Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with C from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 585
Sort by:

 
C. Cornelius Tacitus cum optimis exemplaribus collatus
Tacitus
Amstelodami: Typis Ludovici Elzevirii, 1649 624 pages of text followed by [xxiii] pages of index. Original or very early full leather binding with primitive line-ruling in blank. Moderate rubbing and wear, and some chips to spine with old repairs. Minor to moderate soiling to the engraved title page. Minor worming affects the first 440 pages, omitting a letter or two on many pages; remains readable. Front endpaper detached, with early annotations. . Early edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. 32mo - ove... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
C. F. A. Voysey : An Architect of Individuality
Simpson, Duncan
New York, NY: Whitney Library of Design/Watson-Guptill Publications, 1981 160 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket with a small tear and crease, and slightly shelfworn; protected in archival mylar. Contains 125 black & white photographs. Previous owner's name [an architect] neatly on front endpaper.. First American edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Square quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
C. G. JUNG. The Fundamentals of Theory and Practice
Humbert, Elie G
Wilmette, IL: Chiron Publications, 1988. xx, 147 pages of text including bibliography and index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Minor underlining and marginalia scattered throughout text. First edition in English.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
C. Plinii caecilii secundi novocomensis, epistolarum libri X. Eiusdem panegyricus traiano dictus. Cum commentariis Ioannis Mariae Catanai, viri doctissimi. Multis epistolis cum illarum interpretatione adiectus
Pliny the Younger 61-114
no place: Petrum and Jacobum Chouer, 1643 646 pages of text, followed by [24] pages of index and additional sections with 168 pages and 151 pages each. Hardcover binding in full vellum, stained and darkened; author name and title word on top edge of pages; Title page slightly defective; missing corner, not affecting text; bookplate; owner marks on clipped flyleaf. Roman history, philosophy.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$425.00

 
THE CABIN
Mamet, David
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1992. 14 pages of text. Original wood-brown wrappers with wood-grain paper label affixed to the front cover; minor sunning to the top edge. Illustrated by a wood engraving of a log cabin by Michael McCurdy. Limited to 500 copies printed. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE CABIN BOOK; OR, NATIONAL CHARACTERISTICS
Postl, Karl (Charles Sealfield)
New York, NY: St. John & Coffin, 1871 271 pages; illustrated. Lacks rear endpaper; first free endpaper is loose. Hardcover binding is heavily worn and soiled, but intact; front hinge is not tight. Howes P-504. Translated from the German edition of 1841.. First American edition. Hardcover. Fair condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
CABINETMAKERS OF THE EASTERN SEABOARD. A Study of Early Canadian Furniture
Foss, Charles H
Toronto, ON, Canada: M. F. Feheley Publishers, 1977 x, 156 pages of text including an index of the illustrations, and a bibliography. Tan hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with a few tiny creases and tears to extremities, with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains 234 illustrations, of which 40 are in color. With a foreword by Stuart Allen Smith.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Folio. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
CADILLAC AND THE DAWN OF DETROIT
Hivert-Carthew, Annick
Davisburg, MI: Wilderness Adventure Books, 1994 x, [2], 275 pages of text including an index. Paperback in almost new condition. Signed presentation by author. Michigania; Detroit;. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
CAESAR ANTICHRIST
Jarry, Alfred; James H. Bierman
Tucson, AZ: Omen Press, 1971 [v], 143 pages of text. Paperback binding with minor to moderate creasing and browning. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. Contains numerous black & white illustrations and sketches. One page with a sentence underlined in ink. Minor staining to closed page edges.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
CAFE AT ST. MARKS. The Apalachee Poets. With a note handwritten by Hal Steven Shows
Brock, Van K.; David Jordan; Hal Shows
Tallahassee, FL: Anhingo Press/Apalachee Poetry Center, 1975. 80 pages. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Text is immaculate. Includes the publisher's prospectus, and a letter initialed by contributor and editor Hal Steven Shows. Includes poems by Rosemary Daniell, Richard Eberhart, Galway Kinnell, Peter Meinke, and other participants in the APC, Florida State University Poetry Arts Cooperative and Poets-in-the-Prisons programs. Cover illustration by Lincoln Stone. Southern Literature, Prisons..... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
CAFE. Photographs by Cheryl A. Aaron. Signed and inscribed by the photographer
Aaron, Cheryl A
