Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with C from Lorne Bair Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 415
Sort by:

 
C.I.A. Exposed: An account of the activites of the Central Intelligence Agency of the United States of America wtih special reference to Cuba
VENKATARAMAN, S. P
New Delhi: New Literature, 1961. Staple-bound pamphlet; 16pp. Pencil date to cover sunned along edges, wear to bottom right corner, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
CGE Models and Capital Income Tax Reforms: The Case of a Dual Income Tax for Germany
Radulescu, Doina Maria
Berlin: Springer, 2007. First Edition.. Brand new, unread copy. Octavo. Printed wrappers (Softcover). ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$38.50

 
COLLECTED PAPERS ON AVIATION MEDICINE: Presented at Aeronautical Panel Meetings of the Advisory Group for Aeronautical Research and Development, Palais de Chaillot, Paris
[AVIATION MEDICINE] NATO ADVISORY GROUP FOR AERONAUTICAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
London: Butterworth, 1955. First Edition.. Octavo. Blue cloth; pp209; illus. Trivial wear & dusting to boards, else fine. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
The Cabinetmakers of America
Bjerkoe, Ethel Hall
Garden City: Doubleday & Co, 1957. First Edition.. Small quarto. Green cloth; illus.; 252pp. Faint stamp to front free endpaper, very minimal wear to extremities, else a clean, bright and tight copy. Dustjacket worn along edges with small tears to upper edge of front and a few spots to rear. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50

 
Cableships and Submarine Cables
Haigh, K.R
New York: United States Underseas Cable Corporation, 1968. First American Edition.. Quarto. Gray cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; 418pp; illus. Clean, tight unmarked copy, Near Fine, in lightly worn jacket. Business card of a Western Union representative stapled to half-title--presumably the presenter of the book. Profusely illustrated history of the (primarily transatlantic) cable companies and the ships in their service. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
The Cactus and Its Home
Shreve, Forrest
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1931. First edition.. Octavo. Green cloth (Hardcover); 195pp; illus. Mild dusting to covers; ownership stamp to ffep; internally clean, solid and unmarked. A solid copy. Photo illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
Cafes and Cathedrals
MacIntyre, C.F
London: Oxford University Press, 1939. First Edition.. 12mo. Blue cloth (hardcover); 88pp. Mild darkening to spine, else about fine in moderately rubbed and edgeworn, price-clipped dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$26.40

 
Cahiers D'Haiti. No.5 (Dec. 1943)
[HAITI] Antoine, Jacques (ed)
(Port-au-Prince): Cahiers d'Haiti, 1943. Serial Publication.. Original pictorial wrappers; 72pp. Mild dusting & wear; Very Good. Scarce mid-century periodical of Haitian literature, history, and folklore. OCLC finds only two locations with holding of original issues (re-issued by Kraus Reprints in the 1970s). Folio. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$82.50

 
Cahiers D'Haiti. No. 6 (Janvier 1944)
[HAITI] Antoine, Jacques (ed)
Cahiers D'Haiti. No. 6 (Janvier 1944)
(Port-au-Prince): Cahiers d'Haiti, 1944. Serial Publication.. Original pictorial wrappers; 44pp. Mild dusting & wear; Very Good. Scarce mid-century periodical of Haitian literature, history, and folklore. OCLC finds only two locations holding original issues (re-issued by Kraus Reprints in the 1970s). Folio. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$82.50

 
Cahiers D'Haiti. No. 7 (Fevrier 1944)
[HAITI] Antoine, Jacques (ed)
Cahiers D'Haiti. No. 7 (Fevrier 1944)
(Port-au-Prince): Cahiers d'Haiti, 1944. Serial Publication.. Original pictorial wrappers; 40pp. Mild dusting & wear; Very Good. Scarce mid-century periodical of Haitian literature, history, and folklore. OCLC finds only two locations holding original issues (re-issued by Kraus Reprints in the 1970s). Folio. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$82.50

