Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with C from Bartlebys Books

Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 311
Sort by:

 
C.H. Hemans, / (Daughter & Successor to the late Mrs. E. Dixon.) / At the / Ready-Made Shirt, Linen, & Handkerchief Warehouse, / No. 28, Cockspur Street, Charing Cross. / Supplies Gentlemen going to the East or West Indies, / Families, and Captains of Ships; / with the following articles of the best quality, / Wholesale, Retail, and for Exportation. / [followed by a list of 72 articles printed in three columns, noting those available trimmed or plain]
[FASHION BROADSIDE]
London:: C.H. Hemans,, nd [ca. 1813].. Engraved broadside, 9 1/2 x 7 5/8 inches, several sizes of italic type and one line in regular bold; verso a manuscript invoice for seven articles, plus "washing," made out to "Capt. Wainman, 14th Dragoons, 10 June 1813." Not on OCLC. Folded as for mailing or filing. Very good. (1225) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
THE CABIN BOOK; OR, SKETCHES OF LIFE IN TEXAS
Seatsfield
NY:: J. Winchester,, 1844.. First American edition. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo.; 155pp. Translated from the German by Prof. Ch. Fr. Mersch. Text foxed. HOWES P502 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
CABIN PLANS [cover title]
NY:: Passenger Traffic Dept., United Fruit Company Steamship Service,, nd [ca. 1915].. Small 4to folded to narrow 8vo. 15 pp. Illustrated, includes deck plans for 11 different models of steamships in the line, one of which is double-page. Original illustrated wrappers, stapled. Very good. Promotional for the "Great White Fleet," a steamship line serving the Caribbean with twice weekly sailings from New York and New Orleans and one from Boston. Unrecorded on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
CABINET PHOTOGRAPH OF THE REEVES & SHELLEY TINNERS & PLUMBERS COMPANY, 5 x7 inches, mounted on heavy gray stock, identified in lower margin in ink "Texico, New Mexico, 1907."
One identifying ink mark in the image, else very good. The photograph pictures five company employees, breaking from work outside the office, in the foreground the company's horse and buggy (advertising the company name and "Phone 70") and some of their tools. Texico sits on the Texas border, near Clovis, New Mexico. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
CABINET OF NATURE: A MONTHLY PUBLICATION, DEVOTED TO THE ELEMENTARY PRINCIPLES OF NATURAL HISTORY, AND ITS KINDRED SCIENCES, AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS LITERATURE
Northampton, MA:: Printed for the editor, by L.H. Goland,, 1828.. Conducted by Dr. L.S. Morgan. Four numbers, bound in two volumes. 8vo.; 64pp. Original printed tan and orange wrappers, stitched, the second volume untrimmed. Some wear to spines, but very good copies. Vol. I, Nos. 1-4 (all published). Articles include "Chinese Method of Making Sheet Lead," "Ancient Fortifications" (under the heading "American Antiquities"), "Structure of Vegetables," "Travelling ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$425.00

