Titles starting with C from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 757
C. A. Cutter's Cutter-Sanborn Three-Figure Author Table
Chicopee Falls, MA H. R. Hunting Company n/d Fourth edition g Folio. 8, [20]pp. Decorative cloth with yellow lettering on front cover. Cutter-Sanborn Three-Figure author table complete with its explanation booklet bound in. The Cutter-Sanborn number is considered to be the author index of a work. This number is generally composed of the author's initial and a series of numbers (between 1 and 4) that make it possible to arrange the names of authors in alphabetical order without having to write out their ful... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
C.F. Ramuz
Geneve Editions des Letters de Lausanne [1. ser., no 2] (1928) Limited edition vg 1/500. 8vo. 72pp. Original wrappers in attached dustjacket. Discoloration, creasing and minor staining to dj. Small closed tear on tail of spine. Illustrated title-page. Charles Ferdinand Ramuz (1878-1947) was a Swiss novelist. "Les bois sont des originaux d'Henry Bischoff." Dj in good-, book in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
C. Sallustii Crispi Opera: Adapted to the Hamilton System by a Literal and Analytical Translation
Philadelphia Charles Desilver 1860 g 8vo. viii, 309 pp. Three quarter leather over black cloth covered boards. Embossed spine with gold lettering. All page edges red. Introduction in Latin. Interlinear text in Latin and English. Age wear and scuffing to leather. Minor browning and sporadic foxing to pages due to age, but text is clear and pristine, otherwise book is in good condition. The original author of the Latin Opera, Gaius Sallustius Crispus, generally known simply as Sallust, (86 - 34 B.C.E.), was... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
C. W. Post; The Hour and The Man [INSCRIBED]
Washington, D.C Judd & Detweiler, Inc. 1963 First edition vg 8vo. xx,318pp. Blue cloth with title in gold on cover and spine in dust jacket. Discoloration on dj and chipping to head of spine of dj. Inscribed by author on free front endpaper. Color frontispiece with tissue guard. Delightfully illustrated with reproductions of b/w photographs and drawings in color. "A Biography with Genealogical Supplement." Overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Ca Ira: Collection Complete 1920-1923
Bruxelles Editions Jacques Antoine (1973) Reprint g Lg. 8vo. 214pp. White leather, maroon lettering to front and spine. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of drawings. Illustrated with reproductions of images originally printed in the periodical. Introduction by Paul Neuhuys. Artcles by Maurice Van Essche, Paul Manthy, and poems by Paul Lambeau; and the "Manifeste II de 'De Stijl,' 1920" and the "Revue Mensuelle D'Art et de Critique" of 1920. Complete issues from April 1920 to January 1923. Some notes in p... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Caatinga [WITH ORIGINAL SIGNED AND NUMBERED LITHOGRAPH]
Anaheim, California Graphitti Designs, Inc. 1996 Limited First edition vg 1/500. Folio. Unpaginated. Original illustrated dust-jacket over black cloth, with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Illustrated endpapers. Original lithograph signed and numbered by Hermann laid in. Illustrated title-page. Limited first edition of Hermann's latest masterpiece. Dust-jacket, binding and interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Cabezas
Lima, Peru Instituto de Arte Peruano 1939 g 8vo. 71pp. Pictorial wrappers with black lettering to front wrapper and brown illustration to rear wrapper. Staining, scuffing and rubbing to wrappers. Parts of spine missing, tears alongside spine. Corners rubbed and bumped. Great book on ancient Peruvian masks. Beautifully illustrated with 64 full-page b/w photographic monochrome plates. Text in Spanish. Cover in fair, book in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari: Texts, Contexts, Histories
New Brunswick Rutgers University Press 1990 First edition vg Quarto. XII, [2], 261, [1]pp. Original red cloth with black lettering on spine. Remarkable work on one of the most influential of German Expressionist films often considered one of the greatest horror movies of the silent era. "The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari" is cited as having introduced the twist ending in cinema. As a classic, "Caligari" may congeal into a monument complete with stock responses and readings. In very different ways, the essays com... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Cabins: Reproduced from Park and Recreation Structures
NP ND vg 4to. Stapled wrappers as issued. Minor discoloration to wraps. Fascinating look at cabins in various United States National Parks. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of b/w photographs as well as plans. Very good condition. rare. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Cadillac
New York Rizzoli 1985 First edition vg 4to. Oblong. 144pp. Black cloth in original dj. A beautiful book on Cadillacs. Wonderfully illustrated with full-page reproduction of b/w and colored (hand painted by Sydnie Michele Salmieri) photographs Text by Owen Edwards. In near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Cahier de Dessins. Notice de Jacques Salomon. Preface de Annette Vaillant
