Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with C from Brattle Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 375
Sort by:

 
C. Corn. Taciti: Opera
C. Corn. Taciti (Tacitus); Johann August Ernesti
Lipsiae: Libraria Weidmannia. 1801. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 4 volumes. 8vo. 1/2 contemporary leather, paper boards. With frontis and title page vignette. Chipping, heavy rubbing to spine and boards. Splitting at joints. Owner inscription on endpaper, some scattered foxing. Fair. . Classics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
C. Valerii Catulli: Carmina Varietate Lectionis
C. Valerii Catulli (Catulus); Frid Guil. Doering
Lipsiae: Apud Christ. Hilscher. 1788. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Later green leather spine, marbled boards, with brown spine label. With title page vignette. Rubbing to boards, chipping at edges and spine. Some discoloration. Foxing and offsetting to interiors. Overall, sound. Fair. . Classics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
Cabellian Harmonics
McNeill, Warren A
New York: Random House. 1928. hardcover. 2. Octavo. Hardcover in light brown buckram. Number 505 of 1500 copies. Pages darkening around edges, binding tight. VG. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
The Cabinet of Momus; A Choice Selection of Humerous Poems
Pindar, Freneau, Swift, Pitt, et al
Philadelphia: Mathew Carey. 1809. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 12mo. Contemporary brown leather with red spine label. With 6 engravings. Some light bending to boards, some scuffing and bumping. Some splitting to rear joint. 3 plates with repaired closed tears. Contemporary ownership inscription on front endpaper. Overall, Good. ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00

 
A Cabinet of Curiosities: Five Episodes in the Evolution of American Museums
Bell, Jr., Whitfield J., Clifford K. Shipton, John C. Ewers, et al
Charlottesville: The University Press of Virginia. 1967. hardcover. 1. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Oatmeal cloth with gilt spine title. Dodo bird illustrated in red on both covers. With B&W illustrations. As New. . American History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Cabinet de Pierres Antiques Gravees, ou Collection Choisie de 216 Bagues et de 682 Pierres Egyptiennes, Etrusques, Grecques, Romaines, Parthique, Gauloise, &c
Paris: Chez Lamy. 1778. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 2 volumes in one. Small 4to. Full contemporary calf. With frontis in each volume and 282 plates. Heavy chipping and cracking to leather at spine and joints, some sunning. Scuffing and chipping to boards. Front board nearly detached. Some foxing to frontis and offsetting to title page, scattered light foxing beyond. Pages mostly clean. Very Good in Poor binding. . Antiques ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00

 
Cadmus: or, a Treatise on the Elements of Written Language
Thornton, William
Philadelphia: R. Aitken & Son. 1793. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Full contemporary calf. Inscribed by the author, with additional inscribed note pasted to freepaper. Heavy chipping to leather boards and spine. Ex-library, with spine markings, bookplate and partially removed rear pouch. Some fairly light foxing and tanning; overall, text pages are clean. Fair to Good. . Linguistics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Caedmon's Metrical Paraphrase of Parts of the Holy Scriptures, in Anglo-Saxon
Caedmon; Benjamin Thorpe
London: The Society of Antiquaries. 1832. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Tall 8vo. Light brown cloth spine, paper boards, with paper spine label. Rubbing to boards, sunning and bumping to spine. Some spotting. Bookplate and some pencil markings on inside front cover. Interiors tanned; otherwise, pages unmarked. Good. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Caesar: Bellum Gallicum
Julius Caesar; Kraner, Dittenberger, and Meusel
Berlin: Weidmannsche Verlagsbuchhandlung. 1960. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 3 volumes. Small 8vo. Brown cloth with cream dust jackets. Sunning to djs at spine and edges, some scuffing, tearing. Interiors very lightly tanned, otherwise clean and sound. Very Good. . Classics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$88.00

 
The Caine Mutiny: A Novel of World War II
Wouk, Herman and George H. Jones
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library. 1977. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Full brown modern leather with raised bands and decorative gilt. All edges gilt. Illustrated. Limited edition, signed by the author. Some very light scuffing to spine. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
California: For Health, Pleasure, and Residence: A Book for Travellers and Settlers
Nordhoff, Charles
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1875. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Original brown cloth with gilt titles. Illustrated. Some spotting to covers and top edges, some rubbing to boards and spine. Spine slightly sloped, with light marking. Some wear to endpapers, light tanning and scattered foxing to interiors. Overall, sound. Very Good. . Western US ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
The Cambridge Ancient History: Volume 5 Athens 478-401 B.C
Bury, J.B. et al (Editors)
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 1958. hardcover. 1. Quarto. Fifth impression. Near fine in dust jacket. . Ancient History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
The Cambridge Ancient History: Volume 6 Macdeon 401-301 B.C
Bury, J.B. et al (Editors)
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 1953. hardcover. 1. Quarto. Third impression. Near fine in dust jacket. . Ancient History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
The Cambridge Medieval History, Volume IV: The Byzantine Empire Parts I & II
Hussey, J.M
Cambridge University Press. 1966. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 2 volumes. Green cloth with dust jackets. Volume I: 1168pp; Volume II: 517pp. Some light soiling to extremities, minor edge wear. Else, clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$88.00

 
The Cambridge Directory and Almanac for 1856
Ford, John
Cambridge: Chronicle Office. 1856. hardcover. 2. 12 mo. Hardcover in brown cloth with blindstamped bordering and gilt lettering. Foldout map frontis, ads in back. Light foxing and soiling to boards. Binding tight. VG-. . Cartography ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
The Cambridge Ancient History: Volume 7 Hellenistic Monarchies and the Rise of Rome
Cook, S.A. et. al. (Editors)
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 1954. hardcover. 1. Quarto. Second impression. Near fine in dust jacket. . Ancient History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
The Cambridge Medieval History
Gwatkin, H.M. & J.P. Whitney (Editors)
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 1975. hardcover. 3. Second Edition (6th printing). Octavo (24 cm). Eight volumes. Hardcover in green cloth (half are a lighter shade). Bindings cocked. Bumping to heads/tails of spines. Light soiling to edges. Interiors clean. Good +. . Medieval History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
The Camel Hunt; A Narrative of Personal Adventure
Fabens, Joseph W
Boston and Cambridge: James Munroe. 1851. hardcover. .. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine titles. Bumping, fraying, scuffing to covers, spine. Slight warping. Dampstaining and foxing to interiors. Binding is tight. Fair. . Egypt/Middle East ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Camera Obscura Varen 1982 Volym 2
Oddner, George
Stockholm: Kakbrinken. 1967. paperback. 2. Quarto. Softcover in pictorial wraps. Inscribed by photographer in pencil on front paste-down: "Dear Dick,/Some Belated But Yet/Best Regards/From an Old and Eternaly/Grateful Old Soul/Georg Oddner/Stockholm 2-8-82." Light fading to wraps, VG. . Photography ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Camp-fires in the Canadian Rockies
Hornaday, William T. and John M. Phillips
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1906. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Original teal green cloth with gilt titles and cover illustration. Top edges gilt. With illustrations and two maps. Some rubbing to spine. Hinges somewhat tender. Some tanning to edges. Pages roughly cut. Owner inscription on front endpaper. Scattered light foxing and occasional light smudging to pages. Overall, Good +, with bright front cover. . Canada/Arctic ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 375
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (343)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (1)
With photos (373)