Titles starting with C from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 582
C. CORNELLI TACITI OPERA
1817. Good. TACITUS. C. CORNELLI TACITI OPERA, ex editione Jer. Jac. Oberlini, sedula recensione accurata: quibus accesserunt Gabrielis Broterii, Supplementa, cum locupleti indice. Londini: Sumtibus Rodwell et Martin, etc...1817. In three volumes. 12mo., original paper-covered boards, untrimmed. The expected age-mottling, rubbing and soil to boards, which are lightly bumped and dampstained in spots, with some chipping to the spines. Partially unopened texts, which bear some foxing and dog-ears. A good ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
C. CORNELIUS TACITUS Ex Lipsii accuratissime Editione
1634. Fine. TACITUS. C. CORNELIUS TACITUS Ex Lipsii accuratissime Editione. Leyden, Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1634. 12mo. (xx)786pp., (15)ff. First edition. Fine copper-engraved title showing Father Tiber holding a cornucopia and an urn, and History standing behind him with her mirror, all in a grove on a riverbank. Frontispiece copper plate by Cornelius Duysent shows sculptural profile portraits of Augustus, Livia and Tiberius in an oval, ribboned frame. Willems called this edition "fort bell et tres r... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00
C. CRISPI SALLUSTII QUAE EXTANT, cum Notis
1710. SALLUST. C. CRISPI SALLUSTII QUAE EXTANT, cum Notis. Cambridge, Cornelius Crownfield, Typis Academicis, 1710. 4to. xxiv,534,304, 284-318pp., plus a lengthy unpaginated index. Edited by Joseph Wasse of Queen's College, and Chaplain to the Marchioness of Kent. With complete notes by Glareanus, Rivius, Ciacconius, Gruterus, Carrionis, Manutius, Putsch, and Dousa, and select notes by Castilione, Popma, Palmer, Ursino, Gronovius, etc. With various historical fragments, including a life of Sallust. An ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$675.00
C. IULII CAESARIS COMMENTARII DE BELLO GALLICO ET CIVILI
1818. CAESAR, JULIUS. C. IULII CAESARIS COMMENTARII DE BELLO GALLICO ET CIVILI. Accedunt libri de bello Alexandrino, Africano et Hispaniensi. E nuperrima recensione Ier, Iac. Oberlini. Torino, Widow Pomba and Sons, 1818. Quarto. Two volumes. [1]f., xxxvi,582; 322[1]pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Attractively bound in vellum boards, gilt to spine with red morocco labels. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00
C. IULII CAESARIS QUAE EXTANT ex emendatione Ios. Scaligeri
1718. CAESAR, Julius. C. IULII CAESARIS QUAE EXTANT ex emendatione Ios. Scaligeri. Traiecti ad Rhenum [Utrecht] William van de Water, 1718. 12mo. 456[54]pp. +[3]ff. Caesar's works with an engraved title-page showing Caesar seated and Scaliger busily writing, with some battle vignettes, and three folding maps. Each is hand-colored. One map has small tears. Shaken; tiny bit of spotting; hinges externally cracked; spine head worn. A sweet little book in early calf. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
C. SALLUSTII CRISPI OPERA OMNIA QUAE EXTANT, INTERPRETATIONE ET NOTIS
1814. [SALLUST] C. SALLUSTII CRISPI. C. SALLUSTII CRISPI OPERA OMNIA QUAE EXTANT, INTERPRETATIONE ET NOTIS ILLUSTRAVIT DANIEL CRISPINUS IN USUM SERENISSIMI DELPHINI. In hac secunda editione Americana pleraque Londiniense errata, diligentissime animadversa corriguntur. Philadelphia: Philip H. Nicklin, 1814. 260 pp. 8vo., tree calf with gilt ruled spine, red gilt morocco spine label. Boards somewhat bowed, joints tender, spine and corners worn. Dampstaining to endpapers and first 32 pages, last blank pages. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
A CAB AT THE DOOR: A MEMOIR
1968. Fine. PRITCHETT, V. S. A CAB AT THE DOOR: A MEMOIR. New York: Random House (1968). First edition, first printing. Inscribed warmly by Pritchett (signed Victor Pritchett) on front flyleaf. 244 pp. 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt and red. Minor foxing to preliminaty pages and dust jacket. Minor shelfwear. Interior text fine. Dust jacket has a few tiny chips at joints, flaps, ansd two large closed tears to rear panel with no loss of text. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
