Titles starting with C from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 723
C. Despiau (First Edition)
Paris: Les Editions G. Cres and Cie, 1930. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in self-wrappers. Light fray to the spine and some minor toning overall. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
C is for Corpse (Signed First Edition)
New York: Henry Holt, 1986. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page and dated in the year of publication. Light foxing to page edges, else Fine and unread in an about Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has a light crease to the top of the front panel, mild toning to the extremities. In our experience, the scarcest of the first three Grafton titles. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
CATV: A History of Community Antenna Televison (First Edition)
Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1972. First Edition. First Edition. Binding is slightly cocked, else Near Fine and unread with no dust jacket as issued. Owner stamp to the half-title page. An historical reference of CATV, from the late 1940s to the year of Phillips' publication. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
CBS: The First 50 Years (First Edition)
Los Angeles: General Publishing Group, 1998. First Edition. First Edition. Black dot to the bottom page edges, else Near Fine and unread in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket has a scratch on the front panel. An overview of the first 50 years of the CBS network. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Cabaret: The Illustrated Book and Lyrics (Hardcover)
New York: Newmarket Press, 1999. First Edition. First Edition thus, first printing. Slight spine cocking at the crown, else Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. The hit Broadway musical, which was based on John van Druten's play, which in turn was based on stories by Christopher Isherwood, with color photographic plates from the play throughout. The 1967 musical became the basis for the 1972 film, with Joel Grey reprising the role that made him a star, and Liza Minnelli replacing Jill Haw... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Cafe Man Ray (First Edition)
Los Angeles: G Ray Hawkins Gallery, 1986. First Edition. First trade edition limited to 1,985 sets. About Fine in a felt-lined square black paper-covered box with pictorial label on the front fold, with contents in Fine condition. Slight crease on the box flap, light rubbing to paper spine label. "Exhibition catalogue" containing 13 objects including lapel button, illustrated match boxes, a sheet of stamps among other things. (Also issued in a deluxe edition of 403 sets housed in a wooden box ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
A Cage for Lovers (First Edition)
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1957. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. gray paper-covered boards with darker gray cloth quarter-binding and light blue titles to the front board and spine. Slight lean to the spine with faint rubbing to the extremities and a touch of soil to the top edge of the front board, else an exceptionally clean square copy. The jacket is lightly toned with rubbing overall and to the extremities and one short closed tear to the top edge of the front pane... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Cage of Love (First Edition)
New York: Monarch Books No. 160, 1960. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Brief owner notations on the front endpaper, top page edges, rear wrapper verso, and spine, with light rubbing overall and some creasing to the spine. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Calamity Town (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Armed Services Editions, No. 680. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Very Good condition. Extremities lightly rubbed, spine lean, bindery creasing (common with these editions), light soil to the top page edges. Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about pol... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Calendar (Signed Set of Broadsides)
Minneapolis: Rain Taxi Brainstorm Series, 2001. First Edition. First Edition. Of an edition of 26 SIGNED by both Waldman and Ducornet. Set of 12 broadsides in a protective paper envelope with band and paper seal, unopened. Fine condition. A collaborative work with new poems by Anne Waldman and artwork by Rikki Ducornet. 14 by 9.5 inches., set in Slimbach and Apple Chancery. Rain Taxi Brainstorm Series #6. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Calendar of Annual Events in Oklahoma (First Edition)
Oklahoma Works Progress Administration / Federal Writers' Project, 1938. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in saddle-stitched orange wrappers as issued. Minute wear to the crown and a small chip to one corner, else a superb copy. Jim Thompson's second appearance in print (preceded by a short story in "American Stuff," released by Viking a year earlier in 1937). Published four years prior to his first novel, during his brief tenure with the Oklahoma WPA project. Extremely scarce. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,850.00
California Poems (Signed Limited Edition)
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1971. First Edition. First printing of this edition. One of 200 numbered copies SIGNED and NUMBERED by the author. Quarter-bound in green floral cloth and red paper-covered boards. Fine in a Fine acetate dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Caligari's Children: The Film as Tale of Terror (First UK Edition)
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine and unread in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket is price-clipped and has a few tiny chips along the top front edge. Probing the classic horror film, Prawer discusses many of the techniques used by filmmakers. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Call Boy (First Edition)
New York: Monarch Books No. 226, 1961. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Faint spine creasing and lean, else Near Fine condition. Hollywood content. An attractive copy. Cover art by Lou Marchetti, an Italian-born artist influenced by James Avati and Barye Phillips. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Call Girl School (Vintage Paperback)
Ember Book No. 940, 1964. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition. Crown cocked, corner crease to the rear wrapper, moderate rubbing overall. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Call It Sleep (First Edition)
New York: Robert O. Ballou, 1934. First Edition. First Edition. About Very Good lacking dust jacket. Fading to the spine and board edges, some light staining, and a couple of scuffs. Binding tight and square, text clean. A presentable copy of this classic Jewish-American novel (as well as a high point of proletarian fiction) about the terrors of a young boy growing up in a squalid and poverty-stricken urban immigrant neighborhood. Forgotten almost immediately upon publication, it was rediscovered in the ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Call It Sleep (First UK Edition)
London: Michael Joseph, 1963. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine and unread in a Very Good plus or better dust jacket. Spine ends lightly bumped, brief toning to the bottom page edges. Jacket spine slightly toned, with brief chipping at the spine ends and corners, and faint wrinkling to the front panel. A fresh example of an understated masterpiece. Cool jacket design by Nan Quelle. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Call Me Bad (First Edition)
New York: Beacon Books No. B-332, 1960. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Slight spine lean, light rubbing overall, and light bumping to the crown and heel. An attractive copy. Cover art by Milo. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Call Me Mister (Original Screenplay, Copy No. 1)
Los Angeles: Twentieth Century-Fox, 1950. Final Script for the 1951 film musical, "Call Me Mister," directed by Lloyd Bacon, written for the screen by Albert E. Lewin and Burt Styler, and starring Betty Grable, Dan Dailey, Danny Thomas, and Richard Boone. With choreography by Busby Berkeley and songs by Frances Ash, Earl K. Brent, Sammy Fain, and Mack Gordon. "Call Me Mister" was based on a long-running Broadway revue with more than a little off-color humor. Fox grafted a st... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)Paperback (116)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (597)With dust jacket (372)
Signed (210)
With photos (413)