London: Printers Inc Press, 1985 50 pages, most of which are black & white photographs of East End London cafes. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Inscribed and signed by the photographer on the title page. With an Introduction by Bernard Kops.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Oblong 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
CALENDAR FOR 1973
Greenaway, Kate 1846-1901
CALENDAR FOR 1973
New York, NY: Merricack Publishing Corp, 1973 English art; 25.2 x 18.2cm color lithograph calendar card; mailing envelope.. First (presumed) edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
CALIBAN. A Philosophical Drama Continuing 'The Tempest' of William Shakespeare. Translated from the French of Ernest Renana, Member of the French Institute
Vickery, Eleanor Grant; Willis Vickery; Ernest Renan
New York: Shakespeare Press, 1896. 68 pages of text. Original hardcover binding is moderately browned, rubbed and shelfworn, retaining the original printed paper spine label. Publications of the Shakespeare Society of New York No. 9. Previous owner's name in pencil on the front endpaper. First edition. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on or referring to William Shakespeare.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
CALIFORNIA YACHT CLUB. Season Program and Roster of Boat Owning Members. April, 1931
California Yacht Club
Marina del Rey, CA: California Yacht Club, 1931 13 pages, giving the officers of the club, schedule for the season through the end of October, and a roster of boats and their owners. Minor foxing to covers; front cover illustrated.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
THE CALIFORNIA FRUITS and How to Grow Them. A Manual of Methods which have Yielded Greatest Success; with Lists of Varieties Best Adapted to the Different Districts of the State
Wickson, Edward J
San Francisco, CA: Dewey & Co., Proprietors Pacific Rural Press, 1889 575 pages of text including an index, followed by [xvii] pages of advertisement. Original green hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and soiling. Illustrated with a color lithograph frontis of a Washington Navel orange, and dozens of black and white photographic and woodcut plates, and numerous in-text photographs and woodcuts. First few pages are loosened from binding but remain attached. Previous owner's bookplate affixed ne... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
THE CALIFORNIA COAST. A Bilingual Edition of Documents from the Sutro Collection. Originally Translated and Edited in 1891 by George Butler Griffin
Cutter, Donald C
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969. 278 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is lightly shelfworn, with minor scuffing on front cover where price-sticker was removed; protected in archival mylar. A few pages with tiny creases at top corner. Minor spotting to page-edges. First edition of this re-edited edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
CALIFORNIA DESIGN TEN
Pasadena Art Museum
Pasadena, CA: Pasadena Art Museum, 1968. 160 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and a small bump to the bottom of the spine. No dustjacket. Minor discoloration to the front endpaper from an old presentation gift note. Illustrated by hundreds of color and black & white photographs. Includes an index of designers. Exhibition: Pasadena Art Museum, March 31 through May 12 1968; California Exposition, July 1 through September 17, 1968. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
THE CALL OF THE MINARET
Cragg, Kenneth
New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1956 xvi, 376 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover cloth binding with minimal shefwear. Dustjacket shows original price; moderate rubbing to the extremities, including a few tiny chips and creases, and slight sunning to spine; protected in archival mylar. Author was then the Professor of Arabic and Islamics at the Harford Seminary Foundation since 1951, as well as the editor of "The Muslim World.". First American edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
CALL TO GREATNESS. Signed by the author
Stevenson, Adlai E
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954 xiv, 110 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Price-clipped dustjacket is moderately shelfworn and aged, with a few scuffs and creases; protected in archival mylar. Signed on the front endpaper by Stevenson with no further inscription. Stated "First Edition.". Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
CALVERT SCHOOL. The First Century
Worrall, Margaret
Baltimore, MD: Calvert School, 1996 [xviii], xiv, 216 pages of text, followed by [viii] pages of index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear and a few minor scuffs; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous historic photographs. Genealogy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 585
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (475)
Fine or New (5)
New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (401)
Paperback (154)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (449)
With dust jacket (488)
Signed (113)
With photos (63)