 
CALDWELL TANKS: WOOD AND STEEL TANKS AND TOWERS [cover title]
(Kentucky)
Louisville, KY:: W.E. Caldwell Co.,, 1919.. 8vo. 44 pp. Illustrated. Laid in is a 1922 2-page TLS from the company concerning an order. Original illustrated green wrappers. Very good. Trade catalogue, the "30th annual edition", offering the company's water, storage, and industrial tanks, including those for paper and whisky. Scarce; not recorded on OCLC. Cf. Romaine GUIDE TO AMERICAN TRADE CATALOGUES, 1744-1900 for an earlier catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE CALIFORNIA PILGRIM: A SERIES OF LECTURES
Benton, J.A. ("Pastor of the First Church of Christ in Sacramento")
Sacramento:: Solomon Alter; San Francisco: Marvin & Hitchcock,, 1853.. 12mo. 261 pp. Six plates. Black cloth (somewhat later?), gilt title on spine; joints repaired, some old interior soiling and staining. Good solid copy. First edition. With an inscription "To David R. Knox" dated in the year of publication at Sacramento City, California. Soliday II, 85: "The author arrived in California in 1849 where he founded and was pastor of the Congregational Church. The six plates are apparently ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
THE CALIFORNIA OF THE PADRES; OR, FOOTPRINTS OF ANCIENT COMMUNISM
Hughes, Mrs. Elizabeth
San Francisco:: I.N. Choynski (printed Bonnard & Daly),, 1875.. 8vo. 41 pp. Original printed wrappers (some wear to spine and edges). Very good copy. First edition. Eberstadt 132, 138: "Early history of the missions and mission life and thought in the seventies." Howell CALIFORNIA: CATALOGUE 50, 533. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
CALKED SHOES: LIFE IN THE ADIRONDACK LUMBER CAMPS. Photographs by Royal G. Bird
Bird, Barbara Kephart
Prospect, NY:: Prospect Books,, 1952.. First edition. 8vo. 141 pp. Plates. Prospectus laid in. Brown cloth (top edges a little abraded), illustrated dust jacket (spine end chipped). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE CALL OF THE SNOWY HISPAR A NARRATIVE OF EXPLORATION AND MOUNTAINEERING ON THE NORTHERN FRONTIER OF INDIA
WORKMAN, Fanny Bullock, and William Hunter Workman
NY:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1911.. Tall 8vo. xvi. 297pp. Illustrated with 2 maps and 113 illustrations in very good condition. American edition of Neate #929 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$675.00

