Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with C from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1014
Sort by:

 
C. J. A. WILSON’S SHIPS (WITH ORIGINAL ETCHING)
Baker, William A
Barre, MA: Barre Pub., 1971. First edition. Numerous b/w illustrations with an original etching “Trawler” laid in. 127 pp. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo size. Brick red cloth. Book in very nice condition; d. j. edge worn and faded; original signed etching has two tape stains at top and bottom margins, both are on back of print, but showing through Very good/Good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$125.00

 
C. PAUL JENNEWEIN SCULPTOR
[JENNEWEIN] Howart, Shirley Reiff
Tampa, FL: Tampa Museum, 1980. Copious b/w photographs. 145 pp. Ephemera. Small 4to size. Black Paper. Head and heel rubbed; closed tear on spine; interior clean and clear. Very good/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
CACTI AND SUCCULENTS AND HOW TO GROW THEM
Haselton, Scott E
Pasadena, CA: self-published, 1944. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 64 pp. Softcover. 16mo size. White pamphlet. Extremities rubbed; spine toned and stained from rusty staples; top corner damp-stained throughout; fore-edge indented throughout to small area. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00

 
CADET 1960
University Military School
( UNIVERSITY MILITARY SCHOOL ANNUAL ). Mobile, AL: UMS, 1960. First edition. Copious b/w photographs. 271 pp. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo size. Black leatherette. Name of student/owner stamped at bottom of front cover; several photos signed. Overall, a very good copy. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
CADET 1957
University Military School
( UNIVERSITY MILITARY SCHOOL ANNUAL ). Mobile, AL: UMS, 1957. First edition. Copious b/w photographs. 155 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Silver leatherette. A very good copy. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
CADILLAC 1981
[General Motors Corp.]
(NP: General Motors Corp., 1981. Numerous b/w and color illustrations. 36 pp. pamphlet. Large 8vo size. Beige decorative pamphlet. Slight rubbing to pressure points; very light scattered stains on wraps. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$7.50

 
CADILLAC 1971
[General Motors Corp.]
(NP: General Motors Corp., 1971. Numerous color illustrations. Unpaginated. pamphlet. Small 4to size. Ivory pamphlet. Minor rubbing to head and heel; very slight scattered stains on wraps. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$18.00

 
CAGE
Cheever, Susan
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1982. First edition. Signed by the author. 180 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Blue cloth backed, tan paper covered boards. Light shelf wear. Head joints starting to wear. Light scattered foxing on edges; top edge more so. Else quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, spine sunned and perimeter foxed. Very good-/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
CAHIER DE GEORGES BRAQUE 1917 - 1948
Braque, Georges
Paris: Maeght, ( 1947 ). One of an edition limited to 750 copies printed on Velin du Marais. Numerous b/w illustrations by Braque, the front cover of the wrappers is an original lithograph. Unpaginated. Softcover. Folio. Loose as issued in pictorial wrappers, in original printed, linen chemise with cloth ties. Edges of wrappers lightly worn and chipped; some light offsetting, otherwise a clean, crisp copy in a moderately soiled and worn chemise, with a list of names on the front pastedown. Very g... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$800.00

 
CAHIER DE BRAQUE 1917 - 1947
Braque, Georges
Paris: Maeght, 1948. One of an edition limited to 845 copies printed on “velin du Marais “. 94 b/w reproductions from Bracque’s notebooks, and a color lithograph on the front cover of the wrappers. Unpaginated. Softcover. Folio. Dark blue stiff wrappers. Loose in stiff wrappers, the whole housed in a linen portfolio with silk ties. The linen portfolio is moderately worn and soiled, the book is very good, with only a little edge-wear to the wrappers. Very good/No jacket issued. (Oversized -... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$800.00

