Titles starting with C from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 4500
C D B !
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1968. First. hardcover. fine/near fine. Small square 8vo, yellow pictorial cloth, d.w. (price-clipped ) New York: Simon & Schuster/ Windmill, (1968). Tiny chip at the base of the d.w. spine & a few short, closed tears, but a bright copy of the scarce first printing of this ostensible children's book, funny for adults. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
C. Fred's Story: A Dog's Life
Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. First Edition. hardcover. very good/very good. Small 4to, blue cloth backed boards, d.w. Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. First edition. Presentation copy signed in full by Barbara Bush "To... With all good wishes. Happy reading!! Warmest [stamped paw print] Barbara Bush." Also signed in full by George Bush. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
The C I.D. and the F.B.I
1956. hardcover. very good(+). illus. 8vo, cloth, torn d.w. London: Frederick Muller, (1956). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
C. L. R. James; The Artist as Revolutionary
London: Verso, 1988. First. hardcover. very good(-)/very good(-). 197pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. with a few small tears, inner flaps of d.w. creased, back cover of cloth lightly soiled. London: Verso, (1988). First Edition ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
C.Z. Guest's Seasons of Gardening
Boston: A Bullfinch Press Book, 1992. First. hardcover. very good/very good. McDONALD, Elvin.. Beautiful color photographs by Elvin McDonald. 176 pages, square 4to, cloth, dust wrapper. Boston: A Bullfinch Press Book, (1992). First Edition. Inscribed and signed on the half-title page by author: "To...Happy Gardening, C.Z. Guest. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
C" is for Corpse
New York: Holt, 1986. First. paperback. fine. Small 8vo, printed wrappers. N.Y.: Holt, (1986). First Edition. Fine. Uncorrected Reading Copy; complimentary proof, not for sale. Autographed by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
CBS: Reflections in a Bloodshot Eye
Chicago: Playboy, 1975. First. hardcover. very good/very good. Illustrated. XX + 428pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper lightly worn. Chicago: Playboy Press, (1975). First edition. A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
The CIA And American Democracy
paperback. 8vo, pr. wrs. Yale UP, (1989). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
The CIA And American Democracy
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989. First. hardcover. fine/very good. 8vo, gray cloth, d.w. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1989). Very good ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
CIBA Foundation Symposium on the Nature of Sleep
London: Churchill, 1961. First. hardcover. fine. 101 illustrations. 411pp. small 8vo, red cloth. London: Churchill, 1961. First Edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The CIty That Is; The Story of the Rebuilding of San Francisco in Three Years
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1909. First. hardcover. good. Illus. 101pp. 4to, pictorial boards, spine lacking and crudely repaired with tape. San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1909. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
C/O Postmaster
hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). b/w cartoon illustrations. 194pp. Pictorial boards, d.w. New York, (1943). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
CPLY: Nouns
Milan: Alexandre Iolas, 1971. paperback. very good. COPLEY, William. Profusely illustrated exhibition catalogue, with tipped-in color plates. Not paginated. Milan: Alexandre Iolas, (1971). 8vo, printed wrappers. Wrappers a bit dust-soiled, with a faded spine and foxing on rear cover, but internally fine. A very good copy of this scarce exhibition catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.75
CPLY: Trust, Lust, Heed, Greed
New York: Phyllis Kind Gallery, 1991. First. paperback. fine. Copley, William. With 9 illustrations in color, 1 folding. Slim square 12mo, green printed wrappers, staple-bound. New York & Chicago: Phyllis Kind Gallery, 1991. First edition. A fine copy of this uncommon exhibition catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Ca-Ta-He-Cas-Sa: Black Hoof Principal Chief of the Shawannes
Philadelphia: E. C. Biddle, 1837. unbound. very good. Lehman and Duval. Portrait. Lithograph with original hand coloring. Page measures 19" x 13". Beautiful portrait from the folio edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". As Superintendent of the Indian Trade Bureau, Thomas McKenney wanted to document the rapidly disappearing culture of the American natives. He activated the project, sponsored by the War Department, by commissioning writer Jam... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Caart van Languedoc
J. Ratelband, 1735. unbound. very good. Map. Engraving with original hand coloring. Image measures 7" x 9 3/8". Charming map of the French province Languedoc with a coat of arms and a decorative ship in the sea. Main map is bordered by town plans and birds-eye views of Anduze, Montpelier, Privas, Narbonne, Sommieres, Pezenas, Nismes (Nimes), Pont S. Esprit, Alez, Lunel, Sauve and Vzez. Light toning along original folds. Published by J. Ratelband in "Geographisch-Toneel", 1735. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Caarte de Dauphine
1735. unbound. very good. Map. Engraving with original hand coloring. Image measures 7" x 10". Charming map of the southwestern French province Dauphine with a coat of arms. Main map is bordered by town plans and birds-eye views of Embrun, Vienne, Grenoble, Puymore, Gap, Montelimar, Valance, Lion, Quirieu, Cisteron, Exilles and Suze. Four of the views have spaces for a coat of arms, though they have been left blank. Light toning along original folds. Published by J. Ratelband in "Geographis... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
A Cab at the Door: A Memoir
NEW YORK: Random House, 1968. hardcover. very good(+)/poor. 244pp, 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. tattered with pieces missing & owner's name on front flyleaf. N.Y.; Random House, (1968). Very good copy with poor d.w. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Caballeros
New York: Appleton, 1931. First. hardcover. very good(-). Illus. 8vo, orange cloth, cloth soiled. New York: D. Appleton, 1931. On Santa Fe and New Mexico. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The Cabaret
hardcover. Illustrated in black & white. Vibrantly decorative endpapers. 192pp., 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Universe, (1976). A near fine copy with a near fine dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1648)Fine or New (437)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3723)Paperback (365)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1016)With dust jacket (1037)
Signed (275)
With photos (3162)