CABINET MAKERS OF AMERICA
1957. Fine. BJERKOE, Ethel Hall. THE CABINET MAKERS OF AMERICA. Assisted by John Arthur Bjerkoe. Forward by Russell Kettell. Garden City: Doubleday and Co., 1957. First edition. 8vo., green cloth, spine in gilt. Illustrated throughout. A near fine copy; clean and bright, in a dust jacket that shows some sunning at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
CABINET MAKERS AND FURNITURE DESIGNERS
1969. Very Good. HONOUR, Hugh. CABINET MAKERS AND FURNITURE DESIGNERS. New York: G. p. Putnam's Sons, (1967). "Great Craftsmen" series. Illustrated in color and black and white. 320 pp. Quarto, white cloth, title gilt-stamped to spine and upper board. A clean copy, nicely illustrated, but slightly musty smelling and with bumped forecorners, in a price clipped dust- jacket. About very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
CABOOL: A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY TO, AND RESIDENCE IN THAT
1843. Fine. BURNES, Lieut-Col. Sir Alexander. CABOOL: A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY TO, AND RESIDENCE IN THAT CITY, IN THE YEARS 1836, 7, AND 8. London: John Murray, 1843. Second edition. xii + 398 pp. Three quarter leather with gilt spine lettering and raised bands, moire boards, marbled edges. Bookplate of Henry Walter Bellew (1834-92) who was born in India, educated in England, and returned to serve in India, most notably as the medical officer on Major Harry Burnett Lumsden's diplomatic miss... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$875.00
CAHIERS D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE
1840. Fine. Edwards, Milne, and Achille Comte. CAHIERS D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE a l'Usage des Colleges et des Ecoles Normales Primaires. Paris, Fortin, Masson & Cie, 1840. Octavo. (viii) 100, 141, 96, 88, 82, 126, 100pp. plus 37 plates and several tables, three of them folding. Fifth edition, revised and enlarged. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards. Seven "Cahiers" cover anatomy, zoology, botany and geology, each with five to seven engraved plates, and one hand-colored folding plate ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
CALENDAR OF PRAYERS
1908. STEVENON, Robert Louis. A CALENDAR OF PRAYERS. Boston: Alfred Bartlett, 1908. First edition. 8" by 17", cream leaves decoratively stamped in red and black, tied with a pink ribbon at the top edge, 12 pp.. Dogeared, chipped at the edges and corners with crease marks to the upper corners. As is. Religious. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
CALENDAR OF THE CORRESPONDENCE OF GEORGE WASHINGTON
1915. Very Good. WASHINGTON, George. CALENDAR OF THE CORRESPONDENCE OF GEORGE WASHINGTON, Commander In Chief of the Continental Army, with the Continental Congress. Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1915. Prepared from the original manuscripts in the Library of Congress by John C. Fitzpatrick, Division of Manuscripts. 4 volumes, complete. 4to., brick cloth, title gilt-stamped to spines. Ex-library; bookplate and label to front pastedowns and no other library marks. Light exterior dust and mi... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
CALENDAR OF CORRESPONDENCE OF GEORGE WASHINGTON, COMMANDER IN CHIEF OF
1906. Fine. (WASHINGTON, George). Library of Congress. CALENDAR OF CORRESPONDENCE OF GEORGE WASHINGTON, COMMANDER IN CHIEF OF THE CONTINENTAL ARMY, WITH THE CONTINENTAL CONGRESS. Prepared from the original manuscripts in the Library of Congress by John C. Fitzpatrick, Division of Manuscripts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1906. Illustrated with facsimiles. 741 pp. Large octavo, brick cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine. Library bookplate at front pastedown, but no other marks. A touch of rubbin... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
