Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with C from Antic Hay Books

Bookseller inventory : Antic Hay Books (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 486
Sort by:

 
C.I.A. OFF CAMPUS
MILLS, Ami Chen
1991. MILLS, Ami Chen. C.I.A. OFF CAMPUS: Building the Movement Against Agency Recruitment and Research. Boston: South End Press, [1991]. 8vo., printed wraps. Second Edition. Very Good (crease back cover). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$8.50

 
THE "C" OF EXPERIENCES
FRANCIS, Irving F
1970. FRANCIS, Irving F. THE "C" OF EXPERIENCES. NY: Vantage Press, [1970]. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Francis on front endpaper: "30 June 1970. To John & Anne- In appreciation of your friendship and encouragement. Irv F." Near fine; tiny internal mend d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
THE "C" OF EXPERIENCES
FRANCIS, Irving F
1970. FRANCIS, Irving F. THE "C" OF EXPERIENCES. NY: Vantage Press, [1970]. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Francis on front endpaper: "25 September `70. To My friends in WHTG - In appreciation of your warm encouragement and the opportunities offerred. Irving F. Francis." Near fine; some wear (few tiny tears, some soiling) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
THE CABINET AND CONGRESS
HORN, Stephen
1960. HORN, Stephen. THE CABINET AND CONGRESS. NY: Columbia University Press, 1960. 8vo., green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Horn examines the relationship between Cabinet members and Congress and analyzes reform proposals, made since the time of Washington, to bring the executive and legislative branches of government into closer rapport. Signed presentation from Horn on the front endpaper, to future Presidential candidate Hubert H. Humphrey: "For Senator Hubert Humphrey- my favorite Democrati... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
THE CABINET AND CONGRESS
HORN, Stephen
1960. HORN, Stephen. THE CABINET AND CONGRESS. NY: Columbia University Press, 1960. 8vo., green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Horn on the front endpaper: "For Jim Kessler counselor in graduate school, long time friend, teacher, and fellow Republican. Stephen Horn. November 1967." Very Good (little sticker residue inside front cover); some soil (small tears & small triangular-shaped chip lower edge) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA
SHAW, Bernard
1941. SHAW, George Bernard. CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA. Illustrated With Photographs From The Sir Cedric Hardwicke Production. NY: Dodd, Mead, [1941]. 8vo., green cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. An uncommmon book, probably because of war-time restrictions. This is a unique copy- it is autographed by Hardwicke and 13 members of the stage production cast- from the estate of Hardwicke's second wife. The signatures include Hardwicke (inscribed to Mary as "Julius Caesar"); Lilli Palmer, who... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$750.00

 
CAESAR'S HOURS: MY LIFE IN COMEDY, WITH LOVE AND LAUGHTER
CAESAR, Sid
2003. CAESAR, Sid. CAESAR'S HOURS: MY LIFE IN COMEDY, WITH LOVE AND LAUGHTER. NY:PublicAffairs, [2003]. Small quarto, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. The comedian's artistic autobiography, an account of how his great routines were fashioned and performed, what he learned from his own life, and just what is funny. Signed by Caesar on the title page. While signed copies of his 1982 autobiography, Where I Have Been, are fairly common, signed copies of this later title are uncommon. Near fine (con... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
THE CAGE
BEGBIE, Harold
1909. BEGBIE, Harold. THE CAGE. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1909. Sm. 8vo., blue cloth with gilt titles, no dust jacket. First Edition. An uncommon title. Very Good (bright, little browning & foxing endpapers, few tiny tears to fragile front endpaper). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
CAGES
CARLINO, Lewis John
1963. CARLINO, Lewis John. CAGES. Snowangel/ Apiphany: Two One-Act Plays. NY: Random House, [1963]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Near fine; some soiling (small tear) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00

 
THE CAINE MUTINY COURT MARTIAL PLAYBILL PROGRAM
FONDA, Henry
1954. FONDA, Henry. THE CAINE MUTINY COURT MARTIAL PLAYBILL PROGRAM. [NY: Playbill Inc., March 1, 1954]. 8vo., printed wraps. Original Playbill magazine for the Plymouth Theatre production, starring Henry Fonda. Good (edgewear, few stains and 1.5-inch tear on front cover). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$17.50

