Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with C from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

 
Canzone XXXI. For brass quintet (two trumpets, horn, trombone and bass trombone). Autograph musical manuscript full score signed and dated [19]93. The complete work
FELDER, David born 1953
Canzone XXXI. For brass quintet (two trumpets, horn, trombone and bass trombone). Autograph musical manuscript full score signed and dated [19]93. The complete work
Large folio (488 x 306 mm.) and folio (345 x 275 mm.). Unbound. 156 measures notated in pencil on one side of each of 4 large folio leaves and two sides of one folio leaf for a total of 6 pages on 18- and 34-stave paper. With additions in red and blue inks and crayon. A final draft incorporating many alterations. Slightly worn; creased at central fold; small edge tears; stapled at upper inner corner. In very good condition overall. . An interesting and dynamic manuscript, clearly demonst... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8,500.00

 
Capriccio Ein Konversationsstück für Musik in einem Aufzug von Clemens Krauss und Richard Strauss Op. 85 [Subtitle]: Klavierauszug mit Text von Ernst Gernot Klussmann. [Piano-vocal score]
STRAUSS, Richard 1864-1949
Capriccio Ein Konversationsstück für Musik in einem Aufzug von Clemens Krauss und Richard Strauss Op. 85 [Subtitle]: Klavierauszug mit Text von Ernst Gernot Klussmann. [Piano-vocal score]
Berlin:: Johannes Oertel [PN] 8453,. 1942.. Folio. Quarter dark yellow cloth with matching boards, titling gilt to upper and spine. [i] (title), [ii] (statement of performance rights), [iii]-[vi] ("Geleitwort"), [vii] ("Personen"), viii (blank), pp. 5-332. Text in German. Binding very slightly worn and soiled. . First Edition. Trenner 279. Mueller von Asow p. 1069. First performed at the National Theater in Munich on October 28, 1942 with Clemens Krauss conducting. &#... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Caprice en ut majeur [Subtitle]: (d'après le Finale du Bal Masqué) Pour Piano
POULENC, Francis
Paris:: Rouart Lerolle et Cie [PN R.L 11839(6) & cie],. [c1932].. Folio. Blue cloth. 11 pp. Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding worn and rubbed; head and tail of spine frayed; corners bumped. Repair to inner margin of one leaf; 2 leaves separated at foot of inner margin. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Carhart's Melodeon Instructor... A Complete and Progressive Method of Instruction for the Melodeon and Reed Instruments Generally
Gurney, T. E
Carhart's Melodeon Instructor... A Complete and Progressive Method of Instruction for the Melodeon and Reed Instruments Generally
Boston:: Ditson,. 1855.. Quarto. Original cloth-backed publisher's printed boards. 1f. (frontispiece), 1f. (title), [3]-12 (instructional manual), 13-100 pp. (music). With frontispiece illustrating "Correct Position of the Hands" at the keyboard, and with extensive musical examples to the instructional manual. Binding worn and bumped; hinge splitting; frayed at spine; minor dampstain to upper. Minor to moderate foxing; occasional annotations in pencil. . Very rare. OCLC 42461997 (one... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Carillon Sky for solo violin and chamber ensemble. Autograph musical manuscript of the complete work in full score
THOMAS, Augusta Read born 1964
Carillon Sky for solo violin and chamber ensemble. Autograph musical manuscript of the complete work in full score
26 pp. Large folio (18" x 19", 457 x 483 mm). Signed and dated 2005. Notated on one side of the leaf only in an elegant calligraphic hand on 16- stave prepared paper. In black ink with revisions and additions in blue, green and violet felt-tip and red ballpoint pen. With many deletions and alterations, including a one-page cancel. A first draft, apparently discarded by the composer, for an alternate version. With autograph dedication to the violinist Baird Dodge (soloist in the... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15,000.00

