Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with C from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

 
THE CALENDAR OF FRIENDSHIP
(Parrish, Maxfield) Field, Eugene
(New York): Dodge, 1918. An octavo, measuring 6" by 8", with a pictorial cover by Maxfield Parrish.Fifty-two quotes to live by, one for each week of the year of 1919, surrounded by Art Nouveau borders printed in black and red. The pages are held together at the top with a green silk ribbon. The Parrish illustration, "Jason and the Talking Oak" was done for Nathaniel Hawthorne's Wonder Book in 1908. There are the usual creases along the top edge and corners, as well as a tiny hairlin... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$200.00

 
CALENDAR FROM ROBT. ROOS LUMBER CO. HIAWATHA, KS
(BUNGALOW POSTER) Radford Co
Chicago: Wm A. Radford Co., 1927. This is a full sheet calendar page measuring 17 1/2 x 23 printed in vibrant colors. The calendar was issued by the Robt. Roos Lumber Co. for November 1927. Across the top two thirds of the poster is a full color print of a traditional style two story home with bungalow details of dormer windows, multi-windowed sunporch and massive brick fireplace with tiny attic windows under a mansard roof with charming landscape and trees in the background. Along the bottom third of the ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
CALENDAR FROM ROBT. ROOS LUMBER CO. HIAWATHA, KS
(FARM SCENE POSTER) Radford Co
Chicago: Wm A. Radford Co., 1925. This is a full sheet calendar page measuring 17 1/2 x 23 printed in vibrant colors. The calendar was issued by the Robt. Roos Lumber Co. for May 1925. Across the top two thirds of the poster is a full color print of traditional style farm buildings; a large barn and silo, a bungalow style garage a horse barn and several outbuildings. All with vibrant reds yellows and greens in a idyllic landscape setting Along the bottom third of the poster is the calendar for the month wi... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00

 
CALIFORNIA
(Union Pacific Railroad)
Omaha, Nebraska: Union Pacific System, (1924). A fine copy in original pictorial wrappers. One of the pamphlets issued by the Union Pacific Railroad to promote travel destinations serviced by their trains. Illustrated in both black and white photographic images and full page color plates reproducing artistic renditions of the Golden State's beauty when it was still a wide open paradise filled with promise. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
THE CELEBRATED "MOON STORY" ITS ORIGIN AND INCIDENTS WITH A
Griggs, William N. (Locke, Richard Adams)
New York: Bunnell and Price, 1852. Bound in the original blind stamped ribbed cloth with a pictorial representation of a lunar voyage on the cover. 16mo. FIRST EDITION. This volume is in two parts, pages 1-45 relate the history of how Richard Adams Locke, a reporter for the New York Sun, concocted a fantastic tale of the existence of moon inhabitants. This report was based on the astronomical discoveries of Sir John Herschel at the Cape of Good Hope. Owing to the distance and time for transatlantic travel ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$600.00

 
THE CERAMICS OF WILLIAM H. GRUEBY. THE SPIRIT OF THE NEW IDEA IN ARTISTIC HANDICRAFT
(Grueby, William) Montgomery, Susan S
Lambertville, New Jersey: Arts & Crafts Quarterly Press, 1993. 0963789635 Quarto, 119 pages plus sixty-three color plates. Bound in cloth in pictorial wrappers. A fine copy of the first softbound edition of this important contribution to the scholarship of the American Arts and Crafts movement. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$50.00

 
THE CHAPBOOK (A YEARLY MISCELLANY) NO. 40
(Monro, Harold)
London: Jonathan Cape, 1925. Square octavo, (iv) 5 - 122 (viii), bound in original pictorial paper over boards. Aside from some browning to the endleaves, this is a fine copy in pictorial dust wrapper with some soiling and light wear. This volume of the highly esteemed publication contains the work of Paul Nash, Leonard Woolf, Liam O' Flaherty and Conrad Aiken..amongst other artistic and literary luminaries of the day. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
THE CHESSMEN OF MARS
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1922. 8vo. Bound in the original red cloth over boards this is a goodcopy only with some soiling and wear to spine and tips. This volume does have the rare, original, unrestored A. C. McClurg DUST WRAPPER. The wrapper is soiled with numerous chips and tears, mostly along the folds but is complete with no loss of text. The Chessmen of Mars was one of Burroughs most imaginative and complex works. Per Irwin Porges in his biography of ERB "weaving the theme of the game of... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$3,500.00

 
THE CHILDREN OF DICKENS
(Smith, Jessie Wilcox) Crothers, Samuel McChord
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (ca. 1945 ). Octavo, 259 pages, bound in aqua cloth with color pictorial pastedown on the front cover. A fine copy in like dust wrapper of this children's classic. A marvelous introduction of the most popular juvenile characters of Charles Dickens to young readers. Beautifully illustrated by Jessie Wilcox Smith. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$50.00

