Titles starting with C from Robert Dagg Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 144
C" Is for Corpse
New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1986]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very fine in like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$650.00
Cabot Wright Begins
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1964]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$35.00
Cage Me a Peacock
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1936. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A ribald novel set in Ancient Rome, with re-invented Lucrece being the central protagonist. Made into a successful musical. A fine copy in a beautiful fine dust jacket (minute edgewear). While under contract to MGM, Langley was one of the screenwriters for The Wizard of Oz. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
Cakes and Ale
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1930. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Solid near fine copy in dust jacket some restoration primarily to lower right-hand corner of front panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
Caleb Catlum's America
New York: Stackpole Sons, [1936]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket (just slightly tanned at spine). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
Call for the Saint
London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1948]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Contains two Simon Templar novelettes, set in Chicago and New York. Blue cloth faded at spine with some light spotting to front and rear boards. Foxing to front and rear free endpapers. Very good in near fine dust jacket (minutely restored at extremities). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
A Call to Order
London: Faber and Gwyer, 1926. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket, slightly darkened at spine with some shallow chipping at spine ends. A collection of essays. Scarce in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$165.00
The Camberwell Beauty
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1935. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some very minor edgewear, including some very shallow loss at top of spine. Several internal tape repairs to jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00
Can All This Grandeur Perish?
And Other Stories. New York: The Vanguard Press, [1937]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some bleed-through on pastedowns from binder's glue. Cloth clean. Very good copy in a dust jacket slightly faded (but less so than usual) on spine. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$225.00
A Candle in the Wilderness
By Irving Bacheller. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1930]., 1930. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Stated first. Very good book in a fine bright dust jacket illustrated by N.C.Wyeth. A novel of the settling of New England. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
The Cannibal
[Norfolk]: New Directions, [1949]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Fine book in a very good to near fine dust jacket somewhat soiled at spine panel. Author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00
The Capitalist Manifesto
New York: Random House, [1958]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
Captain Lightfoot
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
The Captain from Connecticut
London: Michael Joseph, [1941]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some spotting to upper portion of front flyleaf and front cover. Else a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a few tiny tears and one small chip and a price-clipped front flap. Nice fresh copy. A novel set aboard an American frigate during the war of 1812. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00
The Captain's Death Bed and Other Essays
London: The Hogarth Press, 1950. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket with one-inch closed tear at top edge (along spine fold) mended internally with a piece of white paper. Jacket design by Vanessa Bell. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00
The Captain's Death Bed and Other Essays
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1950]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (few tiny nicks). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
Carbon Copies
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1932. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in dust jacket with some minor spotting/soiling to spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00
Carl and Anna
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in original glassine wrapper and publisher's box (minor rubbing to box). A wonderful example of period book design, with woodgrain paper-covered boards and woodgrain spine label. Blue and gold slipcase. With illustrations after wood engravings by Ilse Bischoff. Love story set among the German working classes. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
Carpet Designs & Designing
London: F. Lewis Limited, [1934]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Minor offsetting to front and rear endleaves, from reaction to pastedowns. Near fine book in a fine bright dust jacket (one tiny hole along spine fold). Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Carry On, Jeeves!
New York: George H. Doran Company, [1927]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book (with Doran insignia on copyright page) in a dust jacket which has had some restoration to small chips at edges including three letters of the title at top of spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$950.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (142)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (4)
With photos (4)

