Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with C from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 821
Sort by:

 
C V J Nicknames of Maitre D's & Other Excerpts From Life
SCHNABEL, Julian
C V J Nicknames of Maitre D's & Other Excerpts From Life
New York: Random House, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Includes text and numerous color illustrations. A tight very near fine copy with an owner signature to the title page in a close to near fine printed glassine that has a couple of small tears to the edge of the front panel. A very nice copy of this attractive monograph. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
C" is For Corpse
GRAFTON, Sue
C" is For Corpse
New York: Henry Holt, 1986. First edition. Softcover. Advanced reading copy. The third book in her Kinsey Milhone series. A fine unread copy in printed wrappers. Uncommon in such nice condition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The CEO of The Sofa (Signed First Edition)
O'ROURKE, P.J
The CEO of The Sofa (Signed First Edition)
New York: Atlantic Monthly, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Another book from this political humorist. A near fine copy with a tiny spot to the foredge in an about near fine dust jacket with a some minor edge wear. Signed and stridently inscribed on the half title page in the year of publication. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Cabal
BARKER, Clive
Cabal
New York: Poseidon Press, 1988. First American edition. Hardcover. A short novel accompanied by four of Barker's best short stories. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Cabbage (Signed Broadside)
HARRISON, Jim
Cabbage (Signed Broadside)
np: New Michigan Press, 2005. First edition. Broadside that measures 11" x 16.5". Number 249 of 500 numbered copies. Includes an illustration and a single poem. A very fine copy. Signed by Harrison. Despite the size of the limitation this is fairly uncommon with only 2 copies listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
WIENE, Robert, Carl Mayer and Hans Janowitz & R.V. Adkinson
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1972. First edition. Softcover. First printing. English translation and description of action by R.V. Adkinson. Includes numerous black and white film stills. A clean near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Cactus Country
ABBEY, Edward
Cactus Country
New York: Time Life Books, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Text by Edward Abbey. This is one of a small number of copies distributed to bookstores with a dust jacket. A near fine first issue copy with the requisite hourglass on page 184 in a close to near fine price clipped dust jacket with a few tears and very minor wear. Overall, a very attractive copy of a scarce book to find in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
The Cadence of Grass (Padbound Proof)
McGUANE, Thomas
The Cadence of Grass (Padbound Proof)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. First edition. Softcover. Proof that measures 8.5" x 11". An early state of this terrific novel from the author of "The Bushwacked Piano." A fine copy in pad bound wrapper. Very uncommon in this format which was in general reserved for the publisher's sales force. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Cadet Jumps Into The Water: A Psycho-Political Allegory For Our Time
MORGAN, Robert C
The Cadet Jumps Into The Water: A Psycho-Political Allegory For Our Time
Buffalo & Rochester, NY: C-E-P-A & Visual Studies Workshop, 1987. First edition. Softcover. Artist book produced in an edition of 300 copies. A close to near fine copy in stapled wrappers but with a rubber stamp from the SF Camerawork Reference Library on the rear panel. (they recently sold their books) Seemingly fairly uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Cadillac Jukebox (Signed Special Edition)
BURKE, James Lee
Cadillac Jukebox (Signed Special Edition)
New York: Hyperion, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. The Special ABA Collectors Edition. The ninth Dave Robicheaux mystery. A fine unread copy in a fine dust jacket that differs from the trade edtion. Although not called for this copy is signed by Burke on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Cadillac Jack
McMURTRY, Larry
Cadillac Jack
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. One of the funnier novels from the author of "Lonesome Dove." It follows the travels of a freewheeling antique dealer who must in part be somewhat modeled on the author. A tight near fine copy wiht a remainder mark to the bottom edge in a very near fine dust jacket with none of the usual fading. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Cage Keeper and Other Stories
DUBUS, Andre III
The Cage Keeper and Other Stories
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. His first book, a collection of short stories from the author of "House of Sand and Fog." A very near fine copy with the usual remainder mark to the bottom edge in a near fine dust jacket that has a little fading to the spine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Cage Keeper and Other Stories
DUBUS, Andre III
The Cage Keeper and Other Stories
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. His first book, a collection of short stories from the author of "House of Sand and Fog." A very good copy with a faint moisture stain to the top edge in a very good dust jacket with a moisture stain to verso of the rear panel ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Cage With Only One Side
IMBERT, Enrique Anderson
Cage With Only One Side
Reno, NV: WCPR - West Coast Poetry Review, 1974. First edition. Softcover. Chapbook with brief stories in Spanish and on the opposite page translated by Isabel Reade. An about near fine copy in wrappers that are lightly soiled and with a darkened portion to the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Cajuns of George Rodrigue
RODRIGUE, George
The Cajuns of George Rodrigue
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1976. First edition. Text in English and French, translated by Georges and Jacqueline Planel. An artistic portrait of the Cajun people by one of their own. A clean near fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket that has a few tears and a crease to the front flap and a small tear with tape on it. Still a nice copy of this interesting book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Cakewalk (Signed First Edition)
SMITH, Lee
Cakewalk (Signed First Edition)
New York: Putnam, 1981. First edition of this collection of short stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed by Smith on the title page. An uncommon book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Cakewalk
SMITH, Lee
Cakewalk
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. First edition of this collection of short stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Calamity Queen
QUEEN, Ellery
Calamity Queen
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1942. First edition. Hardcover. A Haycraft-Queen cornerstone mystery. An about near fine copy in boards that have a little soiling, wear and a slight lean to the spine. Lacking the scarce dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Calculus of Variation
DI PRIMA, Diane
The Calculus of Variation
San Francisco, CA: np, 1972. First edition. Softcover. One of 1950 copies printed in wrappers. Includes calligraphy by Bill Kwong. An about very good copy in wrappers with a small tear to the top of the front panel and two small duplicate removal stamps to the verso of the rear panel from Northwestern University. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
Calder
MULAS, Ugo - Alexander Calder
Calder
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Photographs and design by Mulas and with an introduction by H. Harvard Arnason. Includes numerous black and white photographs and comments by Calder. A close to near fine copy with a very faint stain to the base of the spine in a very near fine dust jacket with a very faint stain to the verso of the top and bottom of the spine. Still, a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 821
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (418)
Paperback (326)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (756)
With dust jacket (519)
Signed (144)
With photos (810)