 
THE CHILDREN'S ROBINSON CRUSOE
DeFoe, Daniel
THE CHILDREN'S ROBINSON CRUSOE
London: Humphrey Milford, (Ca. 1910) . An octavo bound in original tan cloth with wonderful pictorial pastedown on the front cover. A wonderful edition of this classic tale of adventure, with 7 full page color plates, including the frontispiece. Pictorial endleaves. Contemporary bookplate. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES
(Tudor, Tasha) Stevenson, Robert Louis
New York: Oxford University Press, 1947. An octavo, 118 pages, bound in green cloth with illustrated paper label. Illustrated throughout with Tasha Tudor's charming images of the delights of innocent childhood. A fine copy in the first edition in a first issue dust wrapper. ( $2.50 on the lower corner of the front flap). The dust wrapper is soiled and browned on the spine, but is complete and unclipped. Hare C4. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00

 
CHRISTOPHER DRESSER
Halen, Widhar
Oxford: Phaidon - Christie's, (1990). Quarto. Bound in blue cloth, this is a fine copy in like dustwrapper. One of the first and most comprehensive histories on the life and work of one of the most advanced British designers. "In the twentieth century the stylized geometric and functional character of his work has become a major influence on modern and contemporary taste.". The author is one of the most respected collectors and scholars in the field of nineteenth-century design and Japonisme.... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$70.00

 
CIMARRON
Ferber, Edna
Leipzig and Paris Bernhard Tauchnitz 1930 Early, possibly first, Tauchnitz edition Original buff colored wrappers with black printing. A very good copy with just a bit of spine darkening and uneveness of color. Abrasion to back cover affecting a few titles. Text block a bit squint but clean and unmarked. Back cover ads dated July 1930 Vol. 4938 Paperback ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$15.00

 
CLAIR DE LUNE AND OTHER TROUBADOUR ROMANCES
(Paul, Evelyn) West, Michael
(London): George C. Harrrap & Co.. An octavo, 138 pages, bound in full leather. Brass studded straphinges and stamped title and cover ornament in the Arts and Crafts style. This is the deluxe gift edition of the book, with marvelous color illustrations by Evelyn Paul. Ornamental headpieces, borders and textual illustrations in black and red, also by Paul. Top edge gilt. Hinges cracked, else a fine copy of an exceptional book. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$375.00

 
CLASSIC TALES SERIOUS & LIVELY (FIVE VOLUMES)
(Hunt, Leigh)
Five volumes, 16mo., uniformly bound in half smooth calf over marbled boards. Top edge gilt. Aside from some light rubbing this is a charming little set containing tales collected by Leigh Hunt by and about some of the most interesting and beloved men of letters..including Johnson, Voltaire, and Goldsmith. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$300.00

 
CLASSIC MYTH AND LEGEND
Moncrieff, A. R. Hope
London: Gresham Publishing Co., ca. 1910. An octavo bound in original sage green pictorial cloth, 440 pages, including index A near fine copy Cover and spine design in dark green and gilt. Top edge gilt. Beautifully illustrated in color and black and white with reproductions of paintings by some of the noted artists of the Arts and Crafts period including Burne-Jones, Waterhouse, Alma-Tadema and Rossetti. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
THE CLOCK STRIKES TWELVE
Wakefield, H. R
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1946. A stunning copy in dust wrapper and original glassine. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00

 
COL. NELSON'S ARTISTIC BONEYARD
Hogan, Charles (Benton, Thomas Hart)
Girard, Kansas Haldeman-Julius 1946 First printing Original orange paper wrappers. Thirty-two pagepamphlet stapled along spine. Some discoloration from the staples rusting. Offset from orange wrappers to first and last page. Age toning to text from cheap paper. Despite faults the pamphlet is totally unworn and near fine. Introduction by Thomas Hart Benton. This is a scathing indictment of the established art community in Kansas City and the policies of the William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art and ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$45.00

 
COLOUR DECORATION OF ARCHITECTURE
Ward, James
London: Chapman and Hall, 1913. Bound in original brick red cloth with decorative cover and gilt spine. Trace of wear to the extremities, discreet previous owner's signature, else a fine copy of the First Edition. James Ward contributed several books to the field of design and ornament during the Arts and Crafts period, including Principles of Ornament and Progressive Design. This volume contains twelve illustrations in colour and twenty-two in halftone. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00

 
THE COMPLETE WORKS TOGETHER WITH THE LIFE OF GEORGE ELIOT
Eliot, George
THE COMPLETE WORKS TOGETHER WITH THE LIFE OF GEORGE ELIOT
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, (ca. 1876 & 1883). A handsome set of the Cabinet Edition of the works of George Eliot, complete in 24 volumes including three volumes of the Life Of George Eliot as related in her letters and journals, arranged and edited by her husband, J. W. Cross. Uniformly bound in contemporary scarlet half-calf over marbled boards. Top edge gilt, marbled endleaves matching the covers. These fine bindings, with six paneled spines, gilt rules and decorative devices a... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$3,000.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (26)
With photos (2)