Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with C from Hoffman Books

Bookseller inventory : Hoffman Books (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2639
Sort by:

 
C. ATEI CAPITONIS FRAGMENTA
Strzelecki, L. (Ed.)
Leipzig: Teubner. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. Leipzig: Teubner, 1967. 63pgs., blue cloth, Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
C. DAY LEWIS: POEMS 1943-1947
Lewis, C. Day
New York: Oxford University Press. VG. 1948. Hardcover. Tan boards with green stamping, very good in a slightly chipped, toned dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
C.F.S. BIRTHPLACE OF AIR POWER
Taylor, John W. R
London: Putnam. VG. 1958. Hardcover. 222 pages, previous owner bookplate, otherwise a clean, very good copy in a price clipped dj . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
C. G. Jung and Hermann Hesse; a Record of Two Friendships
Serrano, Miguel
New York: Shocken Books. VG. 1966. Paperback. Various ink marks throughout book, paperback binding, otherwise, Very Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$15.00

 
THE "C" PLANES U. S. CARGO AIRCRAFT: 1925- TO THE PRESENT
Holder, Bill and Scott Vadnais
Atglen, PA.: Schiffer Military/Aviation History. VG. 1996. Hardcover. 160pp., with black and white and color illustrations, 11 1/2" x 8 3/4" burgundy cloth with black stamping. About Fine in a Very Good dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
C. PLINI CAECILI SECUNDI EPISTULARUM
Keil, Henricus (Ed.)
Leipzig: Teubner. Very Good. 1892. Hardcover. Leipzig: Teubner, 1892. Brown cloth, front cover printed "Bibliotheca Teubneriana.", pencilings in margins throughout, else Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$85.00

 
THE C.S.S. FLORIDA: HER BUILDING AND OPERATIONS
Owsley, Jr., Frank Lawrence
Tuscaloosa and London: The University of Alabama Press. VG. 1987. Hardcover. New Edition- With a New Introduction and Revised Bibliography by the Author. 209 pages, red cloth with black printing to spine. Spine ends and cover corners are just slightly scuffed, otherwise, this is a clean, nice copy. Near Fine in a Near Fine dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00

 
C. T. SAGE OF THE ROCKIES
Roth, Charles B
Denver: Sage Books. VG. 1960. Hardcover. Signed, Limited Edition. Previous owner bookplate, otherwise a clean, Very Good copy in a slightly foxed dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00

 
C. VELLEI PATERCULI EX HISTORIAE ROMANAE LIBRIS DUOBUS QUAE SUPERSUNT
Halm, Carolus
VG. Hardcover. Leipzig: Teubner, 1909. Contents just slightly toned, previous owner signed, else Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
C116...ALIAS MISS MCKEESPORT: THE SENTIMENTAL TIE BETWEEN MAN AND AIRPLANES
Lane, Foster
Columbus, Ohio: Prop Press Associates. VG. 1987. Paperback. 97 pages, 11" x 8 1/2", paperback. Small circular sticker taped to foot of spine, otherwise, this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
C116...ALIAS MISS MCKEESPORT: THE SENTIMENTAL TIE BETWEEN MAN AND AIRPLANES
Lane, Foster
Columbus, Ohio: Prop Press Associates. VG. 1987. Paperback. 97 pages, paperback, small sticker on spine, otherwise a clean nice copy, very good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
"CA VA?" "MAIS OUI!" La Noel
No Author
Columbus, Ohio: F. J. Heer. VG. 1918. Hardcover. “CA VA?” “MAIS OUI!” LA NOEL, 1918. Columbus, Ohio: F. J. Heer, 1918. 75 pages, 7 ½” x 5 ¼” printed wrappers. The wrap edges are slightly bumped and chipped- otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
THE CABBAGES ARE CHASING RABBITS
Adoff, Arnold; illustrated by Janet Stevens
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. VG. 1985. Hardcover. Inscribed on the title page. Tan cloth spine with green paper covered boards. This is a clean, nice copy, Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
CABELLIAN HARMONICS
McNeill, Warren A
New York: Random House. VG. 1928. Hardcover. This is copy No. 832 of 1500 copies. With an intoductory note by James Branch Cabell. 103 pages, untrimmed. 9 3/4" x 6 1/2", tan cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. This is a clean, nice copy. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00

 
THE CABIN IN THE CLEARING
Parker, Benjamin S
VG. 2nd ed, Chicago, 1888 . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
CABINET ALBUM VIEWS OF DEESIDE
No Author
No Place: No Publisher. VG. N.D.. Hardcover. No date or publication information. This is a small, oblong (7" x 5") view book containing 21 'views' of Deeside that fold open. The final view is detached from the binding and connected to the other illustrations. The red pebble cloth binding is stamped in gilt with very light edgewear. Overall VG. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
THE CABINET OF NATURAL HISTORY AND AMERICAN RURAL SPORTS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS
Stewart, Gail
VG. Barre, Massachusetts: Imprint Society, 1973. 150 pages, hardbound. #42 of 1950. NF in quarter green cloth and a nice publisher's slipcase. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
CABINET GOVERNMENT IN THE UNITED STATES
Wilson, Woodrow
Stamford, Connecticut: The Overbrook Press. VG. 1947. Hardcover. 1 of 1000 copies for the Woodrow Wilson foundation. Hardcover, fine condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$85.00

 
THE CABINETMAKERS OF AMERICA
Bjerkoe, Ethel Hall
VG. 1st edition, Doubleday, 1957. 252 pages, hardcover, very good condition, no dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
CABINETWORK AND JOINERY
Hasluck, Paul N
London: Cassell and Company, Limited. Very Good. 1907. Hardcover. 568pp., tender hinges, covers are mottled at bottom edge, rubbed spine ends and cover corners, contents are bright and clean, very good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$285.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2639
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2537)
Fine or New (6)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1650)
Paperback (372)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (453)
With dust jacket (1110)
Signed (151)