Titles starting with C from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 213
C. Crispus Sallustius; et L. Annaeus Florus
Birminghamiae:: Typis Johannis Baskerville,, 1774.. .. (2) 275pp. 12 mo. 17 x 9 cm.. 3/4 polished mottled calf, tan marbled boards; raised bands with Sallust, Baskerville, Birmingham, and 1774 on spine. . Light wear and some chipping at extremities. Our 'O' signature does not match any of the five variants shown in Gakell #55; tag of James Wilson, Bookseller, Birmingham on front paste-down; pencil ownership signature on the front free endpaper. Collated and complete and not a bad looking little po... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$175.00
C.S.S. Shenandoah. The Memoirs of Lieutenant Commanding James I. Waddell
New York:: Crown Publishers, Inc.,, (1960).. .. 200pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's cloth backed boards with dust jacket. . . A few small tears on the top edge of dust jacket. Else in good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00
The CEO of the Sofa
New York:: Atlantic Monthly Press,, [N.d.].. First Edition.. xvii,265pp. 8vo.. Original blue cloth-backed board with dust jacket. . . As new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50
Caleb Matthews An Idyl of the Maine Coast
New York and Cincinnati:: The Abingdon Press,, (1916).. Fourth printing after the first edition of 1913. Original gray cloth, front cover illustrated and printed in blue and green.. 16mo.. Some wear to extremities; some foxing to fore-edge; internally very good. A tight clean copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
Calendar of Papers in Washington Archives Relating to the Territories of the United States (to 1873)
Washington, D.C.:: Printed by the Carnegie Institution,, 1911.. .. 476pp. Extensive index; items listed by states. Thick large 8vo.. Sturdily rebound in fatigue green buckram. . Burn holes (?) in bottom margins of several pages not affecting text. A much used copy but still tight and functional. Archivist's name in front. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Calendar Of Letters Received By The Department Of State. From The Organization Of The Government to 1820
Washington:: Government Printing Office,, 1897.. .. 557pp. 8vo.. Original blue cloth, rebacked with spine laid down; gilt letters on spine. . Wear at corners; bookplate; light wear to first 2pp. "Confidential: For exclusive use of Department of State" at head to title page. Professionally re-backed using original spine lettering. Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Calisthenic Songs Illustrated... for the use of both public and private schools
New York:: Ivison, Phinney, Blakeman,, 1869.. .. Orig. brown cloth with gilt lettering.. Oblong 12mo.. Illustrated with woodcuts throughout. Wear and worn at spine. Words and music. Delightful little book. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00
Calisthenic Songs Illustrated... for the use of both public and private schools
New York:: American Book Co., (1869).. .. Orig. black cloth with gilt lettering.. Oblong 12mo.. School stamp, "Whipple" (probably Portsmouth, NH), on front pastedown. Covers scuffed and spotted; internally very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00
Call For The Dead. A Murder Of Quality. A 2-in-1 Volume
Boston:: Hill & Company,, (1962).. Book Club Edition.. 251pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's board with dust jacket. . . A tear on the rear of dust jacket else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.50
Calvary; or The Death of Christ. A Poem in Eight Books
Boston:: Printed by Manning & Loring, for S. Hall et al.,, 1796.. Second American edition.. Original leather spine worn but holding.. 12 mo., 18 cm.. Discard stamp from New York Public in two places but fairly unobtrusive. Aside from binding wear, a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature, 4 Vols
New York: The Macmillan Company,: Cambridge, England: At The University Press,, 1941.. First Edition.. Vol. I AD 600-1660; Vol. II 1660-1800; Vol. III 1800-1900; Vol. IV Index. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . Review copy with review slip laid in. The newer edition is partly out of print and leaves out some information present in this one. A very nice set. In wonderful condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$135.00
Camels
New York and London:: G. P. Putnam's & Sons,, 1927.. .. xiv,277pp. Illustrated from photographs. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . James Bertram Christmas 1927" inscribed on front free-end page. James Bertram was Andrew CarnegieÕs personal secretary for many years and then was Secretary of the Carnegie Foundation. Foxing to fore-edges. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$8.00
Camp Court and Seige A Narrative of Personal Adventure and Observation During Two Wars. 1861-1865; 1870-1871
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1877.. First Edition.. 285 (3)pp. 8vo.. Original reddish brown cloth with gilt letters on spine. . Lightly rubbed. Wickham was asst. Adj. Gen. and Sec. of U. S. Legation at Paris. A very good tight copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00
The Campaign of 1914 In France And Belgium
New York:: Henry Holt And Company,, 1915.. First Edition.. xxiii,395pp. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . Newpaper clippings laid in. Wear to head and tail of spine. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Campfires And Battlefields. A Pictorial Narrative of the Civil War
New York:: The Civil War Press,, 1967.. Fifth printing.. 532 +11pp. index. Profusely Illustrated. 33 1/2 x 26cm.. Original grey publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . . Slight soiling to both boards. Still a wonderful copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Canada Department Of Mines And Resources. Mines And Geology Branch Bureau Of Geology And Topography
Ottawa:: Edmond Cloutier, C. M. G.,, 1946.. 8vo.. Original publisher's brown wraps. . Previous owner stamp on front free endpaper and inside front wraps. Re-enforced hinges. A good copy in good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50
Canadian Watercolours and Drawings in the Royal Ontario Museum. Volumes 1 & 2
Toronto:: The Royal Ontario Museum,, (1974).. First edition.. Unpaginated. With colored frontis and illustrations throughout. Oblong 8 vo.. Original orangish brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . . In very good condtion. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Canadian Footprints. A Study in Foregrounds and Backgrounds
Toronto:: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited,, 1926.. First Edition.. xvi,305pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth backed boards with dust jacket. . Inscription on front free endpaper in ink. Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
Cape Cod Yesterdays, Paintings and Drawings by Harold Brett
New York:: Blue Ribbon Books,, (1939).. Sixth printing.. [xx] 286pp. illustrated. 8vo.. Oringinal teal green publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Former owner's 1940 presentation of front free endpaper. Some staining to top edge; jacket chipped at all extremities. Else good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
The Cape Cod Lighter
New York:: Random House, (1962).. First edition.. xiii (2), 425pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's cloth in very lightly chipped dust jacket. . Very good in good plus dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)With dust jacket (113)
Signed (14)