Paris Quatre Chemins-Editart 1950 Limited Edition vg 1/500 numbered copies. Portfolio. Small Folio. 12-page text pamphlet and 100 page facsimile sketchbook within publisher's folders. 3/4 leather over marbled boards with white label to cover. String ties. Very minor age wear. Library plate, owners' plate and small library stamp to inside of front board. Clean and tight. In French. Very good condition. On Edouard Vuillard (Source: Olga's Gallery/ ABCGallery):Edouard Vuillard. (1868-1940). French painte... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Caine Mutiny: A Novel of World War II
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1951 g 8vo. xiv,494pp. Blue cloth with silver decoration on spine with dust jacket. Minor sunning and staining to binding. Slight chipping to dj. Map endpapers. Signed by previous owner on free front endpaper. Slight age toning to pages. First edition in a second state dj. Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Calder's Universe
Philadelphia Running Press in Cooperation with Whitney Museum of American Art (1989) Square quarto. 351pp. Black cloth with white lettering on spine in original color illustrated dust jacket. Profusely illustrated study of Alexander Calder's long and eventful career. The artist produced a number of drawings expressly for this publication. The work presents a comprehensive survey of Calder's enormously varied production, with examples from each of the seventeen areas in which he has worked. Total of 457 i... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
California: A Pleasure Trip from Gotham to the Golden Gate (April, May, June, 1877)
New York G.W. Carleton & Co. 1877 g Sm. 8vo. xiv,286 [2]pp. Black decorated sienna cloth with gilt lettering and gilt decoration on spine. Head and tail of spine chipped. Corners bumped and rubbed. Some staining, discoloration and scuffing to boards and spine. Rubbing to edges. Tissue-guarded frontispiece. Two small stamps "The Episcopal Home" on title-page. Three-small pieces of clear cello-tape and some staining to rear endpaper. Florence Leslie's account of her trip in 1877 from the East to the West Co... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
California from 1769 to 1909: An Illustrated History issued in Commemoration of the Portola Festival (Volume I)
San Francisco NP 1910 vg Sm. folio. 102pp. Maroon cloth with gold-lettering on cover. Decorated endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with reproductions of maps, photographs of landscapes, architecture and various scenery. Most plates printed on yellow background, each page interleaved with tissue guard with moire finish. Margins along fore-edge of every page illustrated with drawing of tall redwoods in red, bottom margins illustrated with drawing of men panning for gold. Age wear and scuffing on binding. Fron... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
California Life: Illustrated
New York Carlton & Porter 1858 First edition fair Sm. 8vo. 348pp. Green blind-stamped decorated cloth, gold lettering to spine. Illustrated with 16 engravings. Local and social history of pre-1855 California. Including Missionary Life, Hospital Reminiscences, Life Among the Miners, and Extent and Resources of California. Head and tail of spine badly chipped along hinges and at head and tail. Binding in fair, interior in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
California Design/ Nine (March 28 through May 9, 1965)
Pasadena Pasadena Art Museum 1965 First edition vg 4to. 144pp. Pictorial paper covered boards. "The California Design exhibition of the Pasadena Art Museum is a triennial, highly selective, juried showing of articles for domestic use designed and/or manufactured in California -within the last 3 years." Profusely illustrated with b/w and color reproductions of photographs of the exhibited works. Boards and edges slightly soiled and rubbed. Overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
California Design '76: A Bicentennial Celebration
Pasadena, California California Design (1976) First edition g Quarto. 195,[1]pp. Color illustrated paper-covered boards. Pictorial endpapers. Two frontispieces. "A juried exhibition of well designed manufactured products and the best work of the State's artist craftsmen. Presented at the Pacific Design Center, Los Angeles, March 7 through May 2, 1976 by California Design of Pasadena, California." Introduction by Eudorah M. Moore. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w reproductions of photographs. Some s... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
California Design / Eight: March 25 Through May 6, 1962
Pasadena, CA. Pasadena Art Museum 1962 First edition g Quarto. 96pp. Original pictorial paper covered boards. Color frontispiece. This remarkable work presents a selective exhibition of the latest "implements of living," by designer craftsmen, industrial designers, furniture designers, and manufacturers of California. "California Design / Eight" is comprised of material in two main categories. One is objects which are manufactured or are prototypes for manufacture. The other is objects designed and execute... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
California Poems
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1971 (Limited ed) vg 8vo. 56 pp. Cloth spine over red boards. With no visible wear to cover and text clean, in near fine condition. 1/26 copies, with boards designed by Earle Gray, numbered and signed by Koller. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$64.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (404)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (565)Paperback (91)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (333)With dust jacket (372)
Signed (55)
With photos (180)

