Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with C from Stuart Bennett Rare Books

Bookseller : Stuart Bennett Rare Books (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Stuart Bennett Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

 
The Caledonian Muse: A Chronological Selection of Scotish Poetry from the Earliest Times
RITSON, JOSEPH
London: Printed, and now first published, by Robert Triphook, 1821. iv, 232 pp., 8vo. Engraved portrait and vignette illustrations. A very attractive copy in contemporary calf; expertly rebacked with the original label. First edition, the original 1785 sheets with two leaves of 1821 preliminaries and an engraved silhouette portrait of Ritson. Shortly before the present work was supposed to be published in 1785, a fire destroyed part of the printer's warehouse along with the manuscript of Ritson... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
A Candid and Impartial Reply to the Rev. Dr. Priestley’s Letters,
PROUD, JOSEPH
Birmingham: Printed by J. Belcher. Sold by Scatcherd and Whitaker, 1791. addressed by him To the Members of the New Jerusalem. In which his objections are fairly considered, And the Doctrines contained in the Theological Writings of the Hon. Emanuel Swedenborg, Vindicated From Reason and Scripture. viii, 82, [2]pp., 8vo. With the half-title and terminal advertisement leaf; old repair to half-title in the blank upper gutter, a little soiling and a few minor stains. Nineteenth century half calf; neatly ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Chapter of Kings. By Mr Collins
COLLINS, Mr
[London:] Published August 1, 1818 by J. Harris, 1818. Engraved pictorial title-page and 37 plates, 16mo; minor soiling and spotting throughout. Original red roan-backed drab pictorial boards; boards chafed and with only traces of printing visible, front free endpaper missing. A well-used but sound copy. First edition of a very successful poetical help to history, several times reprinted by Harris over the next twenty-five years. The main text appears at the foot of each engraving, with each monarch g... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Charles Lever; or, the Man of the Nineteenth Century
GRESLEY, WILLIAM
London: James Burns, 1841. xii, 248, 16pp., 12mo. Woodcut frontispiece and plates, with the half-title and a sixteen-page publisher’s catalogue at end. Occasional very minor foxing but a nice copy in the original blue fine diaper-grained cloth, spine gilt-lettered. First edition, a novel about the dangers of socialism published in Burns’s series “The Englishman’s Library.” Wolff 2761; Sadleir, XIX Century Fiction 3744, no. 15: “the title is a curious coincidence, the book... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Charlie Seymour; or, The Good Aunt and the Bad Aunt. A Sunday Story
[SINCLAIR, CATHERINE]
Edinburgh: Waugh and Innes, 1832. vii, [i], 176pp., 18mo. Hand-colored engraved frontispiece; first and last few leaves slightly stained. Original roan-backed boards; modern rebacking and endpapers. Book-label of L.G.E. Bell, with a catalogue description of this copy laid in above. First edition of the author’s first book, written for her sister’s children. The author later went on to write Holiday House, which transformed the children’s literature of the nineteenth century, and the pr... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$225.00