 
Cahiers D'Haiti. No. 9 (Mars, 1944)
[HAITI] Antoine, Jacques (ed)
Cahiers D'Haiti. No. 9 (Mars, 1944)
(Port-au-Prince): Cahiers d'Haiti, 1944. Serial Publication.. Original pictorial wrappers; 40pp. Mild dusting & wear; Very Good. Scarce mid-century periodical of Haitian literature, history, and folklore. OCLC finds only two locations holding original issues (re-issued by Kraus Reprints in the 1970s). Folio. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$82.50

 
The Calculus of Linguistic Observations
Herdan, Gustav
The Hague: Mouton & Co, 1962. First Edition.. Blue cloth (hardcover); 271pp. Ownership signature inked out inside front cover, else fine in a mildly rubbed & edgeworn dustjacket. "Janua Linguarum Series Maior IX". Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$17.60

 
California Suite
Simon, Neil
New York: Random House, 1977. First Edition.. 12mo. Quarter cloth (hardcover). Minor toning to board edges, else Fine in a bright, unclipped dustjacket with a single small (<1/8" dia) ink smudge to rear panel, very near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50

 
California Sheet Music Covers
Giffen, Helen S. et al
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1959. Portfolio; illus.; 12pp. A dozen pieces of sheet music collected in a marble portfolio backed in blue cloth matching slipcase. Piece 1 and 12 sunned along fore edge, else all pieces show very light wear. Small discoloration (finger print size) to marble portfolio; slipcase shows a few scratches and wear to spine labels, which are still legible; otherwise portfolio and slipcase clean and sound. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
Call it Coincidence
Richards, Francis
London: John Long, 1962. First Edition.. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. First Edition. 12mo. Black cloth (hardcover); 192pp. Bit of dusting to top edge of text block, else a very clean, tight copy in barely rubbed, unclipped jacket. Very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$33.00

 
The Call of the Cumberlands
[SOCIAL FICTION] [APPALACHIA] [KENTUCKY]
New York: W.J. Watt, 1913. First Edition.. Octavo (19cm). Pictorial cloth boards, lettered in black; 348pp; 4 inserted leaves of plates (incl. frontis.) by Douglas Duer. Trivial rubbing to board edges; still a tight, bright, Near Fine copy, lacking the scarce jacket. Buck's fourth published novel (of more than 20), adhering to what Boger calls "the general theme and tenor of all Buck's works": an "outlander" (in this case a sensitive artist from a northern city) arrive... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$66.00

 
Call of Youth. Monthly Organ of the Young Circle League and English Branches W.C. Vols I & II (1933-34)
[PERIODICAL] [WORKMEN'S CIRCLE]
New York: Workmen's Circle. Serial Publication.. 1933-34. Comprising the first twenty-four issues. Each issue 8pp; bound in two volumes in publisher's thin board covers. Brief wear to covers; small chip to one corner; contents Fine. Rare youth organ of the Workmen's Circle (aka the Arbeiter Ring), a Yiddish worker's organization with strong Socialist roots. The WC is still in existence, though since WWII its politics have drifted slightly to the right. "Call of Youth" changed to... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Cambridge: Past and Present
Durrant, John
n.p: Sutton Publishing Limited, 2000. First Edition.. Small quarto. Original black cloth, 121pp. Very good with light wear to edges of dustjacket and minor soiling to binding. Slight dusting to paper edges. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Camille Saint-Saens and the French Solo Concerto from 1850 to 1920
Stegemann, Michael
Portland, OR: Amadeus Press, 1991. First American Edition.. Brown cloth (hardcover); 341pp. Fine in dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$17.60

 
Campion's Works
Vivian, Percival
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1909. First Edition.. Rust cloth (hardcover); 400pp; illus. Gentle toning to endpapers and spine label, else a bright, clean copy, about Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$48.40


Results 1 - 20 of 415
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (272)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (323)
With dust jacket (160)
Signed (20)
With photos (66)