 
CAMP LIFE AT CAMP HENDERSHOT, NEAR DAVENPORT
As reflected in four autograph letters, signed, 24 February-21 November 1862, from junior cavalry officer W.D. Stafford to his wife Hattie in West Union. From 12 x 8 in. to 8 x 5 in. (16) pp. News of Weather, dullness of day to day activities, activities of friends, etc. Accompanied by four other letters: two from Stafford to Hattie (one with news that he is coming home from Sioux City, 28 September 1865, and other about his business in 1858), and two from other family members with domestic news (1852 and ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
CAMP OF THE SILVER HOOK FISHING CLUB. (title in pencil at head of mount)
(Moorefield, WV):, n.d. [1890's?].. Large cabinet photograph, measuring 6 x 8 1/2 inches, mounted on heavier stock. The group photograph pictures 23 young men, mostly in outdoor garb, many holding rifles and shotguns, relaxing around a woodland camp with their hunting dogs, deer and coon hounds; the group includes two African Americans, one holding a shotgun. Backmark: "E.W. Brown/Photographer/Moorefield, W.Va." A little fading to the image, otherwise very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
CAMPAIGNS OF WHEELER & HIS CAVALRY, 1862-1865, FROM MATERIAL FURNISHED BY GEN. JOSEPH WHEELER. TO WHICH IS ADDED HIS CONCISE & GRAPHIC ACCOUNT OF THE SANTIAGO CAMPAIGN OF 1898
(Wheeler) Dodson, W.C. (ed.)
Atlanta:: Hudgins Pub. Co.,, 1899.. 8vo.; 431pp.; 78pp. Illustrated. Original silver-stamped mustard colored cloth. Some spotting to rear cover & spine; browning to endpapers (tear to blank front endpaper, at gutter); one corner worn. Internally clean, tight. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
CAMPAIGNS OF THE ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA, INCLUDING THE JACKSON VALLEY CAMPAIGN, 1861-1865
Fleming, Vivian Minor
Richmond, VA:: William Byrd Press,, (c1928).. Small 8vo. 167 pp. Folding maps; errata slip on front pastedown. Original gilt-stamped cloth; pencilling not concerning the purchase of this copy on front endpaper, else very good. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
THE CAMPAIGNS OF THE BRITISH ARMY AT WASHINGTON AND NEW ORLEANS, IN THE YEARS 1814-1815
By the author of "The Subaltern." [Gleig, George Robert]
London:: John Murray,, 1836.. Fourth edition, corrected and revised. 12mo.; iv, 389, (3) pp. Green cloth; paper spine label darkened and edge chipped; wear and chipping to spine ends; front hinge tender. Prev. owner's bookplate on front pastedown. A good copy. A narrative of the expedition against Washington and New Orleans, towards the close of the War of 1812, drawn from journals kept by a member of the invading forces. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE CANADIAN HANDBOOK AND TOURIST'S GUIDE; GIVING A DESCRIPTION OF CANADIAN LAKE AND RIVER SCENERY AND PLACES OF HISTORICAL INTEREST, WITH THE BEST SPOTS FOR FISHING AND SHOOTING. Edited by J. Taylor
Small, H.B. (comp.)
Montreal:: M. Longmoore & Co.,, 1866.. First edition. 8vo. 196 pp., (22) pp. of ads. 10 albumen photographs (3 1/2 x 2 1/4 inches) mounted on stiff leaves with printed captions and "Notman, Photo." (leaves foxed). Original dark brown cloth (edges bumped, spine head chipped); a very good solid copy. This early tour guide follows both rail and river routes, primarily from the mouth of the Saguenay to Niagara. Most of the hunting and fishing advice is found in the flow of his tour narrative, exc... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
THE CANNIBAL CATECHISM
Swinburne, Algernon Charles
London:: Printed for private circulation only,, 1913.. 8vo. 11pp. Original pale green printed wrappers. Very good. First edition. 1 of 20 copies printed for Thomas J. Wise. Laid in is a typed note, signed by bookseller Philip Duschnes 19 December 1946, about the shipment of this pamphlet. WISE 150 TODD 342d ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
A CANOE VOYAGE UP THE MINNAY SOTOR; WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE LEAD AND COPPER DEPOSITS IN WISCONSIN; OF THE GOLD REGION IN THE CHEROKEE COUNTRY; AND SKETCHES OF POPULAR MANNERS; &C., &C., &C
Featherstonhaugh, G.W
London:: Richard Bentley,, 1847.. First edition. 8vo. 2 volumes: xiv, 416; vii, 351 pp. Frontispiece to each volume, two folding maps. Recent full morocco, gilt, leather spine labels, gilt rules and raised bands on spine, marbled endpapers; interior soiling and browning, two old institutional; stamps. Good copy in an attractive new binding. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
THE CANTONMENT MANUAL, OR FACTS FOR EVERY SOLDIER
Kilner, Lieut.-Col. W.G.; MacElroy, Captain A.J
New York and London:: D. Appleton and Company,, 1917.. Small 8vo; xv, 307 pp. First edition. Illustrated. Chapters include Infantry Drill, Signals and Signaling, Target Practice, Articles of War, and many other military subjects. Very good in original blue cloth, in dust jacket chipped at extremities. From the front panel of the dust jacket: "How to Win a Commission -- A Complete Explanation of All the Duties of a Soldier. A Clear, Easy to Understand Manual of Value to Every Man in the Army. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
CATALOG OF THE WIMBERLY JONES DE RENNE GEORGIA LIBRARY AT WORMSLOE, ISLE OF HOPE, NEAR SAVANNAH, GEORGIA Compiled by Azalea Clizbee
Mackall, Leonard L., ed
Wormsloe:: Privately printed,,, 1931.. First edition, 1/300 copies. 4to. Three volumes: xxxiii, 448, (1); x, (2), 449-896, (1); ix, (3), 897-1395, (1) pp. Illustrated, plates, title-page facsimiles. This magnificent library, assembled by several generations of De Rennes, now resides at the University of Georgia. Willingham/Harwell Georgiana 115: "The basic bibliography of Georgiana; expertly compiled handsomely printed." Original green cloth (some discoloring in spots), gilt title on spine; some ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00


Results 1 - 20 of 311
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (149)
With dust jacket (108)
Signed (30)