Titles starting with C from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 139
THE C.I.D. OF DEXTER DRAKE
New York: J. H. Sears & Co, 1929. First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus tight copy. Lacking the dust jacket. Elsa Barker (1869-1954) was born in Leicester, Vermont and became an American novelist and poet. Elsa Barker produced through automatic writing the scripts for Letters from a Living Dead Man (1914), War Letters from the Living Dead Man (1915), and Last Letters from a Living Dead Man (1919). These remarkable communications attracted much attention in England, where they were first published. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
CABERNET. A Photographic Journey From Vine to Wine. Foreword by Robert Mondavi. Text by Michael Creedman
New York: Smithmark, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Inscribed by Chuck O'Rear on the half-title page and dated in the year of publication. TLS laid in inviting the inscribee to a special night at the Mondavi Winery in Oakville, California to celebrate the publishing of this book. There's someting different about Cabernet Sauvignon...something almost magical that raises it to a higher level than other wines. In many ways this book is like the wine it profiles; it has character; it has d... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE CAGE. A Novel
Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1994. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Set of folded and gathered sheets prepared for friends of the publisher. The author's first novel. Perfect bound in stiff decorated wrappers, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE CALL OF THE CANYON
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1924. First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus or better in publisher's orange pictorial cloth/Good only jacket due to a large chip missing from the bottom bac. Code K-X. Four illustrations. The story of what Glenn Killbourne and Carley Burch, his fiancee, find in the lure of the mountains and canyons of Arizona. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE CAMERA AT WAR. A History of War Photography from 1848 to the Present Day
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. 240pp. 4to size. An exploration and appraisal of war photography as both art and documentary, as well as an affirmation of the power and potency of the still photograph. More than 300 classic photographs and a fascinating text traces the evolution of war photographer through tthe changing role of the photographer himself. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
CAMERA IN LONDON
London/New York: Focal Press, 1948. First edition. hardcover (stiff boards). Near Fine/near fine. Internally this copy is fine. The outside boards now have a stiff white curvey map glued to the spine, asting like a dust jacket, with flaps. Handwritten to the black white paper is the title and author. The boards are very good plus and the jacket is present but has been glued down. Here, Brandt, at 42, tries to "photograph London." 90pp with foldout, illustrated from black and white photographs. C... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
CAMERON. A Novel in Three Volumes
London: Edward Bull, 1832. Hardcover. Very good set with some foxing, front hinges cracked in all 3 volumes. A novel set in Scotland. 12mo. Decorated spines, rubbed leather and boards. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
CAN YOU FEEL THE SILENCE? A New Biography of Van Morrison
Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The first full-length biography of this great musician/singer in two decades, based on over 100 interviews, including an extensive, exclusive, and unpublished interview with Morrison's ex-wife Janet Planet and interviews with musicians Morrison has worked with from his earliest days to the present. 560pp with index. Illustrated from photographs. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
CANNERY ROW
New York: The Viking Press, 1945. First edition. hardcover. Very good plus solid copy/bright jacket, with shallow chipping to top and bottom of spine,. Second issue binding. this copy has a drop of paint on the front panel of the dust jacket, approx 1/2 inch (round). Evidence of bookplate removal from front endpaper. But this is a solid, affordable copy of this Steinbeck high spot. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
THE CANNIBAL GALAXY
New York: Knopf, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/fine. Signed by Ozick on the title page. One leaf has two small ink spots at the edges (probably occuring during the manufacturing process). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
CANNIBALS AND CHRISTIANS
New York: The Dial Press, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Very good solid clean copy/Very Good with wear to extremities and a wrinkle to the top of t. Signed by Norman Mailer in green ink on the front endpaper. Collected here are Mailer's now famous interpretation of the Goldwater Convention in San Francisco; his devastating analysis of the United States' policy in Vietnam; his views on sexual attitudes in America; the classic interview he gave to the Paris Review; a sheaf of new poems; a new and ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
CAPE FEAR. THE FILM-PRESS KIT (1991)
Universal City: Universal Studios, 1991. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. The press kit for the film remake (of the 1962 classic) based on a novel by John D. MacDonald and that was directed by Martin Scorsese and stars Robert De Niro Nick Nolte, Jessica Lange, Joe Don Baker, and Juliet Lewis. Also, several actors from the 1962 original have cameo roles in this film (Robert Mitchum, Grogory Peck and Martin Balsam). The film was released on November 13, 1991. The press kit, housed in the original studio... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
CAPTIVES OF THE DESERT
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Early reprint in a very colorful dust jacket depicting a firefight between men on horses and men unloading boxes (the men on the ground are winning). Oat colored cloth stamped in red. When John Curry, galloping across the desert to save the life of an Indian child, was thrown from his horse and badly injured, he was rescued by a woman whose husband became his deadly enemy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
CAR
New York: William Morrow, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. First edition of the author's fifth novel, one of 5005 copies. This copy inscribed by Crews to film director/actor Paul Bartel: "To Paul / be great / Harry Crews." From the library of Paul Bartel. A novel about a man who, in public and before national TV cameras, will eat a car, eat it, in his own words, "from bumper to bumper. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
CAR
New York: William Morrow, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Author's 5th novel, one of 5,005 copies. A novel about a man who, in public and before national TV cameras, will eat a car, eat it, in his own words, "from bumper to bumper. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
CAR
New York: William Morrow, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/fine, remarkably unfaded. Inscribed by Crews to actor/director Paul Bartel: "Paul--Come again. Harry Crews. 3/23/80. Gainesville, Fla." Bartel is best known fo rsuch cult classics as "Eating Raoul," "Scenes From The Class Struggle in Beverly Hills." With only the slightest of sunning to the edges of the boards. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
CARL VAN VECHTEN AND THE TWENTIES
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1955. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. Publisher slip tipped in. Novels and novelty fanned the flame of the generation that loved the "Van Vechten Vogue," but as author of nineteen books, as music critic, photographer, humanist, Carl Van Vechten must not be dismissed as the passing fancy of a transient era. In this study of a man who epitomizes that notorious decade, Edward Lueders shows that while the Twenties made whoopee, they also ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
CAROLINA MOON. A Novel
Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1996. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Proof of the author's sixth book. A funny novel starring an energetic, voluptuous, free-spirited, and well past sixty Quee Purdy, a tireless entrepreneur. This is the story of how she learned to play God and get away with it! In the original decorated perfect bound wrappers (slight bottom corner crease). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
CARRIE. Screenplay by Bryan Fuller. Based on the Novel by Stephen King. An Archive
Burnaby, BC: Carrie Productions, 2002. First edition thus. No Binding. Near fine/No Jacket as issued. A small archive of documents relating to this Saturn Award nominated TV movie concerning Carrie White, a lonely and painfully shy teenage girl with telekinetic powers who is slowly pushed to the edge of insanity by frequent bullying from both classmates at her school, and her own religious, but abusive, mother. Housed in a Sutton Place Hotel (Vancouver, BC) envelope are; 3 drafts of partial scripts, one m... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
CARTER BEATS THE DEVIL
New York: Hyperion, 2001. First edition. Paperback. Pictorial wrappers with french flaps. Fine. Advance reading copy for the first edition. A fictionalized biography of Charles Joseph Carter (1874-1936), an American illusionist performing from c.1900-1936. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)Fine or New (61)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)With dust jacket (108)
Signed (25)
With photos (11)