 
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach. L'Interpretatione della Musica Barocca. [Subtitle]: Saggio di Metodo della Tastiera
Verona, Gabriella Gentili, ed
[Milano]:: Curci,. [1973].. Octavo. 195 pp. Illustrated. Wrappers slightly worn. . From the collection of the noted American harpsichordist Igor Kipnis (1930-2003). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Carry Nation. An Opera in Two Acts, Prologue & Seven Scenes [Subtitle]: written for and dedicated to the University of Kansas in honor of its Centennial, 1966 ... Libretto by William North Jayme. [Piano-vocal score]
MOORE, Douglas 1893-1969
New York; London:: Galaxy Music; Galliard,. [c1968].. Folio. Red cloth. 191 pp. Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding slightly rubbed. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Cassazione Per Orchestra. [Full score]
BAIRD, Tadeusz 1928-1981
[Kraków]:: Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne [PN PWM 3154],. [c1958].. Folio. Tan cloth with original publisher's printed wrappers laid down. 72 pp. Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Cat and the Wolf. [Subtitle]: A cantata for children in unison and two-part with solo parts for Cat and Wolf. Accompaniment for four hands on one piano. From a fable by Kriloff. Adaptation and English text by Nancy Bush. [Piano Vocal Score]
GILL, Robert
London:: Worker's Music Association.. Octavo. Dark blue cloth. 14 pp. Distinctive design in color to title. Ex- library with library stamps, etc. . Published by the Workers' Music Association, an organization founded in 1936 that " was initially formed to coordinate the musical activity of workers who were members of some 44 choirs and 5 orchestras in the London Choral Union and Cooperative. The WMA itself was rooted in communism; ... The WMA successfully promoted Soviet culture throu... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Catalog of the Emile and Karl Riemenschneider Memorial Bach Library
Kenney, Sylvia W., ed
New York:: Columbia University Press,. 1960.. Full cloth . xvi, 1f., 295 pp. In dustjacket (worn and torn). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Catalogo Della Mostra Paganiniana. [Subtitle]: Celebrazioni Indetti Nel Giorno Di Colombo. Giorno Di Genova 12 Ottobre. Palazzo dell'Accademia 5 Ottobre - 5 Novembre 1953
[Genova]:. [1953].. Octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 15 pp. Wrappers slightly discolored and rippled. Very slight browning to margins. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6.00

 
Catalogo Generale. [Subtitle]: 1a [2a] Triennale Internationale Degli Strumenti Ad Arco. Cremona 2/10 Ottobre 1976 [Cremona 27 Settembre - 7 Ottobre 1979]
Catalogo Generale. [Subtitle]: 1a [2a] Triennale Internationale Degli Strumenti Ad Arco. Cremona 2/10 Ottobre 1976 [Cremona 27 Settembre - 7 Ottobre 1979]
[Cremona]:: [Comitato per la liuteria A. Stradivari],. [1976; 1979].. 2 volumes. Small quarto. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 95; 117 pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs of violins. Wrappers very slightly worn; minor discoloration to wrappers of Vol. II. In good condition overall. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Catalogue of Printed Music in the British Museum [Subtitle]: Accessions Part 53 - Music in the Hirsch Library... A. Music Printed Before 1800... B. Music Printed Since 1800
London:: The Trustees of the British Museum,. 1951.. Folio. Full green buckram with titling gilt to spine. 438 pp. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Catalogue of Manuscript Music in the British Museum. [Subtitle]: Vol. I Sacred Vocal Music; Vol. II Secular Vocal Music; Vol. III Instrumental Music
HUGHES-HUGHES, Augustus
London:: The Trustees [of the British Museum],. 1906.. 3 volumes. Large octavo. 615; 961; 543 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
Catalogue of Music in the Huntington Library Printed before 1801
BACKUS, Edyth N
San Marino, California:: The Huntington Library ,. 1949.. Large octavo. Original publisher's boards. 773 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Catalogue of Printed Music Published Between 1487 and 1800 Now in the British Museum
SQUIRE, W. Barclay
[London]:: The Trustees [of the British Museum],. 1912.. Two volumes. Large octavo. Original publisher's boards. Vol. I: 775 pp.; Vol. II: 720 pp. A little minor foxing to several leaves.Title leaf of second volume detached . ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Catalogue of The Memorial Library of Music Stanford University
PATTEN, Nathan Van
Stanford:: Stanford University,. 1950.. Quarto. Original publisher's boards. xii, 310 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Catches and Glees of the Eighteenth Century. Selected from Apollonian Harmony ca. 1790
Berkeley, California:: University of California Press,. 1939.. Octavo. Wrappers. 65 pp. Facsimile Wrappers browned and split. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6.00

 
Chamber Music
ROBERTSON, Alec, ed
Baltimore, Maryland:: Penguin Books,. [1960].. Small octavo. Original publisher's blue printed wrappers. 427 pp. With musical examples. Wrappers slightly worn. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6.00

 
Chamber Aires For a German Flute Violin or Harpsicord [Subtitle]: Being the most Celebrated Songs & Ariets Collected out of all their late Operas Vol. I [Parts I- II]. [Score]
HASSE, Johann Adolf 1699-1783; Leonardo VINCI ?1696-1730; Francesco Maria VERACINI 1690-1768; and Giovanni Battista PESCETTI ca. 1704-1766
Chamber Aires For a German Flute Violin or Harpsicord [Subtitle]: Being the most Celebrated Songs & Ariets Collected out of all their late Operas Vol. I [Parts I- II]. [Score]
London:: Walsh,. [ca. 1740].. Folio. Disbound. 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-25 (page 18 blank as issued), [i] (blank) pp.; 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-25, [i] (blank) pp. Engraved. Part I includes works by Farinelli (Orpheus), Hasse (Artaxerxes), Porpora (Ariadne; Artaxerxes; Polypheme), and Veracini (Adriano), noted with textual incipits and identified as having been sung by Cuzzoni, Farinelli and Senesino (with the vast majority ascribed to Farinelli). Part II includes works by Hasse (Merode; Olympia; Salv... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (2)
With photos (17)