 
CAHIERS D’ART
Zervos, C., ed
Numbers 1-10. Paris: Cahiers D’Art, 1927. Numerous b/w illustrations. 370 pp. Hardcover. Large 4to. Grey cloth, with leather lettering labels to spine and front board. 10 numbers in 8 volumes (numbers 4 & 5, and 7 & 8 being double issues) as issued. All 8 front wrappers of the original issues bound in at front, with the ads bound at back. Covers moderately soiled; some scattered foxing. Else, a nice copy. Very good/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance requir... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1,500.00

 
CAINE MUTINY: A NOVEL OF WORLD WAR II
Wouk, Herman
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1952. First illustrated edition. Signed by the author. 2 two-page full color reproduced paintings. Illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith. 494 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Navy blue cloth. Extremities rubbed and bumped with light damage to head and heel; Else, interior clean and bright; sound. Very good/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$65.00

 
CAJUN NIGHTS
Donaldson, D. J
NY: St. Martin’s Press, (1988). First edition. 234 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Blue paper covered boards. Light shelf wear, pressure points more so. Few, very faint scattered stains on edges. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed. Very good/Very good. Author’s first book.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00

 
CAKE SECRETS
Reisenberg, Mrs. E
Yonkers, NY: Np, Nd, c. 1900’s. Numerous b/w illustrations and 2 pages of color ads. 36 pp. Softcover. 24mo size. Brown illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear, head is split half inch along spine. Faint light scattered staining, creasing and scuffing on wraps. Minor scattered foxing on edges. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed. Interior of rear wrap moderately discolored from newspaper transfer. Still interior clean and tight. Very ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
CAKE SECRETS
Hill, Janet McKenzie (ed)
Evansville, Ind: Inglehart Bros, 1924. Numerous full color illustrations. 32 pp. paperback. 12mo size. Brown paper wrappers. Cover scuffed & slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; pages toned to edges with few scattered damp stains; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
CAKE WITH FROSTING
Barnett, Victor F. and Bill Steven
Two Stories of the Southwest: Oil Capital and Cake With Frosting. Np: , 1936. Numerous b/w illustrations by Amy Kent. 24 pp. Hardcover. 12mo size. Orange paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, pressure points more so. Head and heel joints lightly worn. Boards lightly soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with very light scattered foxing extending only to endpapers. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.50

 
CALABRIA DURING A MILITARY RESIDENCE OF THREE YEARS
(Duret de Tavel)
In a Series of Letters, by a General Officer of the French Army. London: Effingham Wilson, Royal Exchange, 1832. Illustrated with a frontispiece, tissue piece present. xvi, 360 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. 3/4 black polished calf over dark green cloth. 5 raised bands, blind lettering and devices tooled in compartments. All edges marbled. . Head, heel and corners worn and re-tipped. Spine dulled. Boards rubbed. Hinges slightly pulled; front more so. Minimal scattered foxing within. Overall quite g... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$650.00

 
CALAKMUL EDZNA-BECAN-KOHUNLICH AND OTHER CLASSIC MAYA SITES IN CENTRAL YUCATAN
Josserand, J Kathryn and Nicholas A Hopkins
[Np]: [Np], 1999. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 47 pp. paperback. 4to size. Illustrative on green paper wrappers. Cover edge worn, scuffed and slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
CALAMITY WAS THE NAME FOR JANE
Clairmonte, Glenn
Denver, CO: Sage Books, (1959). Signed and inscribed by the author. Few b/w photographic illustrations and facsimiles. 215 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Gray cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points lightly abraded. Spine lightly shaken and cocked (still stands on end). Boards slightly bowed inward. Top page edges dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with faint, very minimal scattered foxing and staining; more so on endpapers. Interior still clean and tight. Dj is lightly ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$95.00

 
CALCULATING CONSTRUCTION DAMAGES TOGETHER WITH 1998 SUPPLEMENT
Stephenson, James E., editor
Frederick, MD: Aspen Law & Business, (1992). 2 vols. Numerous b/w figures. 253 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Red leatherette. Gilt lettering to spine and front board . A nice copy; softcover supplement with minor rubbing to corners included. Very good/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1014
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (566)
Paperback (382)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (178)
With dust jacket (825)
Signed (96)
With photos (8)