and Bank-Notes: A Record
Howard, C. S
[Toronto]: Republished from the Canadian Banker with the permission of the Canadian Bankers Association, [ca 1956]. 48 pages. Many illustrations of banknotes. Original stiff wraps. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Canadiana Miscellanies. A checklist
Lande, Lawrence M
Montreal: The Lawrence Lande Foundation for Canadian Historical Research, McGill University, 1975. 28 cm; 68 pages in stapled wraps. Facsimiles. Edition limited to 100 copies signed by Lande. Full bibliographical descriptions of 366 books, manuscripts and documents relating to Canada. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Canadian Imprints: A checklist. Publications of the Lawrence Lande Foundation for Canadian Historical Research, no. 13
Lande, Lawrence M
Montreal: The Lawrence Lande Foundation for Canadian Historical Research, McGill University, 1975. 28 cm; 62 pages in stapled wraps. Facsimiles. Edition limited to 100 copies signed by Lande. Full bibliographical descriptions of 474 books, manuscripts and documents relating to Canada. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
A Canadian Trader in Martinique authorizes the sale of property in the Thousand Islands, [with:] Authorization signed at Montreal. Autograph documents, signed
Le Comte Dupré, Jean-Baptiste (1689-1765)
Trou au Chat de la Martinique: April 26, 1716. and Montreal, July 11, 1717. Two documents on two leaves. Document signed at Martinique, 22 x 14 cm; document signed at Montreal, 22 x 10 cm. Usual folds. When Le Comte Dupré's father died in 1715, Jean-Baptiste, along with his mother, took over the family business, based in the fur trade. At the time of this document, Jean-Baptiste was trying to manage affairs remotely from Martinique, writing, "I Jean-Baptiste Dupré Le Comte, son o... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$300.00

 
Canti di Castelvecchio
Pascoli, Giovanni
Bologna: Zanichelli, 1910. 5th edition. 25 cm; xii, 249 pages. Bound in recent vellum with leather cords, original wraps bound in, with art deco design by Carolis. Engraved pictorial bookplate of Ellen Elisabeth Hill. Untrimmed. Unblemished copy in very good condition. Fourth in the "Poesie di Giovanni Pascoli" series. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Cartography
Christie's
London: November 15, 2006. Wraps. Auction catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Catalogo completo delle incisioni di Giovanni Antonio Canal detto il Canaletto
Salamon, Harry
Milano: Salamon 3 Agustoni, 1971. First edition. 31 cm; 33 pages, and 34 plates (13 of them folding). Original cloth in dust jacket. Minor edge wear to dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
A Catalogue of Incunabula and Manuscripts in the Army Medical Library
Schullian, Dorothy M., and Francis E. Sommer
New York: Henry Schuman for the Honorary Consultants to the Army Medical Library, nd [1950]. 8vo (26 cm.); xiii, 361 p., and 12 plates. Bound full cloth; titled in gilt on spine. Slight shelf wear to bottom edge. Bookplate of Goodspeedís Book Shop reference library on front pastedown. Full descriptive bibliography for 490 volumes of incunabula, almost all of them rooted in some aspect of medical science (or protoscience). In addition, the volume accounts for 34 Western manuscripts and the Army&iacut... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
The Catawba Nation
Hudson, Charles M
Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1970. 22cm; x, 142 pages. Yellow wraps. Wraps somewhat dusty, with a small surface abrasion on upper wrap. University of Georgia Monographs, No. 18. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Cathedrals
Great Western Railway
London: Great Western Railway, 1926. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. 4to. 74 photo halftones; 4 brightly silkscreened plates of heraldric crests; folded map of Great Western Railway routes in special pocket. Book is rather slack, shaken, faded, soiled, rubbed and bumped, but overall sound and entire. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Cato, a tragedy by Mr. Addison. Il Catone, tragedia del Signore Addison, tradotta da Anton Maria Salvini
Addison, Joseph ; Anton Maria Salvini, trans
Florence: Michele Nestenus for Bastiano Scaletti, 1725. 23 cm; xiv, [2], 160 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Woodcut initials and ornaments. Bound "alla rustica" in paste paper wraps with leather cords. Very few spots (a notable one on D3), but mostly bright and clean, with fine wide margins. Binding ruptured over cords on spine. Second edition of Salvini's translation, first English / Italian bilingual edition of Addison's Enlightenment drama. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$225.00

 
Ceskoslovenská fotografie. Ceskoslovenský svaz klubu fotografu amatéru
Sudek, Josef; Augustin Skarda; Karel Jicínský; and others
Prague: Fotograficky Obzor; Ceskoslovenskych Svaz Klubu Fotografu Amateru, 1931-1940, 1946. First edition. 11 volumes (of 13 published); 28 cm. Lacks volumes for 1941 and 1949. 704 black-and-white photographs reproduced in photogravure, plus introductory text pages and ads in each volume. Bound in original cloth and paper-covered boards; first six volumes with avant-garde cover designs by Karel Teige. Vols. IX and X, published under occupation, bear the alternative title "Ceska fotografie." ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,600.00

 
Chamber Music
Ulrich, Homer
New York: Columbia University Press, 1966. 24 cm; 401 pages. With musical illustrations. Cloth in original glassine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Chamisso Werke
Chamisso, Adelbert von
Leipzig and Vienna: Bibliographisches Insitut (Meyers Klassiker-Ausgaben), 1893. Decorative Cloth. 2 volumes. Engraved portrait. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
The Characters. Newly rendered into English
La Bruyère, Jean; Henri Van Laun, trans
The Characters.  Newly rendered into English
New York and London: Scribner & Welford; John C. Nimmo, 1885. First edition of this translation; limited to 200 copies in the US and 300 in Great Britain.. Octavo (23 cm); 3 preliminary leaves, [9]-31, v, [7]-494 pages. Engraved frontispiece portrait of La Bruyere, six additional engraved portraits by Benjamin Damman of Montaigne, Descartes, Le Brun, Louis XIV, William III, and Bossuet. Fifteen (of sixteen) vignette headpieces engraved on tissue by Valentine Foulquier and mounted at chapter titles (l... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Charles Baudelaire
[Baudelaire, Charles]
Paris: Paris-Match, 1970. 135 p. cloth. "Collection Les Geants ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
The Cheyenne Indians: their history and ways of life
Grinnell, George Bird
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1923. First edition. 24 cm. 2 volumes. 48 half tone plates and folding map. Bound in original red cloth, lightly scuffed on boards and spines. Discreet library mark at base of spine; library stamp at upper right margin of title page. Text bright and unblemished. Illustrated with photographs by Elizabeth C. Grinnell and J. E. Tuell. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$400.00


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (6)
With photos (1)