Titles starting with C from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 811
C E S Research Studies
San Francisco Mega Brain Spiral Bound With Bibliography of Cranial Electro-Stimulation Quarto [28 cm] Gray and black printed wraps with a black plastic spiral binding. Near fine. Subjects include Mediterranean Origins of Electrotherapy, CES as Treatment for Anxiety, Electrosleep Revisited, Headaches, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Cabal
New York Poseidon Press 1988 Hardcover SIGNED. 377pp. Octavo [24 cm] 1/4 black cloth with red paper covered boards and a large gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The spine ends are gently bumped. The spine is slightly rolled back. The pages are mildly yellowed. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with mild rubbing. The inside flaps are browned. Signed by Clive Barker on the title page. Clive Barker also wrote Weaveworld and The Books of Blood.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Cabinet Card
Salt Lake City, UT Saltgrass Printmakers 2010 Print Fine Limited edition print. 11" by 15". Signed by the artist. Part of digital artist Edward Bateman's strange and wonderful automaton series. This is one of thirty signed numbered copies. The image blends the background of a vintage cabinet card with the artist's digitally created "automaton"--in this case a delightful creature with a camera for a head, holding an abacus. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Cable Car Joey
Stanford, CA Stanford University Press 1949 Hardcover Second printing SIGNED. 61pp. Small quarto [25 cm] Illustrated cloth covered boards. Very good. There are a couple of very small stains on the front cover. The covers are gently rubbed and bumped. There is a slight bit of offsetting to the page opposite the title page. There are small open tears in the front endsheet around the staples of the binding, however the text block is still holding to the covers quite well. Inscribed by Naomi MacCabe on the hal... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Cachalot
New York Ballantine Books 1983 Paperback Later printing Near fine Trade Paperback, 275 pp. Signed on the title page by Foster. From the library of Elizabeth Pope, a longtime Utah Fantasy & Sci-Fi collector who was very prominent in science fiction fandom, with her attractive bookplate loosely laid in. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Cache American Directory of Logan-1936
Logan, UT Cache American 1935 Paperback Very good 196 pp. in orange printed wrappers, stapled binding. Residential and business listings. worn at extremities, small split at foot of spine, very good over all. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Cactaceae: Descriptions and Illustrations of Plants of the Cactus Family (Complete in four volumes bound as two)
New York Dover Publications 1963 Hardcover First edition thus 236; 241; 258; 318pp. Quarto [28 cm] Tan cloth covered boards with green ink stamped titles on the spines. The books are in near fine condition. The dust jackets are in very good condition, with several small losses from the edges. Price-clipped. Prior to the publication of this definitive four-volume work by Britton and Rose, no exhaustive study of the cactus family had ever been made. Contains more than 1200 illustrations. May require extra p... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Cactus Country
New York Time-Life Books 1973 Hardcover First edition 184pp. Book is near fine, corners lightly bumped. Price-clipped dust jacket shows light wear and one small tear; else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Cactus Country
New York Time-Life Books 1973 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 184pp. Quarto [26 cm] 1/4 black cloth with glossy illustrated hardcover boards. Very good. The covers are rubbed and very subtly concave. The foot of the spine is slightly bumped. The dust jacket is in very good condition as well. Mildly yellowed, soiled and rubbed. There are 5 or so small losses from the creased edges. There are also two small closed tears in the edges. The longer tear measures 1 inch long. Inscribed by Edward Abbey on the fro... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Cactus Country
New York Time-Life Books 1973 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 184pp. Quarto [26 cm] 1/4 black cloth with glossy illustrated hardcover boards. Very good. The covers are rubbed. The ends of the spine are very slightly faded. The dust jacket is in very good condition as well. Mildly yellowed, soiled and rubbed. There is a very thin faint black line on the front panel. The line measures 3 inches long. There is a 1 inch long closed chip in the paper of the front inside flap. Signed by Edward Abbey on the fron... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Cactus Tracks & Cowboy Philosophy
New York Penguin Books 1998 Paperback Later Printing As NEW "Described by the Washington Post as being able 'to make a dead man sit up and laugh,' Baxter Black - veterinarian turned poet / columnist / raconteur - has been making living people laugh" for quite some time now. New book with no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water
