Titles starting with C from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 328
A Cab at the Door. An Autobiography: Early Years. [together with] Midnight Oil
London: Chatto and Windus, 1968; 1971. First edition. Octavos. 240; 253 pages. With three black and white illustrations. Two volumes. A Cab at the Door: Near fine in a near fine Charles Mozley wraparound pictorial dust jacket which is slightly sunned at the spine. Midnight Oil: Top corners very slightly bumped otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Both volumes are signed by Pritchett.
Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$500.00
The Cabin Boat Primer: Containing Descriptions and Diagrams, Photographs and Chapters on the Construction, Navigation and Use of House-Boats for Pleasure and Profit
Columbus, Ohio: A. R. Harding, (1913). First edition. 12mo. 267 pages plus 9 pages of ads. With several black and white illustrations. Front hinge repaired, white lettering and pictorial design on the upper cover is quite flecked, still a very good tight, serviceable copy of a scarce book."
Catalogs: BOAT BUILDING. HOUSE BOATS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$250.00
Cacti of the Southwest: Texas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Arkansas, and Louisiana
Austin: University of Texas Press, (1978). First edition. Large quarto. xvi; 250 pages plus sixty-four color plates. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. A very nice copy of this comprehensive scholarly work.
Catalogs: CACTI. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
Caddisflies
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1996). Quarto. 336 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in gilt decorated Easton leather, aeg."
Catalogs: TROUT FISHING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial: A Play
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1954. First edition. Small thin octavo. 128 pages. Near fine in original cloth lacking the dust jacket. Inscribed to a member of the original production company, Richard H. Baer, whose name is stamped in gilt on the upper cover. Inscribed by Wouk."
Catalogs: AMERICAN THEATER. LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$175.00
The Cakrasamvara Tantra (The Discourse of Sri Heruka). A Study and Annotated Translation
New York: The American Institute of Buddhist Studies at Columbia University, 2007. First edition. Octavo. xx; 447 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Gray.
Catalogs: BUDDHISM. TRIPITAKA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
California on Stone
New York: Arno Press, (1976). Facsimile reprint. Folio. 227 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine in original cloth. This is an over-size book- additional shipping charges may apply. Please inquire.
Catalogs: CALIFORNIA. ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
California's Great Cabernets: The Wine Spectator's Ultimate Guide for Consumers, Collectors and Investors
San Francisco: Wine Spectator Press, (1989). First edition. Thick quarto. 460 pages. With black and white illustrations. Fine in a very good unevenly sunned dust jacket and a few closed tears. Signed by Laube.
Catalogs: CALIFORNIA WINE. CABERNETS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
California Houses of Gordon Drake
New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, (1956). First edition. Small square quarto. 92 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Scattered light foxing otherwise near fine in a very good, somewhat soiled pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon."
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00
California Houses of Gordon Drake
New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, (1956). First edition. Small square quarto. 92 pages. With many black and white illustrations and two in color. Name inked out on the front free endpaper otherwise near fine in a good plus pictorial dust jacket with a few external tape repairs.
Catalogs: MODERN ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
California Gardens: Creating a New Eden
New York: Abbeville Press, Publishers, (1994). First edition. Square quarto. 272 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped).
Catalogs: CALIFORNIA HISTORY. GARDENS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Call It Living: Three Stories
Athens, Georgia: The Press of the Nightowl, 1981. First edition. Small square quarto. 41 pages. Number 39 of 200 copies. Fine in linen-backed green cloth boards. Inscribed to critic Lewis Simpson by Hall.
Catalogs: SOUTHERN LITERATURE. PRESS OF THE NIGHTOWL. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Call It Living: Three Stories
(Athens, Georgia): Metamorphosis, (1982). First edition. Small square quarto. 41 pages. Near fine in original wrappers. Inscribed to critic Lewis Simpson by Hall. Simpson wrote a blurb on the back of the book.
Catalogs: SOUTHERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Callimachus. Two volumes
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1949. First edition. Octavos. 850 pages. Ownership signatures in both volumes otherwise a very good set in original cloth and good, moderately soiled dust jackets with chips at the head of the spines."
Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00
The Cambridge Companion to Tennessee Williams
(Cambridge): Cambridge University Press, (1997). First edition. Octavo. xxiv; 277 pages. With seven black and white illustrations. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise fine in original blue cloth.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
A Camp on the Yukon
Cornwall-on-Hudson, New York: The Idlewild Press, (1948). First edition. 12mo. x; 214 pages. With 16 black and white plates and a frontispiece map. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed by ""The Chapman Family."""
Catalogs: ALASKA. EPISCOPALIAN MISSION WORK. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$250.00
The Campaigns of Walker's Texas Division
Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1994. First edition, thus. Octavo. xxxii; 332 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Number 49 of 50 copies. Fine in cloth-backed brown leather and a fine matching slipcase.
Catalogs: TEXAS HISTORY. CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
Campaigns in Palestine from Alexander the Great
London: The British Academy, 1927. First edition. Thin octavo. xii; 55 pages. With a map of Palestine and one black and white plate. Near fine in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spine.
Catalogs: JUDAICA. ANCIENT HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Can Theories Be Refuted?: Essays on the Duhem-Quine Thesis
Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, (1976). First edition. Octavo. xxii; 318 pages. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise near fine in a very good, lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon."
Catalogs: SCIENCE. PHILOSOPHY. METHODOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
Canciones. Translated by Robert Bly
West Branch, Iowa: The Toothpaste Press, (1980). First edition. Small narrow octavo. Unpaginated. One of 150 numbered copies. Fine in original boards lettered in gilt on the upper cover. Signed by Bly.
Catalogs: SPANISH POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (284)With dust jacket (186)
Signed (83)

