Titles starting with C from Antiquariat Botanicum
Bookseller inventory : Antiquariat Botanicum (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum [X]
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
Canadensium Plantarum...Historia... Enchiridion Botanicum
Paris: : S. le Moyne, , 1635. . First edition. Full Leather. Very Good. 4to (236 x 180 mm) Modern pebble leather binding with new end papers. Bookplates of Ashton Allis on new front pastedown Edward Sanford Burgess present on recto of original free end paper, respectively. [16] 1-238 [2] [158 as 358, 220 as 196] pp+ 68 full-page, copper engraved plates, all botanical. Ink manuscript present on verso of front free end paper, inscriptions in ink on title page and numerous notations, mainly in the Enchiridi... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$12,500.00
Catalog meiner Insecten Sammlung. Erster Theil. Käfer
Nürnberg: Gedruckt auf Kosten des Verfassers, 1826. Third edition. Original Blind-Stamped green cloth. Very Good. 8vo. Original blind stamped dark green cloth with gilt decoration on spine that includes author, title and date of publication. Collation: viii, 207, [1]16pp. + 4 hand colored engraved plates by Sturm with original tissue guards. Sturm was the son of an engraver with whom he apprenticed learning drawing and copper plate engraving. Jacob grew in prominence at age 16 and became in high de... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Catalogue alphabétique des arbres et arbrisseaux, qui croissent naturellement dans les États-Unis de l'Amérique septentrionale, arrangés selon le systême de Linné; contenant les caractères particuliers qui distinguent les genres auxquels ils sont rapportés, avec des descriptions claires & familières de leur manière de croître, de leur forme extérieure, &c., & leurs différentes espèces & variétés: on y fait aussi mention de leurs usages en médecine, & de leur emploi dans les teintures & l'économie domestique
Paris: : Cuchet, , 1788.. First French edition. Contemporary calf. Very Good. Contemporay French gilt calf. 8vo (21 cm). Collation: vii, [1], xxii, 278, [3] p. The spine has been laid down on later leather. Covers with gilt border lines. Weat present at corner and along edges. All edges of textblock gilt. Text has occasional brown spot affecting several leaves, but is generally very clean. French edition of this American work on trees and shrubs native to the United States. Marshall was a Quaker and bot... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
A Catalogue of the Darwin Reprint Collection at the Botany School Library, Cambridge
Cambridge: Typescript, 1963. Original Cloth. Very Good. Oblong 4to (32.3 x 19.9 cm). Original maroon cloth binding with gilt title on spine and front cover. Collation: [1 title page], x ff preliminary and 163ff - listings for all reprints in the collection. Dr. Vorzimmer and his wife corrected the entire copy that they had compiled for this typescript.This appears to be their final corrected copy with copious ink and some pencil corrections or notations throughout. The 10 preliminary leaves contai... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
The Chances of Morbid Inheritance
London: H.K. Lewis & Co. LTD, 1934. 8vo. Original maroon cloth. Collation: xi, 449 p. illustrated with several folding genealogical diagrams and in text diagrams. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Characters and Descriptions of Several New Genera and Species of Colesptercus Infects
London: Transactions of Zoological Society, 1835. Stiff Boards. Very Good +. 4to Offprint bound in plain gray boards. In. Transactions of Zoological Society of London Vol. 1. 1835, pp. 91-112 + 4 hand colored engraved plates. (Communicated May 28, 1833) . 4to Offprint bound in plain gray boards. Binding, text and plates are very clean with strong coloring on plates. Text and plates are very clean with strong coloring on plates. This is a very scarce and most interesting entomological offprint providin... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Charles Darwin's diary of the voyage of H.M.S. "Beagle"
New York: : Macmillan, , 1933. . Hardcover with dust jacket. Very Good. 8vo (23 x 15.7 cm). Original cloth with dust jacket. Collation: xxx, 451, [1] p. front. (port.) 2 pl., 2 fold. maps. This is a very good copy with dust wrapper. The dust wrapper is torn along spine with fair amount of loss. Text is very clean. (Freeman, 1556) ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Chloris protogaea : Beiträge zur Flora der Vorwelt
