Titles starting with C from Jeff Weber Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Weber Rare Books (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 871
"C P violation and electric dipole moments in gauge theories of weak interactions."
Offprint from:: Physical Review D, Vol. 8, No. 9, 1 November 19. r1973. paperback. 1. 267 x 201 mm. 4to. (3063)-3074 pp. 8 figs., 4 tables Self-wraps. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00
"C P violation as a quantum effect."
Offprint from:: Physical Review D, Vol. 10, No. 4, 15 August 19. t1974. paperback. 1. 279 x 216 mm. 4to. 1246-1250 pp. Self-wraps. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00
"C P violation in charmed-particle decays."
Offprint from:: Physical Review D, Vol. 12, No. 9, 1 November 19. r1975. paperback. 1. 279 x 217 mm. 4to. 2744-2750 pp. Self-wraps. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00
C. Plinii Caecilii Secundi. Epistulae ad Traianum Imperatorem cum eiusdem responsis. Edited, with notes and introductory essays by E. G. Hardy
London & New York:: Macmillan. 1889. hardcover. 2. 227 x 160 mm. 8vo. x, 251, [ads, 4] pp. Index. Original green cloth, gilt spine; rubbed, spine ends frayed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
CERN. 25 years of physics
Amsterdam, etc.:: North-Holland. 1981. hardcover. 2. Physics Reports Reprint Books Series, Vol. 4. 265 x 200 mm. 4to. [viii], 560 pp. Figs., tables, indexes. Printed black leatherette. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$30.00
CERN, European Organization for Nuclear Research
In:: Physics Today, Vol. 8, No. 9, September 19. r1955. paperback. 2. 267 x 201 mm. Pages 8-13. [entire issue: 30, [2] pp.] 7 figs., 5 tables. Pictorial wrappers; cover separated at spine. Otherwise very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$8.00
CERN symposium on high-energy physics
In:: Physics Today, Vol. 9, No. 11, November 19. r1956. paperback. 2. 267 x 201 mm. Pages 18-22. [Entire issue: 68 pp.] Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Ownership signature of Abraham Pais on top cover. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$8.00
CIBA Foundation Symposium on the chemistry and biology of purines
Boston:: Little, Brown. 1957. hardcover. 1. 210 x 142 mm. 8vo. xii, 327 pp. 124 figs., tables, indexes. Blue cloth, dust-jacket; jacket soiled, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$12.60
Cadmium Telluride Infrared Transmitting Material. In: Infrared Physics: An International Research Journal, Vol. 6, No. 3, September 1966, pp. 145-151
Oxford, et al.:: Pergamon Press. 1966. paperback. 3. 8vo. 111-157 pp. Plates, figs., tables. Printed wrappers; spine frayed. Library stamp on front cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00
Calcium homeostasis: the hard facts about soft bones
[Upton, New York]:: Brookhaven National Laboratory.... 1972. paperback. 1. Brookhaven Lecture Series, No. 109, BNL 50345 (Biology and Medicine - TID- 4500). 274 x 215 mm. 4to. iv, 11 pp. 9 figs., 3 tables. Printed wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$4.00
Calcul Vectoriel. Théorie Applications Géométriques et Cinématiques. Destiné aux Éleves des Classes de Mathématiques Spéciales et aux Étudiants en Sciences Mathématiques et Physique
Paris:: Gauthier-Villars. 1923. hardcover. 1. 8vo. ix, 425 pp. Figs. , index; browned. Black cloth, gilt spine; top edge nicked, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$51.00
Calcul des petits transformateurs
Paris:: Dunod. 1954. hardcover. 2. 240 x 155 mm. 8vo. xix, 397 pp. Figs., tables. Maroon cloth, gilt spine; end-leaves browned. Ownership blind stamp. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$32.00
"Calculability and naturalness in gauge theories."
Offprint from:: Physical Review D, Vol. 10, No. 2, 15 July 19. y1974. paperback. 1. 279 x 221 mm. 4to. 539-558 pp. Self-wraps. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00
A Calculating People: The Spread of Numeracy in Early America
Chicago and London:: University of Chicago Press. 1985. paperback. 2. Second printing. 8vo. x, 271 pp. Index. Printed wrappers. Burndy bookplate. Very good. . ISBN: 0226112845 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$4.50
Calculations of qualitative analysis
New York:: Chapman & Hall. 1938. hardcover. .. 235 x 157 mm. viii, 174 pp. 16 tables, index; inked and penciled throughout. Dark red cloth; freckled, corners bumped. AS IS. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00
Calculations of the Scattering of Mesons by the Matrix Method.
Offprint from:: Physical Review, Vol. 62, Nos. 9 and 10. 1942. hardcover. 2. pp. 403-411. (265 x 200 mm). 9 pp. Stapled pages. Ownership signature of noted scientific historian Abraham Pais. Very good. . Ma was part of the Department of Physics, National University of Peking, Kunming, China. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$21.00
Calculus and Analytical Mechanics in the Age of Enlightenment
(Aldershot and Brookfield):: Variorum. 1997. hardcover. 1. Series: Variorum Collected Studies Series, CS582. 8vo. x, 308 pp. Frontis., figs., index. Light blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Burndy bookplate. Fine. . ISBN: 0860786498 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$121.00
Caldecotts Second Collection of Pictures and Songs
London:: Frederick Warne, [no date] ca. 1880. hardcover. 2. Oblong 8vo. Numerous illus. (many color); moderately foxed. Original gilt & color stamped pictorial green cloth, gilt decorated spine; spine ends & corners rubbed, inner hinges cracked. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$101.00
Calder from model to monument. February 3 March 4, 2006. Introductory essay by Marc Glimcher. [Exhibition catalog]
New York:: Pacewildenstein. 2006. paperback. 1. Square 8vo. 51 pp. 20 items described, 3 figs. Printed wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$12.00
Calendar & Notebook for the year 2000 [California Scenes]
Pasadena (CA):: Weather Bird Press. 1999. hardcover. 1. 8vo. Unpaginated, 15 ff. Green cloth, printed paper cover label, dust jacket. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$31.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (613)Paperback (258)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (199)With dust jacket (200)
Signed (17)

