Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with C from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 445
Sort by:

 
C. Crispus Sallustus; et L. Annaeus Florus
[BASKERVILLE, JOHN, printer.]
Birminghamiae: Joannis Baskerville. 1773. First Baskerville edition, 4to, pp. [4], 317; collating as in Gaskell though lacking final blank leaf (2R4); title-page with star and lozenge rule; old signature on title-p. of "Francis North, 1777" (Francis North, the first Earl of Guilford (1704-1790) and member of Parliament, for whom see DNB); with the Earl of Guilford armorial bookplate; edges rubbed, binding lightly soiled else a very good copy in a nice contemporary binding of full red roan, triple-... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$850.00

 
C. Plinii Caecilii Secvndi. Epistolarvm libri X & Panegyricvs. Accedunt variantes lectiones
PLINIUS SECUNDUS, CAUIS CAECILIUS
Lvgd. Batavorvm [i.e., Leiden]: ex officina Elseviriorum. 1640. First Elzevir edition, 12mo, pp. [12], pp. [24], 414 (but with 10-p lacuna between p. 289 and p.300, as issued), [28]; printer's device on title-page plus decorative initials and head- and tail-pieces throughout; early 19th- c half calf over marbled boards, gilt spine, all edges speckled, green silk bookmark; some rubbing and wear to extremities, the leather spine with some flaking, and dampstaining at gutter to first half of text pages; st... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$275.00

 
C. Plinii Caecilii secundi Historiae naturalis libri xxxvii
Pliny, the Younger
Lugduni Batavorum [i.e. Leiden]: ex officina Elzeviriana. 1635. First and only Elzevier edition, 3 volumes, 12mo, engraved title page and portrait medallion in vol. 1, woodcut title pages in vols. 2 and 3; woodcut headpieces and initials, full contemporary vellum, manuscript titling on spines, yapp edges (well, not really yapp edges as Yapp himself is a 19th century character), later ownership inscriptions of "A. Carrard" and "Christ. Benj. Carrard." Vellum a little soiled, but in all a ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$650.00

 
C. Plinii Caecilii secundi epistolarum libri X
Pliny, the Younger
London: M. Ritchie & J. Sammells. 1790. Small 8vo, pp. [4], 484, [1]; sightly later full maroon staright grain morocco, gilt lettered direct on gilty-paneled spine, a.e.g.; extremities a little rubbed, else overall very good and sound. With a double fore-edge painting of Rhode Island interest, one a view of Providence from Narragansett Bay with 3 sailing ships in the harbor, and two beachcombers on the west shore, and the other a view of Newport Harbor from Breton's Cove, with 6 sailing ships, and w... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,500.00

 
C. Salvstii Crispi De conivratione Catilinae, et De bello Ivgvrthino historiae. In M. Tullium Ciceronem oratio. M. Tullij Ciceronis ad Salustium responsio. Eiusdem Ciceronis In L. Catilinam orationes quinque. Lucij Catilinæ In M.T. Ciceronem orationes responsiuæ duæ. Porcij Latronis Declamatio in L. Catilinam. Fragmenta quædam ex libris historiarum Salustij
SALLUSTIUS CRISPUS, CAIUS, Marcus Tullius Cicero, et al
Venetiis: Ioannem Mariam Bonellum. 1565. Folio, ff. [10], 161; 8 woodcut head-pieces (all repeats), woodcut initials throughout; some early ink marginalia and underlinings, title-p. with repair in the margins and unfortunately obscuring the early ex- libris, ink burns in G6; otherwise a nice copy in full contemporary limp vellum. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$850.00

 
C. Velleius Paterculus cum selectis variorum notis. Antonius Thysius, J.C. edidit, & accuratè recensuit
VELLEIUS PATERCULUS
Lvgd. Bat. [i.e. Lieden]: Ex officina Francisci Hackii. 1653. 8vo, pp. [12], 334, [22] index; engraved title-p., woodcut ornaments; contemporary full vellum, title in ink on spine, 18th century library annotation on upper cover in ink; spine a little darkened, else good and sound. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00

 
CANADA AND THE CANADIAN QUESTION
London and New York: MacMillan and Co.. 1891. First edition, 8vo, pp. x, 325, [2] ads; 1 tinted folding map; pages slightly browned, small tears top of spine, else very good in original blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. On the question of Canada as a political entity; whether as a British colony, an independent state, or annexed to the United States. Ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
CAXTON CELEBRATION, 1877. Catalogue of the loan collection of antiquities, curiosities, and appliances connected with the art of printing, South Kensignton
BULLEN, GEORGE, ed
London: Elzevir Press, published ny N. Trubner & Co., n.d. [ca. 1877].. Small square 8vo, pp. xix-[xx], 456, [22] ads; some soiling else very good in contemporary brown cloth; ex-MHS. Catalogue of a massive exhibition on all aspects of printing commemorating the 500 anniversary of printing in England, and containing better than 4700 items. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
CAXTON'S Game and Playe of the Chesse, 1474. A verbatim reprint of the first edition
London: Elliot Stock. 1883. 8vo, pp. lxxii, 201; partially printed in black letter; 24 woodcut illus. after the incunable edition, one of the first books printed by Caxton while he was still in Bruges, and translated by him from the French original; some rubbing at extremities and some foxing limited to one or two middle gatherings in the book, else a very good, sound copy in original morocco-backed green cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$200.00