 
The Children’s Friend
BERQUIN, ARNAUD
Montrose: Printed by Da. Buchanan, 1798. Being a Selection from the Works of M. Berquin. vi, 350pp., 12mo. Fine and dramatic engraved frontispiece by M. Brown; a little minor browning. Contemporary roan; neatly rebacked with a gilt label. “The Third edition,” so stated, presumably taken from one of the series of London translations that began around 1786, with the out-of-the-way Scottish imprint testifying to how popular these tales by Berquin had become by the end of the 1790s. Of this edit... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Child’s A,B,C;
LENNIE, WILLIAM
Edinburgh: Stereotyped and Printed by C. Stewart, for the Author, 1826. Being Part II. of an Easy Introduction to the Child’s Ladder. 36pp., 18mo. A fine copy in the original stiff grey wrappers. Unrecorded “Stereotype Edition,” a somewhat reorganized version of part of Lennie’s The Child’s Ladder. Clearly this was a very successful tool for beginning readers, as it went on being reprinted in various guises well into the 1850s. The preface to this edition is dated 1815, and it... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
The Child’s Picture and Verse Book:
HOWITT, MARY
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, [circa 1845]. commonly called Otto Speckter’s Fable Book. With the Original German and with French. Translated into English by Mary Howitt. [iv], 201, [1]pp., sm. 4to. Woodcut illustrations after Otto Speckter throughout, the text in German (these are the original poems by Wilhelm Hey), French and English, title leaf apparently a cancel. Original purple cloth, tooled in gilt and blind and gilt-titled on upper cover, g.e.; a little faded, upper inner hi... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Christ Our Example
[FRY, CAROLINE]
London: J. Hatchard and Son, 1832. vi, 302, [4]pp., 12mo. With the half-title and two terminal leaves of errata and publishers’ advertisements; small ink release stamp of a Continental library on title verso. Untrimmed in contemporary purple cloth, morocco spine label; extremities a little worn. First edition, one of the most straightforwardly pious of this author’s many religious writings. She is best known for her Assistant of Education. Although this book had a couple of subsequent Amer... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Christian: a Poem; in Four Books
[CRAWFORD, CHARLES]
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Joseph Cruikshank, 1783. With an Address to the People of America. xl, 111pp., 12mo. Nice copy, neatly bound in modern marbled boards. With a rather distinguished private and ex-library provenance on the inside cover, no marks on title or text. First American edition, and the first edition to add the miscellaneous poems at the end; the title poem was published in 1781 in England in a very small edition printed at Tunbridge-Wells. The additional poems are unusually int... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
A Collection of Political and Humorous Letters, Poems, and Articles of News,
[ANONYMOUS] -
London: Printed for J. Clark in Fleetstreet, and to be sold at the Pamphlet-Shops in Town and Country, 1748. Publish’d in an Evening Paper, intitled, The National Journal, or Country Gazette. Which began to be publish’d on Saturday, March 22d, 1746, and was suppress’d on Thursday, June the 12th following, by the Printer and Author’s being taken into Custody. . . . 122pp., 8vo. With the four-page “Appendix” usually missing (see below). A fine copy in contemporary marbled bo... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
The Complaisant Companion,
[JEST-BOOK] -
London: Printed by H.B. and sold by most Book-sellers, 1674. or New Jests; Witty Reparties; Bulls; Rhodomontado’s; And pleasant Novels. [viii], 1-18, 31-96, 136pp., sm. 8vo. Title laid down, leaves C2-7 (pp. 19-30 in the first sequence) lacking, some soiling throughout, especially to the last leaf which has some chips off the blank margins. Contemporary dark sheep; sometime rebacked but with the upper cover now detached. George Thorn-Drury’s copy, with his notes on the front free endpaper, al... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
The Complete Duty of Man: or, a System of Doctrinal and Practical Christianity
VENN, HENRY
London: Printed for J. Newbery, at the Bible and Sun, 1763. To which are added, Forms of Prayer and Offices of Devotion, for the Various Circumstances of Life. Designed for the Use of Families. xv, [i], 592pp., 8vo. Engraved frontispiece and additional title; a few leaves with very slight worming in the extreme outer margins, nowhere near text. Contemporary, probably publisher’s, sprinkled and gilt-ruled calf, gilt spine label; rubbed but sound. First edition, by one of the founders of the Clapham... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
The Complete Works
BYRON, GEORGE GORDON NOEL, LORD
Paris: Published by A. and W. Galignani and Co., 1835. Reprinted from the Last London Edition, with Considerable Additions, Now First Published; Containing Notes and Illustrations....And a Complete Index; To which is prefixed A Life, by Henry Lytton Bulwer, Esq., M.P. xxxiii, [1], 935pp., 8vo. Engraved portrait and facsimiles, some of the latter folding, with the half-title; occasional foxing. Attractively bound in modern half morocco and marbled boards. First edition with this additional material, whic... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Contes Maternels, Scènes de l’Education
BERNARD, LAURE
Paris: A la Librairie de l’Enfance et de la Jeunesse, chez P.-C. Lehuby, 1837. xii, 324pp., 12mo. Engraved frontispiece, additional title with vignette, and two plates. A fresh and attractive copy in contemporary, perhaps publisher’s, blind-stamped blue roan, spine gilt. First edition, a collection of novellas including one, “Frère et Soeur,” about an English girl from “Plymouth and Jamaica” and her travails in the West Indies. COPAC locates a couple of other titles... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Correspondence between a Mother and her Daughter at School
TAYLOR, ANN and JANE
London: Printed for Taylor and Hessey, 1817. By Mrs. Taylor, Author of ‘Maternal Solicitude,’ &c. and Jane Taylor. 4, 145, [7]pp., 12mo. Engraved frontispiece by Heath after Hilton (this very slightly spotted), with the three leaves of publishers’ catalogue, “Superior Books for Young People,” at end. A fine and very pretty copy in contemporary sprinkled calf gilt. First edition, a charming and candid series evidently based at least in part on some real letters that passed be... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$225.00

 
The Court of Love, a Vision from Chaucer
CATCOTT, ALEXANDER STOPFORD
Oxford: Printed at the Theater for Anthony Peisley [et al.], 1717. 32pp., 8vo. Small area of black scribble in the title gutter (Eric Quayle attempting to obliterate an old Penzance Library inkstamp), but a nice copy in modern calf-backed boards. With Eric Quayle’s book-label on front pastedown, and some pencilled notes (e.g., “Rare!”). First edition of this modern version of a pseudo-Chaucerian poem which first appeared in John Stow’s 1561 edition, written in what has been called &#... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$600.00

 
A Critical Analysis of several Striking and Incongruous Passages in Madame de Stael’s work on Germany, with some Historical Accounts of that Country
[DOMEIER, ESTHER?]
London: Printed for Samuel Leigh, 1814. viii, 152pp., 8vo. With the half-title, attractive early circular ownership inkstamp on blankverso of title. A fine, entirely untrimmed copy in the original blue boards, cream paper spine with printed label. First edition, by a German resident in England, as is made clear in the preface, deploring Madame de Stael’s “peremptory, severe, and unwarrantable strictures on my countrymen!” Presumably the German edition appeared later the same year; a rec... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$275.00

 
A Critical and Chronological History
WINDER, HENRY
London: Printed and Sold by James Waugh, 1745-46. of the Rise, Progress, Declension, and Revival of Knowledge, Chiefly Religious: In Two Periods. I. The Period of Tradition from Adam to Moses. II. The Period of Letters from Moses to Christ. 2 vols. in one, 4to. With a subscribers’ list at the beginning of Vol. II, and two large folding tables (these neatly laid down, with part of the headline to the first table cropped); minor stain affecting the outer quarter of the preliminary leaves of the first ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)