 
CALDWELL
CALDWELL, John
1988. CALDWELL, John. CALDWELL. NY: Fawcett Columbine, [1988]. 24mo, oblong printed wraps. First Edition, first printing. Signed presentation from Caldwell on the title page: "To Rod & Jean, My favorite golden oldies- words fail me...so here's a picture of a duck. [He draws a duck]. Best, John Caldwell." Near fine (very minor wear). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
CALDWELL COLLEGE FOR WOMEN. CARILLON 1957 Year Book
CALDWELL COLLEGE FOR WOMEN
1957. FELLINGER, Teresa. CALDWELL COLLEGE FOR WOMEN. CALDWELL NEW JERSEY: CARILLON 1957. Small 4to., white faux-leather with college seal and title stamped in brass-color. First Edition. Very Good (some wear & soil covers- no entries by classmates). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
CALIFORNIA: AN INTIMATE GUIDE
DRURY, Aubrey
1939. DRURY, Aubrey. CALIFORNIA: AN INTIMATE GUIDE. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1939. 8vo., blue cloth. First Edition, later printing. Signed presentation from Drury on the front endpaper: "To Dr. J.T. Johnson, with cordial greetings from his co-worker in the Metric cause, Aubrey Drury, the author." J.T. Johnson was the president of the U.S. Metric Association from 1935 to 1961. The association advocates converting the U.S. measurement system to metric. Drury was also a member of the association an... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$27.50

 
CALL IT A DAY: A COMEDY IN THREE ACTS
SMITH, Dodie (C.L. Anthony)
1936. SMITH, Dodie [C.L. Anthony]. CALL IT A DAY: A COMEDY IN THREE ACTS. NY: Samuel French, 1936. 12mo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good; spine lacks about 1-inch at the top & has interior repairs with archival tape d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
CALL TO ADVENTURE: TRUE TALES OF ADVENTURE SET DOWN BY THE MEN WHO
BENJAMIN, Robert Spiers
1934. BENJAMIN, Robert Spiers.[Editor]. CALL TO ADVENTURE: TRUE TALES OF ADVENTURE SET DOWN BY THE MEN WHO ACTUALLY EXPERIENCED THEM. With a Foreword by James E. West and an Introduction by Major George Witten. NY: Greenberg, [1934]. 8vo., brown cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Benjamin on the half-title page, to a well-known philatelist: "With all sincere best wishes to Harry L. Lindquist, Robert Spiers Benjamin. March 1938." Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
THE CAMP BY SCHUYLKILL FALLS: A PAPER READ BEFORE THE HISTORICAL
BAKER, William S
1892. BAKER, William S. THE CAMP BY SCHUYLKILL FALLS: A PAPER READ BEFORE THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA, JANUARY 11, 1892. [No place]: Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, 1892. Small 4to., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed by W.S. Baker. Good (some soil & small chips). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$65.00

 
THE CAMPAIGN ARTICLES OF JEAN KING. #1 FUTURE OF HAWAII
HOLT, John Dominis
1973. KING, Jean. THE CAMPAIGN LETTERS OF JEAN KING. NO. 1 IN A SERIES ON THE FUTURE OF HAWAII. Honolulu: Highland Publishing Company, 1973. Quarto., cloth and yellow boards; 62 pages. First Edition. Scarce! Signed presentation from King on the half-title page: "To my dear friends Patches and John with appreciation as deep as the ocean and love as bright as the sky, Jean." Jean King was the sixth- and first woman- Lieutenant Governor of Hawaii from 1978 to 1982 in the administration of Governor of... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00

 
CAMPAIGN ADDRESSES OF GOVERNOR ALFRED E. SMITH
SMITH, Alfred E
1929. SMITH, Alfred E. CAMPAIGN ADDRESSES OF GOVERNOR ALFRED E. SMITH, DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE FOR PRESIDENT, 1928. Washington, DC: The Democratic National Committee, [1929]. Small 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Contains three pamphlets laid in: "12 Reasons Why Women Should Vote For Smith;" "Appointments By Governor Smith To Public Offices In The State of New York;" and F.D.R's Nominating Address for smith at the 1928 Democratic Convention. Also with a Smith/Robinson campai... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
CAN AMERICA SURVIVE?
HERRON, Donald M
0. HERRON, Donald M. CAN AMERICA SURVIVE?. Orford, New Hampshire: Equity Publishing Corporation, [1970]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Herron on the title page: "To Summer and Mary. Best wishes. Don Herron." Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
CAN BUSINESS PREVENT UNEMPLOYMENT
LEWISOHN, Sam A
1925. LEWISOHN, Sam A. [With Ernest G. Draper, John R. Commons & Don D. Lescohier]. CAN BUSINESS PREVENT UNEMPLOYMENT. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, [1925]. Small 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation by Lewisohn on front endpaper: "To my enigmatic pragmatic nephew, with fond regards, Sam A. Lewisohn." Very good (front cover bright but spine dull). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 486
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (372)
Paperback (88)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (362)
With dust jacket (379)
Signed (300)