Leipzig: Commision with Engelmann, [1841]- 1847. Contemporary half leather on marble boards. Very Good. Folio. (32.0 x 26.0 cm). Contemporary half leather on marble boards, raised bands, gilt floral in panels , gilt stamped title; wear to ends of spine, edges and corners; breaks along spine. Collation: cx, 149, [1]pp.+ 50 (3 double page; 4 folding) tinted lithographed plates. Some foxing and spotting to text and plates. This is one of the rarest and most beautiful executed paleontological work... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
Collection of 34 off prints from 1941-1965 from the library of Prof. Dr. F. Mechelke
Original Wraps. Very Good +. Collection of 34 off prints from 1941-1965 from the library of Prof. Dr. F. Mechelke. All off prints are signed by Mechelke either as written last name or personal stamp. The off prints are numbered sequentially in the upper corner of the first page. The second off print on Spontaneous Alterations in Chromosome Size and Form in Zea Mays.(Cold Spring Harbor Symposia
9:72-80, 1941) is present as a photo copy with underlining in red by Mechelke. There is also a... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
A Compleat System of Opticks, in Four Books, viz. a Popular, a Mathematical, a Mechanical, and a Philosophical Treatise. To which are added remarks upon the whole
Cambridge: : printed for the Author, sold by Corn..,, 1738. . First edition. 1/4 Leather. Very Good +. 2 vols. 4to.19th century quarter calf on marble boards with new end papers. Fore edge of text block in red ink. There are raised bands on the spines with gilt decoration on raised band and panels. Title and volume number are in separate panels. The gilt is bright and attractive. Internal condition generally very good with only occasional damp staining at head of spine. Collation: Vol. I - [6], vi, [8]... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,800.00
Constitution of atomic nuclei and radioactivity
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1931. : Clarendon Press, , 1931. . First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good +. 8vo (23.7 x 16.2 cm). 1st Edition. Blue cloth. Collation: [viii], [1] 2-114 pp. + folding table of know elements. There are also numerous tables and diagrams in the text. Both binding and text are in very good condition except for repaired fore edge marginal tear on p. 73. Provenance: Signature of D(onald) Cooksey on front free end paper. From library of Dr. Edwin MacMillan, nobel laureat ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Croonian Lecture: On the Mechanism of Heredity
The Royal Society: : Harrison & Sons, , 1922. . Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to. Offprint in original printed wrappers. Collation: 162-197 p. (Bound with Gunn and Franklin, the Sympathetic Innervation of the Vagina. 197-203). Excellent condition. This is a very fine copy of a scarce publication of Morgans research on Drosophila genetics. In this lecture given before the Royal Society of England Morgan summarizes with text and illustrations his research on Drosophila genetics, chromosome locatio... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Curiosities of Nature and Art in Husbandry and Gardening
London: printed for D.Brown etc., 1707. First English language edition. Contemporary calf. Good +. 8vo (19.0 x 11.2 cm.) Contemporary calf, raised bands to later spine with contrasting label, gilt lettering. Panels blank. Covers with tooled boarders and central area. Individual flower at corners of central design. Collation: [xvi], 352 + Frontis and 12 copper engraved plates. Michael van der Gucht, Flemish engraver working in England, engraved the frontis. The image on the Frontis is an allegorical pictu... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Cursus mathematicus, Mathematical Sciences in Nine Books. Comprehending Arithmetick, Vulgar, Decimal, Instrumental, Algebraical. Geometry, Plain, Solid. Cosmography, Celestial, Terrestrial. Astronomy, Theorical, Practical. Navigation, Plain, Spherical. Trigonometry, Rectilinear, Circular. With the Description, Construction, and use of Geometrical and Nautical Instruments, and the Doctrine of Triangles applied to practice in Mensurations of all kinds, as in Longimetria, Planometria, Military Architecture, or taking of Heights, Distances, &c., Surveying of Land, Woods, Roads, &c., Fortification, and in Navigation, Dialling, &c
London: : Printed for Thomas Basset, Benjamin Tooke, Thomas Sawbridge, Awnsham and John Churchill, , 1690.. Full Calf. Very Good +. 4to(31.4 x 19.4 cm). Contemporary calf. Collation: [xvi] [1] 2-904, [96- Tables] pp. + [44] leaves of plates, many folding, one loosely inserted from another copy. The portrait of Leybourn by White is present as frontispiece. There are several maps in text. The binding has raised bands on spine, which has been laid down on later leather. There is some loss in upper p... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,000.00
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