New York Penguin Books Paperback Reprint As NEW 582pp. Octavo [21 cm] Orange pictorial wrappers. New book. Fine. The Story of the American West is the story of a relentless quest for a precious resource: water. It is a tale of rivers diverted and damned, of political corruption and intrigue, of billion dollar battles over water rights, of ecologic and economic disaster. In Cadillac Desert Marc Reisner writes of the earliest settlers, lured by the promise of paradise, and of the ruthless tactics em... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
The Cadillac Cowboys
New York Random House 1964 Hardcover First edition 175pp. Octavo [21 cm] Green cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The spine ends and corners of the covers are gently bumped. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Subtly yellowed, soiled and rubbed. The edges are slightly chipped and creased, and have several small closed tears. The longest closed tear measures 1 inch long. The spine is faded. From the jacket- "This novel lampoons the current invasion of the Old... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water
New York Viking 1986 Hardcover Near fine 582 pp. Near fine with like dustjacket. Light spots of soil to the fore edges. Minor wear. Includes a three page prospectus and an original black and white photograph of the author tucked inside the front cover. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Caementaria Hibernica. Being The Constitutions That Have Served To Hold Together The Freemasons Of Ireland. Fasciculus Primus 1726-1730 - Fasciculus Secundus 1735-1744 - Fasciculus Tertius 1751-1807
Dublin Bro. Wm. M'Gee / Bro. G. Wm. Speth 1895-1900 Hardcover Limited edition Quarto [28 cm] Light blue cloth with a brown leather gilt stamped spine label. Top edge gilt. Very good. The spine is heavily faded. The covers are very subtly faded and stained. There are several small indentations in the cloth and boards of the rear cover. The pages are clean and bright. This book once belonged to Utah bookseller, Kent Walgren. Contains 7 fold-out illustrations. Extremely scarce. Fasciculus I., Copy Number ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$700.00
Cafe Midnight: Pocatello Blend, Rare Beans
Pocatello, ID Blue Scarab Press 2003 Paperback First edition, 1/100 [12pp.] Octavo [21 cm] Tan stappled wrappers. Fine. This volume is forth in a series of chapbooks featuring Southeast Idaho writers under the Pocatello Blend title. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
A Cage of Spines
New York Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1958 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG+ Octavo. Black cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine with light accompanying rubbing. Light rubbing at the tips of the corners. 96 pages. Dust Jacket - has a fair amount of rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tip of the lower front corner. Light accompanying wrinkles at the head of the spine. 1/4" chip in the tip of each of the corners. Some flaws (as noted) but still has... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Cage of Spines
New York Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1958 Hardcover First Edition 96pp. Octavo [22 cm] Black cloth with a white ink stamped title on the spine. Near fine condition. The edges of the covers are very lightly rubbed. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with very lightly chipped edges. Uncommon. May Swenson, a Utah native, has been the recipient of a Rockefeller Grant, and received the Robert Frost Fellowship in Poetry in 1957.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
A Cage of Spines
New York Rinehart & Company 1958 Hardcover First American edition 96pp. Octavo [22 cm] Very good. The covers are gently rubbed, and the underlying boards are exposed at the corners. The pages are mildly browned. The dust jacket is in good condition, with rubbing and light soiling and creasing. Also slightly darkened. There is a light moisture stain along the fold of the front inside flap, that measures 1/2 inch wide by 1 inch tall. The edges are chipped. Price-clipped. "Miss Swenson looks, and see... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Cage of Spines
New York Rinehart & Co. 1958 Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 96 pp. Octavo. Black cloth; ends lightly rubbed. Light rubbing and soiling to dustjacket with two 1/2 inch closed tears to the rear panel; else very good. A presentation copy, inscribed by the author in the year of publication to the Rocky Mountain poet and anthologist, Thomas Ferril. This was Swenson's second book. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (205)Fine or New (131)
New (42)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (558)Paperback (205)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (389)With dust jacket (455)
Signed (153)