 
CELESTIAL SCENERY; on the wonders of the planetary system displayed; illustrating the perfections of deity and a plurality of worlds
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1838. First edition, 18mo, pp. 2 (ads), xiii-[xiv], [13]-422, (6) ads; 114 engraved illus. throughout; orig. printed muslin worn, cracked at hinges, and with tear in cloth at corner of upper cover, spine perished; ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
THE CENTURY OF INDEPENDENCE: embracing a collection, from official sources, of the most important documents and statistics connected with the political history of America; also, a chronological record of the principal events, from its discovery to the present time, with biographical and historical sketches
Indianapolis: J. R. Hussey & Co.. 1876. First edition, 8vo, 545pp., engraved frontispiece & 2 engraved plates (portraits of Washington and Lincoln); a very good, bright copy in original brown cloth gilt, extremities very slightly worn, 4 tiny spots of wear to lower front cover. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$80.00

 
CHILDREN'S SINGING GAMES. Illustrated and arranged by Eleanor Withey Willard
WILLARD, ELEANOR WITHEY
London & NY: Stokes. [1895]. Second [first published] edition, slim 4to, pp. 67-[69]; 27 full-p. illus. with music; some soiling and minor wear; Library Company bookplate marked withdrawn and blindstamp in title, else good and sound. Originally issued as a Christmas gift by the Michigan Trust Company, Grand Rapids. Includes London Bridge, Here We Go Round the Mulberry Bush, and 10 others. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$65.00

 
CHINA PAINTING. With sixteen original coloured plates
LEWIS, FLORENCE
London, Paris & New York: Cassell & Co.. 1883. First and only edition, oblong 8vo, pp. 52, [4] ads; 16 mounted chromolithographs showing various painted designs on assorted ceramic ware, 4 wood-engraved illustrations in the text; a very good copy in original maroon cloth, gilt lettering on upper cover. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$300.00

 
COMMERCIAL TARIFFS and regulations, resources, and trade, of the several states of Europe and America, together with commercial treaties between England and foreign countries. Part the fifteenth: United States of America
London: Charles Whiting. 1846. 2 volumes, small folio, pp. x, 960 (continuous pagination); orig. green cloth; joints split, covers nearly loose on vol. I; ex-MHS. With long sections on the manufactures, agriculture, fisheries, whale fishery, m ining, climate, population, etc. of the U.S.A. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$90.00

 
CONTES NOUVEAUX en vers, suivis de quelque pieces fugitives
Maestricht: Jean-Edme Dufour & Philippe Roux. 1775. 8vo, pp. [4], vii, [1], 170, [2]; later quarter brown calf over marbled boards, green morocco label on spine; spine rubbed, else very good. Twenty- four poetic tales of love, followed by a dozen miscellaneous verses. Not in NUC. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$275.00

 
CORSICA in its picturesque, social, and historical aspects. The record of a tour in the summer of 1852. Translated from the German by Russell Martineau
GREGOROVIUS, FERDINAND
London: Longman, Brown [et al.]. 1855. First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 493; very good copy in orig. terracotta straight-grain limp cloth, gilt lettering direct on spine; issued in the publisher's Traveller's Library series, with ads for books on rural sports on front and rear pastedowns. A very detailed book covering a variety of subjects dealing with Corsica, including its famous vendettas and bandits, its two famous residents, Paoli and Napoleon, and its two famous cities, Ajaccio and Bonifaccio. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$250.00

 
COSMIC RADIATION. Fifteen lectures. Translated from the German by T.H. Johnson
New York: Dover Publications. 1946. First American edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 192; illus. in text; fine in a slightly chipped jacket. First published in Germany in 1943, but most of the original edition and the plates were destroyed in the bombing of Berlin, prompting this translation for the American physicists. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
CRUISING & ocean racing
Philadelphia: Lippincott, n.d. [ca. 1930's].. 8vo, pp. 592; pictorial endpapers showing ships' rigs, 63 plates, 415 illus. in the text; fine copy in the jacket. Volume XV in the Lonsdale Library of Sports, Games & Pastimes, edited by the Rt. Hon. the Earl of Lonsdale and Eric Parker. Contains much on design, rig, navigation, yachtmen's lore, cooking afloat, yacht clubs, medicine afloat, etiquette, ocean racing, etc., and a glossary of sea terms at the back. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
CRUISING & ocean racing
MARTIN, E.G. and JOHN IRVING [ET AL.]
Philadelphia: Lippincott, n.d. [ca. 1930's].. 8vo, pp. 592; pictorial endpapers showing ships' rigs, 63 plates, 415 illus. in the text; very good copy in orig. ochre cloth. Volume XV in the Lonsdale Library of Sports, Games & Pastimes, edited by the Rt. Hon. the Earl of Lonsdale and Eric Parker. Contains much on design, rig, navigation, yachtsmen's lore, cooking afloat, yacht clubs, medicine afloat, etiquette, ocean racing, etc., and a glossary of sea terms at the back. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
CYRUS NORTHRUP a memoir
FIRKINS, OSCAR W
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. 1925. First edition, 8vo, [8] & 634-[635]pp., frontispiece portrait of the author, 6 illus. in the text; slight wear to extremities else a near fine copy in orig. blue cloth. Follows the former University of Minnesota President (1885-1911) from his early days in Connecticut, his years at Yale where he was later to become professor of Rhetoric & English literature, to his arrival in Minnesota in 1884 to his death in 1922. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 445
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (267)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (218)
With dust jacket (256)
Signed (21)
With photos (18)