CALENDER OF WILLS PROVED AND ENROLLED IN THE COURT OF HUSTING, LONDON
1889. Good. SHARPE, Reginald R., editor. CALENDER OF WILLS PROVED AND ENROLLED IN THE COURT OF HUSTING, LONDON, A.D. 1258-A.D. 1688. Preserved among the Archives of the Corporation of the City of London, at the Guildhall. Part One [only], 1258-1358. 8vo., burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt; t.e.g. Bookplate. A good copy only, as hinges are cracked, binding mildly shaken. Slight fraying to cloth at extremes, slight soil and sun to boards. Touch of age browning to edges of text, but a serviceable working ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
CALICO PIE; A FACSIMILE OF THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT WITH PEN DRAWINGS
1952. Paperback. Good. LEAR, Edward. CALICO PIE; A FACSIMILE OF THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT WITH PEN DRAWINGS. Cambridge: Privately printed in a limited edition of 500, October 1952. Presentation copy inscribed by Philip Hofer, previous owner of the manuscript. Good condition, blue "calico" detail wrappers printed in silver. Rear wrapper chipped 4 inches at top edge of spine, with another 1/2 inch chip to fore-edge. Tiny chip to fore-edge of front cover and small closed tear to top of spine. The miss... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
CALIFORNIA POETRY PORTFOLIOS
1947. Fine. (BOOK CLUB OF CALIFORNIA). CALIFORNIA POETRY PORTFOLIOS. CA: Book Club of California/various presses, 1947. Set of twelve single sheets, folded, each designed by a different press, presenting a poem by an eminent California poet with commentary by the author. Authors include Gelett Burgess, Genevieve Taggard, Murial Rukeyser. Housed in a blue cloth- covered portfolio and blue cloth-covered slipcase, backed in brown morocco, gilt to spine. Wear, and a touch of sun to portfolio; scuffing and... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
CALIFORNIA POETRY PORTFOLIOS, PART ONE [THROUGH] TWELVE
1947. Fine. BOOK CLUB OF CALIFORNIA. THE CALIFORNIA POETRY PORTFOLIOS, PART ONE [THROUGH] TWELVE. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1947. Limited to 750 copies. Twelve quarto folders, each designed by a different press, and each presenting a poem by an eminent California poet, with a commentary by the author. The folders are fine, and are housed in a blue cloth slipcase, which is a little crushed and edgeworn, with worn leather spine labels. Laid-in are three announcements for various numbers... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00
CALIFORNIA CLIPPER CARDS
1949. Fine. (BOOK CLUB OF CALIFORNIA). CALIFORNIA CLIPPER CARDS. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press/Book Club of California, 1949. An incomplete set: Eight of twelve facsimile cards (numbered 1 to 8) with a note by Elizabeth Downs, secretary to the Book Club of California, dated September 22, 1949, stating that parts 9 to 12 were "in preparation and would be sent to members by the end of the year." The set of twelve was completed, even if this particular set was not. The cards announce the saili... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
CALIFORNIA. A PLEASURE TRIP FROM GOTHAM TO THE GOLDEN GATE
1877. LESLIE, Mrs. Frank. CALIFORNIA. A PLEASURE TRIP FROM GOTHAM TO THE GOLDEN GATE (APRIL, MAY, JUNE, 1877). New York: G. W. Carleton & Co., 1877. First edition. 286 pp. + 2 pp. publisher's advertisements. 8vo., green cloth stamped in black and gilt. Moderate shelfwear, heel slightly frayed. Corners bumped. Spine slightly darkened. Hinges starting, lavender endpapers slightly faded. First blank recto partially sprung. Frontispiece and a few pages nicked at edges; no loss of text or image. Woodcut... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (381)Fine or New (200)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (435)Paperback (93)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (199)With dust jacket (378)
Signed (44)
With photos (94)

